Bike Forums

Bike Forums (https://www.bikeforums.net/forum.php)
-   Framebuilders (https://www.bikeforums.net/forumdisplay.php?f=229)
-   -   Good short vid on silver brazing (https://www.bikeforums.net/showthread.php?t=1166532)

calstar 02-16-19 12:22 PM

Good short vid on silver brazing
 
Overall good short footage and info on the basics of silver brazing. Jody(welding tips and tricks) is not a frame builder but visits Mike at his shop.

regards, Brian


​​​​​​

MiloFrance 02-21-19 12:43 PM

I read an article by an 'old' framebuilder saying silver braze gives better performance than bronze. If there's any truth to that, maybe it's that the initial clearance in the joint needs to be much tighter? Nice vid, thanks.

Nessism 02-21-19 01:18 PM

I like silver because it's lower temperature (than brass) and flows really well (56% or ezflow 45% w/cad). Brass is fine but more heat is needed and thus greater skill is required to make sure you don't overheat the metal. Also, silver is easier to remove from the shore line than brass (for those instances where you get caught trying to over fill the joint.)

Andrew R Stewart 02-21-19 01:28 PM

To play the devil's advocate- Brass is far more tolerant of poor prep. Both in gap as well as clean surfaces. It's much less expensive and offers far more joint geometry and styles. It has a greater temp range WRT it's viscosity, meaning it can flow quickly or glob up (lugs or fillet). That the temp is greater and thus the control of temp is more critical is only practice, just like flowing silver is practice and maintaining the temp for that takes a skill. Andy

JohnDThompson 02-21-19 03:00 PM


Originally Posted by MiloFrance (Post 20805880)
I read an article by an 'old' framebuilder saying silver braze gives better performance than bronze. If there's any truth to that, maybe it's that the initial clearance in the joint needs to be much tighter?

Brass is more tolerant of poor prep and looser clearances, but silver's lower temperature can mean a smaller heat-affected zone on the tubing. Silver also flows easier than brass, and done well requires less clean-up.

unterhausen 02-21-19 07:24 PM

I hate to file, so I'm sticking with silver for the time being

Andrew R Stewart 02-21-19 08:59 PM

And I'm sure you're a faster builder then I am too:) Andy

long john 02-22-19 05:44 AM

Great video and a as traditional silversmith I'd say he hit all the bases.
his web site is also a great for most welding tec.

calstar 02-24-19 12:01 PM

Looks like a small piece of crud in the orifice at 3:10 in (and seen throughout the brazing) causing slight separation of cone and feather. Doesn't effect the procedure but would you clean the tip before next use?

thanks, Brian

https://cimg7.ibsrv.net/gimg/bikefor...a34281804.jpeg

Andrew R Stewart 02-24-19 02:34 PM

Brian- yes, I would clean the tip. Both ID and face. But In try to go easy when using tip cleaning "reamers" as to not open up the orifice too much too. Andy

unterhausen 02-24-19 03:10 PM

I would clean it if I remember. Then I would get flux on it and it would happen all over again. It's mostly just an annoyance.


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:46 PM.


Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.