Go Back  Bike Forums > The Lounge > Foo
Reload this Page >

is there a way to improve antenna signal strength?

Notices
Foo Off-Topic chit chat with no general subject.

is there a way to improve antenna signal strength?

Old 01-19-15, 06:43 PM
  #1  
windhchaser
Banned.
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: baned from foo so for sure im not there .
Posts: 645

Bikes: Felt nine flow

Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 662 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 7 Times in 5 Posts
is there a way to improve antenna signal strength?

on my tv I barely get nbc what can I do to get a better signal do amps work? if so what amp do I get?
windhchaser is offline  
Old 01-19-15, 07:01 PM
  #2  
bikebuddha 
Senior Member
 
bikebuddha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Somewhere in time
Posts: 1,137
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 1 Time in 1 Post
Find out where the transmitting tower is and reorient your antenna, depending on the spread between the towers in your area you might need two antennas.
__________________
The few, the proud, the likely insane, Metro-Atlanta bicycle commuters.
bikebuddha is offline  
Old 01-19-15, 07:09 PM
  #3  
skijor
on by
 
skijor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 950

Bikes: Waterford RS-33, Salsa Vaya, Bacchetta Giro 20 ATT

Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 811 Post(s)
Liked 414 Times in 247 Posts
I have a post-amp paired with an attic antenna and the results were initially acceptable, but have detiorated over the last few weeks to the point of getting half the channels. Weather isn't the issue...we haven't had anything resembling a real winter yet. FTR, I'm ~25 miles from all of the transmitters. Will be erecting a traditional outdoor antenna to be done with it.

Repositioning to avoid trees and other obstacles may help. Elevate if that's an option. The digital signal is fussier than analog.
skijor is offline  
Old 01-19-15, 07:12 PM
  #4  
katsrevenge
covered in cat fur
 
katsrevenge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Willkes-Barre, PA
Posts: 614

Bikes: Papillionaire Sommer, '85 Schwinn World Tourist, 2014 Windsor Kensington 8, SixThreeZero SS Cruiser

Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
We always used tinfoil. And sometimes a fork, stuck on the end...
katsrevenge is offline  
Old 01-19-15, 07:19 PM
  #5  
windhchaser
Banned.
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: baned from foo so for sure im not there .
Posts: 645

Bikes: Felt nine flow

Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 662 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 7 Times in 5 Posts
its pointed in a great postion I think nbc is just a tad out of range I get many channels with four bars
windhchaser is offline  
Old 01-19-15, 08:08 PM
  #6  
CliffordK
Senior Member
 
CliffordK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Eugene, Oregon, USA
Posts: 24,969
Mentioned: 202 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13267 Post(s)
Liked 1,777 Times in 1,343 Posts
I haven't been using the TV much, but I have a disc shaped omnidirectional antenna with a signal booster. It seems to get most of the local channels. It really needs to be mounted in the attic, or on the roof for better reception, but the reception does change somewhat depending on where I have the disc located.
CliffordK is offline  
Old 01-19-15, 09:03 PM
  #7  
skidder
Bipsycorider
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Orange County, California
Posts: 1,241

Bikes: Why yes, I do have a few! Thank you for asking!

Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 567 Post(s)
Liked 289 Times in 211 Posts
Do a little searching on the internet and you should be able to find a government website where you can search for the locations of the TV stations in your area, then make sure your antenna is aligned in that direction. The broadcast towers in my area are all about 30 miles away, and I get clear reception. You might also check the antenna itself, as you might need something different depending on the exact broadcast signal frequencies of the stations, maybe a bigger antenna, maybe mount it higher, and something entirely different depending on whether you're trying to pick up digital or analog frequencies.


Currently using my antenna for radio reception, but I may drop cable TV and go back to regular antenna TV; there's not really much interesting programming to justify the cost of cable TV.
skidder is online now  
Old 01-20-15, 12:20 AM
  #8  
eschlwc
Banned.
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: on the beach
Posts: 4,859

Bikes: '73 falcon sr, '76 grand record, '84 davidson

Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 59 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 9 Times in 7 Posts
don't discount the power of brain wave interference.



i make my cat wear one too ... at least when she's anywhere near the living room.

i'm not saying this will absolutely work for you, but i am saying, you should try it and report back.
eschlwc is offline  
Old 01-20-15, 01:01 AM
  #9  
3alarmer
Friendship is Magic
 
3alarmer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: The Big Tomato
Posts: 19,382

Bikes: old ones

Mentioned: 274 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20565 Post(s)
Liked 3,629 Times in 2,660 Posts
.
...I use a signal booster i bought from Radio Shack for FM radio, but once they made the switch to digital, I found it impossible to get decent TV reception here.
3alarmer is offline  
Old 01-20-15, 05:34 AM
  #10  
maddmaxx 
Boomer
 
maddmaxx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 7,192

Bikes: Diamondback Clarity II frame homebuilt.

Mentioned: 104 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15686 Post(s)
Liked 1,350 Times in 981 Posts
Yes there is. Call the cable company.
__________________
maddmaxx is offline  
Old 01-20-15, 06:20 AM
  #11  
cradom
Senior Member
 
cradom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Groves, Texas
Posts: 136

Bikes: Schwinn Sport Tourer, Dawes Lightning Tourer

Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 1 Time in 1 Post
Go here: TV Fool
Find out exactly where the transmitter is, point your antenna at it.
Larger, outdoor antennas are best. Don't be fooled by "digital" antennas. A signal is a signal.
cradom is offline  
Old 01-20-15, 08:52 AM
  #12  
genec
genec
 
genec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: West Coast
Posts: 26,690

Bikes: custom built, sannino, beachbike, giant trance x2

Mentioned: 47 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9873 Post(s)
Liked 2,064 Times in 1,416 Posts
Originally Posted by windhchaser View Post
on my tv I barely get nbc what can I do to get a better signal do amps work? if so what amp do I get?
Start with a better antenna... and amplifier will only amplify what the antenna first receives... if you are off tune (not pointed the right way) you will only amplify more garbage.

So best to start with the best antenna you can find, and then make sure it is oriented in the right direction... then it is highly likely that you won't need an amplifier.

A decent TV antenna is more than rabbit ears, or a loop. It is a large yagi with lots of elements... and from there you need to use good cable, so you don't degrade the signal. If your cable is a long run, then it makes sense to have an amplifier... as close to the antenna as possible.
genec is offline  
Old 01-20-15, 01:00 PM
  #13  
dstrong 
Senior Member
 
dstrong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Awesome, Austin, TX
Posts: 4,173

Bikes: Specialized Roubaix, Interloc Impala, ParkPre Image C6

Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 225 Post(s)
Liked 32 Times in 21 Posts
Interesting stuff. Now I want to go the antennae route, if only to be able to use the phrase "large yagi"!

Are these HD signals? Like 1080?
__________________

2014 Specialized Roubaix2003 Interloc Impala2007 ParkPre Image C6 (RIP)

dstrong is offline  
Old 01-20-15, 02:44 PM
  #14  
no motor?
Unlisted member
 
no motor?'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Chicagoland
Posts: 6,193

Bikes: Specialized Hardrock

Mentioned: 29 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1376 Post(s)
Liked 429 Times in 294 Posts
chromecast
no motor? is offline  
Old 01-20-15, 02:45 PM
  #15  
no motor?
Unlisted member
 
no motor?'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Chicagoland
Posts: 6,193

Bikes: Specialized Hardrock

Mentioned: 29 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1376 Post(s)
Liked 429 Times in 294 Posts
Originally Posted by eschlwc View Post
don't discount the power of brain wave interference.



i make my cat wear one too ... at least when she's anywhere near the living room.

i'm not saying this will absolutely work for you, but i am saying, you should try it and report back.
Don't you need to the digital to analog converter now?
no motor? is offline  
Old 01-20-15, 03:57 PM
  #16  
genec
genec
 
genec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: West Coast
Posts: 26,690

Bikes: custom built, sannino, beachbike, giant trance x2

Mentioned: 47 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9873 Post(s)
Liked 2,064 Times in 1,416 Posts
Originally Posted by dstrong View Post
Interesting stuff. Now I want to go the antennae route, if only to be able to use the phrase "large yagi"!

Are these HD signals? Like 1080?
Here is a clue... and I see this all the time and laugh... there is NO SUCH THING AS A DIGITAL RF SIGNAL... hence while the HD or 1080p may be encoded into the modulation, what you are receiving is an analog wave form. And in order to receive that analog wave form, you need the proper tuned bits of metal... an antenna.

Here is a further hint... next time you go out to the entertainment super store, and you see headphones advertised as "digital ready," ask yourself just what part of your analog ears are these headphones going to work on?

So many marketeers throw these terms around as if they mean something... and the unknowing public just jumps on them... seeking the latest greatest... "this way to the egress... "

Your TV may be digital ready, and able to decode HD from the RF waveform, but the bottom line is that the antenna you seek must obey the basic laws of physics regarding wavelengths, harmonics and signal strength.
genec is offline  
Old 01-20-15, 07:06 PM
  #17  
windhchaser
Banned.
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: baned from foo so for sure im not there .
Posts: 645

Bikes: Felt nine flow

Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 662 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 7 Times in 5 Posts
weird today we had cable internet outage it was out in my area and sure enough I got 3 bars on nbc I didn't put the 2 together till it came back on and my bars went back down.so I disconnect my cable modem and they went back up.so now I moved modem and I got 1 bar I guess its interfering with my signal strength .what do you think I should do?
windhchaser is offline  
Old 01-20-15, 07:50 PM
  #18  
Juan Foote
LBKA (formerly punkncat)
 
Juan Foote's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Jawja
Posts: 3,748

Bikes: Spec Roubaix SL4, GT Traffic 1.0

Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1255 Post(s)
Liked 227 Times in 159 Posts
Originally Posted by no motor? View Post
Don't you need to the digital to analog converter now?
That converter was for the TV to see the signal when tuned to pickup "analog". New TV's are "digital ready" (see the informative above post) and already decode that signal.
Juan Foote is offline  
Old 01-20-15, 08:05 PM
  #19  
windhchaser
Banned.
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: baned from foo so for sure im not there .
Posts: 645

Bikes: Felt nine flow

Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 662 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 7 Times in 5 Posts
I called charter they said its interference lol duh
windhchaser is offline  
Old 01-22-15, 09:06 PM
  #20  
windhchaser
Banned.
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: baned from foo so for sure im not there .
Posts: 645

Bikes: Felt nine flow

Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 662 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 7 Times in 5 Posts
its a tad better I moved my cable modem donstaires I now get nbc and almost get pbs the cable company told me to order cable tv if I want tv
windhchaser is offline  
Old 01-22-15, 09:56 PM
  #21  
skijor
on by
 
skijor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 950

Bikes: Waterford RS-33, Salsa Vaya, Bacchetta Giro 20 ATT

Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 811 Post(s)
Liked 414 Times in 247 Posts
Originally Posted by windhchaser View Post
its a tad better I moved my cable modem donstaires I now get nbc and almost get pbs the cable company told me to order cable tv if I want tv

skijor is offline  
Old 01-22-15, 10:16 PM
  #22  
windhchaser
Banned.
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: baned from foo so for sure im not there .
Posts: 645

Bikes: Felt nine flow

Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 662 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 7 Times in 5 Posts
Originally Posted by skijor View Post

I told em ill rip all there cable from my property she I cant do that lol . I said you wanna bet
windhchaser is offline  
Old 01-22-15, 10:42 PM
  #23  
Maybelater
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
I made my own antenna from plans @ How to Make a DIY Homemade TV Antenna | TV Antenna Plans I made one antenna from a 9 inch lid off a cookie tin and it worked well but not as good as the DB4 antenna. These home made antennas will pick up any digital signal for up to 30 miles. I built the DB4 antenna for around two bucks in materials. Pics in this gallery...

https://neuro.smugmug.com/Other/DIY-H...0203&k=c5XSL6H
Maybelater is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.