Go Back  Bike Forums > Bike Forums > Road Cycling
Reload this Page >

Wahoo Users

Notices
Road Cycling “It is by riding a bicycle that you learn the contours of a country best, since you have to sweat up the hills and coast down them. Thus you remember them as they actually are, while in a motor car only a high hill impresses you, and you have no such accurate remembrance of country you have driven through as you gain by riding a bicycle.” -- Ernest Hemingway

Wahoo Users

Old 06-12-19, 05:39 AM
  #26  
jadocs
Senior Member
 
jadocs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 932

Bikes: Litespeed T2 Disc, Fondirest P4 Carbon, Fuji Cross 2.0, Specialized Fatboy

Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 382 Post(s)
Liked 107 Times in 83 Posts
Make sure batteries have been checked/replaced if you are having issues with sensors.
jadocs is offline  
Old 06-12-19, 08:07 AM
  #27  
OUGrad05
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 181
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 101 Post(s)
Liked 5 Times in 5 Posts
I've not updated my Elemnt because of this. I also noticed that my Elemnt is no longer updating Strava after my rides. I have to log into the app on my phone first. That's not related to this new update but still a PITA that started after the prior update.

Wahoo needs to get their **** together.
OUGrad05 is offline  
Old 06-24-19, 01:17 PM
  #28  
dynawolf
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Texas
Posts: 69

Bikes: Spec Roubaix, Trek Superfly

Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
I wonder if Wahoo is stonewalling on the fix of older products in the hope that people purchase the newer ones?

So...maybe they want me to buy an ELEMENT or BOLD to replace the REFLKT. But, the BOLT bundles a speed sensor, so I need to buy that too. Kinda crappy.
dynawolf is offline  
Old 06-25-19, 07:10 AM
  #29  
Clipped_in
Rubber side down
 
Clipped_in's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Teh Quickie Mart
Posts: 1,615

Bikes: are fun! :-)

Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked 33 Times in 26 Posts
I had to re-pair my HRM and powermeter, and reconfigure the pages on my Bolt. Other than that, I'm good to go.
Clipped_in is offline  
Old 06-25-19, 07:54 AM
  #30  
Robert A
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 504

Bikes: 2019 CAAD12, 2015 Specialized Sirrus Comp

Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 360 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 10 Times in 9 Posts
Though my Bolt never fails to accurately track my ride, the Wahoo Fitness app, which reports my location and path, often does. I've had a lot of trouble with the app, from not sending out an email link early enough in the ride to dropping the ride altogether.
Robert A is offline  
Old 07-03-19, 12:28 PM
  #31  
cthenn
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Walnut Creek, CA
Posts: 2,432

Bikes: 2015 Trek Emonda SLR, 2002 Litespeed Classic, 2005 Bianchi Pista, 2016 Devinci Hatchet, Some BikesDirect MTB I never ride.

Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 550 Post(s)
Liked 45 Times in 25 Posts
The Wahoo app has undergone a big facelift, and it seems even more glitchy now. My settings keep randomly changing on me, things like km to mi., include zeroes in power measurement on to off, and even the 15 minute auto shutdown was toggled off. Had to sit around for 20 minutes on Sunday morning waiting for my (dead) Bolt to charge, as I didn't turn it off the previous ride, and since no auto shut down, it drained the battery. My girlfriend also has had issues with the tracking link not working. Anyone else experiencing random settings changes in the app?
cthenn is offline  
Old 07-03-19, 12:46 PM
  #32  
jadocs
Senior Member
 
jadocs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 932

Bikes: Litespeed T2 Disc, Fondirest P4 Carbon, Fuji Cross 2.0, Specialized Fatboy

Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 382 Post(s)
Liked 107 Times in 83 Posts
Not here. I would probably delete, reinstall the app and re-pair sensors if that were happening to me.
jadocs is offline  
Likes For jadocs:
Old 07-03-19, 02:51 PM
  #33  
DrIsotope
Non omnino gravis
 
DrIsotope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: SoCal, USA!
Posts: 7,179

Bikes: Nekobasu, Pandicorn

Mentioned: 112 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3917 Post(s)
Liked 407 Times in 258 Posts
The only reason I even knew that the app updated is that I suddenly had power displayed on all pages, when I didn't before. Thirty second fix. Everything still works just fine-- zero issues with uploads, etc.
__________________
DrIsotope is online now  
Old 07-04-19, 08:52 PM
  #34  
puma1552
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 679

Bikes: '17 Colnago C-RS (Full 5800); '16 Specialized Sirrus Elite

Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 323 Post(s)
Liked 34 Times in 23 Posts
Across several software/firmware updates, starting a ride on my Bolt results in N/A in every field except ride time; I either have to turn it off and restart a new ride, or eventually the N/As will disappear and data will start logging after a few minutes of riding, which sucks.

Anyone else?
puma1552 is offline  
Related Topics
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
dynawolf
Electronics, Lighting, & Gadgets
8
08-04-19 08:57 PM
deepakvrao
Road Cycling
12
04-04-19 08:38 AM
Teitstol
General Cycling Discussion
4
10-24-17 04:53 AM
lardo20
Electronics, Lighting, & Gadgets
21
09-20-17 07:38 PM
Hermes1
Electronics, Lighting, & Gadgets
2
01-02-16 05:54 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.