Go Back  Bike Forums > Bike Forums > Road Cycling
Reload this Page >

Wahoo Elemnt users - ever lost a ride?

Road Cycling ďIt is by riding a bicycle that you learn the contours of a country best, since you have to sweat up the hills and coast down them. Thus you remember them as they actually are, while in a motor car only a high hill impresses you, and you have no such accurate remembrance of country you have driven through as you gain by riding a bicycle.Ē -- Ernest Hemingway

Wahoo Elemnt users - ever lost a ride?

Old 06-16-19, 11:45 PM
  #26  
kissTheApex
Senior Member
 
kissTheApex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Silver Spring, MD
Posts: 563

Bikes: Fuji Team 08

Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked 9 Times in 5 Posts
I know this is not the OP asked, but if I was in the market for a new bike computer, I’d be hard pressed to look at the new Stages M50 as well. Nice feature set, decent interaction from the company with the early adopters.

It it would be prudent to wait several months to see if they stand behind their initial interaction with the adopters as well.
kissTheApex is offline  
Old 06-17-19, 04:21 AM
  #27  
jpescatore
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Ashton, MD USA
Posts: 432

Bikes: Trek Domane SL6 Disc, Trek 520

Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 130 Post(s)
Liked 7 Times in 7 Posts
The only time ride results didn't upload for me was 3 years ago when I first switched from Garmin to Wahoo Elemnt and Wahoo was frequently updating the software. Didn't really lose the ride - but had to connect the Elemnt to my PC, do a manual .fit file transfer and then a manual upload to Strava.

Never happened again in the years since.
jpescatore is offline  
Old 06-17-19, 07:18 AM
  #28  
voyager1
Senior Member
 
voyager1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Trussville, AL
Posts: 163

Bikes: 2018 Trek Domane SL5, 1991 Trek 1200, 1991 Trek 850 Antelope

Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 67 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 2 Times in 2 Posts
No.

The Strava App for me has lost rides.
voyager1 is offline  
Old 06-17-19, 07:28 AM
  #29  
JohnJ80
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 4,010

Bikes: N+1=5

Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 534 Post(s)
Liked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Originally Posted by kissTheApex View Post
I know this is not the OP asked, but if I was in the market for a new bike computer, Iíd be hard pressed to look at the new Stages M50 as well. Nice feature set, decent interaction from the company with the early adopters.

It it would be prudent to wait several months to see if they stand behind their initial interaction with the adopters as well.
After my first year experience with Garmin on several units, Wahoo, and Hammerhead - there is no way Iíd touch a computer in its first year as almost a minimum. Turns out itís really hard to get a bike computer stable on its own. Add in navigation and itís that much more difficult again.

Iím an electrical engineer and I kind of like being on the bleeding edge in sort of a perverse way. But that experience is frustrating in the extreme to non-techies and especially first time users. That said, at various points and on various rides Iíve had to exercise serious personal restraint from ripping each of them off of my bike and heaving them. Bike computers in general just arenít anywhere near typical user expectations in consumer electronics. Theyíre sort of where ďsmart phonesĒ were prior to the watershed iPhone - geeky, crappy UI, and spotty UX in general.
JohnJ80 is offline  
Old 06-17-19, 11:19 AM
  #30  
njkayaker
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 11,083
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1698 Post(s)
Liked 18 Times in 13 Posts
Originally Posted by JohnJ80 View Post
Bike computers in general just aren’t anywhere near typical user expectations in consumer electronics. They’re sort of where “smart phones” were prior to the watershed iPhone - geeky, crappy UI, and spotty UX in general.
Most cycle computers are very limited computer. Other than the Karoo, they don't seem to have anywhere near the memory or speed of the "watershed iPhone" (which most people would find unacceptable now).

The Karoo is just a modern Android smartphone (with a custom app). (When I tried it last year, the Karoo seemed to have been designed by people who never navigated on a bicycle or used a Garmin.)

It seems that Garmin bases new models on old models. That is, they add features to legacy software to release new models. I suspect that's one reason the newer Garmins can be buggy.

Companies like Hammerhead and Wahoo are starting with a clean slate (without having to deal with old architecture).

I suppose Garmin sees rewriting stuff as too costly or too risky.

Last edited by njkayaker; 06-17-19 at 12:15 PM.
njkayaker is offline  
Old 06-17-19, 11:24 AM
  #31  
clasher
Senior Member
 
clasher's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Kitchener, ON
Posts: 2,394
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 153 Post(s)
Liked 1 Time in 1 Post
I had my first crash on the bolt last weekend... was about 300km into a 600km ride and locked up so I held the power button and it reset, spent about 5 minutes recovering the ride and then it kept recording. Aside from the lost time during the recovery it seemed to have recovered all the data without a trouble. When I got home and plugged it into the computer there was almost no free space on the device so I deleted ~18 months of fit files and we'll see if it does it again on this weekend's long rides. It seemed to freeze up when I was switching to the elevation screen so I disabled that during the ride and haven't tried enabling it again so maybe there is a new bug in that feature, but I don't really use it all that much since it's not all that useful to me.
clasher is offline  
Old 06-17-19, 12:09 PM
  #32  
njkayaker
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 11,083
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1698 Post(s)
Liked 18 Times in 13 Posts
Originally Posted by clasher View Post
I had my first crash on the bolt last weekend...
"Bolt" is a weird way to spell "Garmin".
njkayaker is offline  
Old 06-17-19, 12:53 PM
  #33  
njkayaker
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 11,083
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1698 Post(s)
Liked 18 Times in 13 Posts
It's hard to tell whether the Wahoos have more or less problems than the Garmins.

https://groups.google.com/forum/#!fo...o-ELEMNT-users
njkayaker is offline  
Old 06-17-19, 08:03 PM
  #34  
u235
Senior Member
 
u235's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 908
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 318 Post(s)
Liked 21 Times in 18 Posts
Originally Posted by njkayaker View Post
It's hard to tell whether the Wahoos have more or less problems than the Garmins.

https://groups.google.com/forum/#!fo...o-ELEMNT-users
What was that link supposed to show related to losing a ride or comparing to the Garmin? I searched that for "lost a ride" There were 4 hits, all of which started with "I have never". I'm sure I could try different searches and someone lost a ride but it certainly seems like an exception. More or less overall issues? Don't know.

Last edited by u235; 06-17-19 at 08:10 PM.
u235 is offline  
Old 06-17-19, 08:13 PM
  #35  
njkayaker
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 11,083
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1698 Post(s)
Liked 18 Times in 13 Posts
Originally Posted by u235 View Post
What was that link supposed to show related to losing a ride or comparing to the Garmin?
You didn't see the earlier posts that weren't "related to losing a ride"?

If you did notice them, what's so special about this post?

Did you know about that forum? It's made up of wahoo users. Maybe, it's a better place to find comments "related to losing a ride".
njkayaker is offline  
Old 06-17-19, 10:45 PM
  #36  
JohnJ80
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 4,010

Bikes: N+1=5

Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 534 Post(s)
Liked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Originally Posted by njkayaker View Post
It's hard to tell whether the Wahoos have more or less problems than the Garmins.

https://groups.google.com/forum/#!fo...o-ELEMNT-users
For me, no question that the Wahoo ELEMNT was considerably more reliable than any of the three Garmins Iíve owned including the latest, the Edge 1000.
JohnJ80 is offline  
Old 06-19-19, 05:12 PM
  #37  
Jumpski
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Pine Tree State - Maine
Posts: 99

Bikes: Bianchi Infinito CV, Trek X- CAL 29er HT

Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
I made the switch from Garmin 520 to Wahoo bolt and couldn't be happier.
Jumpski is offline  
Old 06-21-19, 07:33 AM
  #38  
Caliper
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Michigan
Posts: 772

Bikes: Many

Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 250 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 9 Times in 6 Posts
Originally Posted by dmanthree View Post
Of course, there is a simple solution if you don't want a GPS computer. Just get a "dumb" computer and use Strava on your phone to track rides.
I do want a GPS computer though. Have been using the phone but am starting to do rides where the battery life of the phone w/ GPS on falls into question so separating the two and not having to worry about phone/lifeline battery so much is a driving factor here.


Originally Posted by JohnJ80 View Post
FWIW, I think DCRainmaker kind of nailed the Garmin world with this article. Accurate based on my experience, maybe even a little magnanimous. The comments in the article are really illuminating.

https://www.dcrainmaker.com/2019/06/...stability.html

Market and feature leader but - at best - mediocre reliability. I'd say that's pretty accurate.
TBH, that article is why I posted this thread. I've been aware of Garmin reliability issues for some time, but wrote it off as just being operator error or due to the large volume of users. But DCRainmaker seems like a pretty experienced user...

I've actually got a Wahoo Elemnt arriving today. Unfortunately neither of the shops near home can order Wahoo computers since QBP only seems to stock the Wahoo sensors so it's Prime FTW.
Caliper is offline  
Old 06-21-19, 07:47 AM
  #39  
dmanthree
Senior Member
 
dmanthree's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Northeastern MA, USA
Posts: 908

Bikes: 2017 Roubaix

Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 323 Post(s)
Liked 29 Times in 22 Posts
Agreed, and that's why I have a Bolt. Hint: if you're going to do a lot of turn-by-turn use, get the larger unit.
dmanthree is offline  
Old 06-21-19, 09:21 AM
  #40  
nesdog
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Conejo Valley, CA
Posts: 2,583

Bikes: Domane SLR7 Disc

Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 2 Times in 2 Posts
I haven't lost a ride but did have multiple occasions when I was doing a climb with live tracking, monitoring my Strava time versus personal best and the display just went poof! It returned to the regular screen as though I didn't have a starred segment.

The fix that worked the best was to unstar the Strava segment, synch, then reverse the process.
__________________
[insert clever quote here]
nesdog is offline  
Old 06-21-19, 11:39 AM
  #41  
OBoile
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 1,262
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 728 Post(s)
Liked 63 Times in 31 Posts
I've had it lose one ride (a commute) out of several hundred. But, it was an odd situation where my home wifi was up, but the internet connection was down. Somehow, between it failing to sync with the app, ittrying to upload over wifi that was there but not functional and me restarting things a couple of times, it got dropped.

Otherwise, it's been great like everyone else says.
OBoile is offline  
Old 06-21-19, 12:13 PM
  #42  
MyTi
6-4 Titanium
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 232
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 92 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 11 Times in 9 Posts
Not sure what kind of data you need but I really like my magellan cyclo 315, namely because it was like dirt cheap on amazon for like $60 at one point. I should of bought two for when mine craps out. The screen is generous and quite large, and it has all the stuff I want to know, namely distance, speed, and average speed. The Garmin stuff seems too expensive, I'm not spending $200 on a bike computer that has a crappy digital screen. If I'm spending $200 it better have a nice retina screen and quad core processor inside. All these things are slow, and generally have that old gameboy screen look to them, and shock and awe prices to boot. It's ridiculous.
MyTi is offline  
Old 06-21-19, 02:55 PM
  #43  
JohnJ80
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 4,010

Bikes: N+1=5

Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 534 Post(s)
Liked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Originally Posted by Caliper View Post
I do want a GPS computer though. Have been using the phone but am starting to do rides where the battery life of the phone w/ GPS on falls into question so separating the two and not having to worry about phone/lifeline battery so much is a driving factor here.




TBH, that article is why I posted this thread. I've been aware of Garmin reliability issues for some time, but wrote it off as just being operator error or due to the large volume of users. But DCRainmaker seems like a pretty experienced user...

I've actually got a Wahoo Elemnt arriving today. Unfortunately neither of the shops near home can order Wahoo computers since QBP only seems to stock the Wahoo sensors so it's Prime FTW.
I follow the Garmin Edge 1030 Facebook page and Iíd have to say that it is not trending in Garminís favor at this point. It seems like things were much better for users until several recent updates which have been pretty upsetting for a lot of users. It statt d off buggy and got worse is the takeaway I get. Definitely not rainbows and unicorns. No puppies either.
JohnJ80 is offline  
Old 06-21-19, 03:18 PM
  #44  
Robert A
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 398

Bikes: 2019 CAAD12, 2015 Specialized Sirrus Comp

Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 280 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Originally Posted by dmanthree View Post
Agreed, and that's why I have a Bolt. Hint: if you're going to do a lot of turn-by-turn use, get the larger unit.
Turn-by-turn is acceptable, but weak. The turn display continues long after the turn is made, which prevents the next turn from appearing. Also, if you miss the turn, it doesn't redirect you back on course. Plus, the map is not particularly easy to read.

I love the unit (I have a Bolt), but this is one area that needs improvement.
Robert A is offline  
Old 06-21-19, 04:50 PM
  #45  
colnago62
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 1,394
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 255 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 11 Times in 8 Posts
I donít use turn by turn much, but when I do, it sometimes can be frustrating. Luckily, most of the time I use it in conjunction with organized rides. It is more of a way to reinforce that I am on the correct route. When I do my own routes, I donít do a lot of turns one after another because it seems to mess with the system.
colnago62 is offline  
Old 06-22-19, 08:47 PM
  #46  
pdoege
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 156
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 69 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
I lost a century ride on my Element once. Battery went dry after 5 hours. The software thought that the ride was "in progress" and wouldn't download/delete the data.

I complained to Wahoo's support and the next update fixed the issue.

I don't use turn by turn and wi-fi on long rides in order to keep the battery alive.
pdoege is offline  
Old 06-23-19, 08:21 AM
  #47  
puma1552
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 611

Bikes: '17 Colnago C-RS (Full 5800); '16 Specialized Sirrus Elite

Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 283 Post(s)
Liked 12 Times in 12 Posts
I haven't lost a ride on my Bolt, but the two times I've used it, I've had to start the ride twice. The first time after turning it on and starting a ride, most of the fields just said N/A. Turning off and turning on and starting a new ride solves it. Then when I upload to the app on my phone, it uploads two rides (the first of which is like 20 seconds before I restarted it), so then I have to delete the junk ride.
puma1552 is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.