View Single Post
Old 03-19-19, 12:00 PM
  #23  
RoadKill
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Tempe, AZ
Posts: 171

Bikes: Specialized AWOL, Specialized Roubaix, Niner Air9, Turner Sultan

Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked 8 Times in 6 Posts
Originally Posted by JoeyBike View Post
Are pedestrians limited by one way rules as well? I have never encountered such a thing, but I don't have a ton of worldwide sidewalk experience.

Your claim insinuates that it is legal to bike ONE WAY on certain sidewalks as well. Which I doubt is a thing.
Instead of being a dick and claiming that I totally made up a fake law you could have quickly done a google search with my city which shows up under my user name.
https://library.municode.com/az/temp...Id=CH7BILIMOVE
Article 5, Sec 7-52, subsection C:
No person shall ride or operate a bicycle, electric bicycle or light motorized vehicle in any direction except that permitted by vehicular traffic on the same side of the roadway where the sidewalk or bicycle lane exists; provided, that bicycles, electric bicycles or light motorized vehicles may proceed either way where signs or pavement markings on the sidewalk, bikeway or bicycle lane appear designating two-way traffic.
RoadKill is online now