Strava - import from ridewithgps added 800 feet
#1
Senior Member
Thread Starter
Strava - import from ridewithgps added 800 feet
So I dont' really use Strava but a few of my riding buddies do. Today four of us attempted a ride that only one of us (not me) managed to finish. We were taking on a century with about 10,300 feet of climbing...and the last 10 miles were flat so all that was in the first 90. The humidity was high when we started at 6:30, and once the cloud cover burned off it was brutally hot (for upstate NY) - about 92 degrees. I managed 81 miles and - according to ridewithgps which I was using, about 8,500 feet. I got dehydrated and my core temps were soaring on the last few climbs - was dousing with ice water to get through them but had to quit with three sizeable (and fully exposed) climbs left.
Basically all four of us rode four differnet rides - so I tried to share mine on Strava by exporting from ridewithgps (export history), and importing the TCX file to Strava. The distance came out right but Strava added 800 feet to my climbing. FWIW, my bike computer with an altimeter showed about 8,800...still not the 9,300 Strava made up.
Any way to fix this so the elevation gain shows what ridewithgps had?
Basically all four of us rode four differnet rides - so I tried to share mine on Strava by exporting from ridewithgps (export history), and importing the TCX file to Strava. The distance came out right but Strava added 800 feet to my climbing. FWIW, my bike computer with an altimeter showed about 8,800...still not the 9,300 Strava made up.
Any way to fix this so the elevation gain shows what ridewithgps had?
#2
Non omnino gravis
Where it shows your ascent on Strava, right below it says "Elevation (?)" and you can click that to have the elevation corrected. No telling whether it will go up or down.
Can't really assume RWGPS is correct, if there was a big swing in barometric pressure over the course of the ride. I've had my Garmin short me as much as 25% over the course of a ride.
I've found Strava's corrected ascent numbers to be quite accurate, judged by comparing them to known elevation points.
Can't really assume RWGPS is correct, if there was a big swing in barometric pressure over the course of the ride. I've had my Garmin short me as much as 25% over the course of a ride.
I've found Strava's corrected ascent numbers to be quite accurate, judged by comparing them to known elevation points.
#3
Advocatus Diaboli
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Wherever I am
Posts: 8,637
Bikes: Merlin Cyrene, Nashbar steel CX
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4736 Post(s)
Liked 1,532 Times
in
1,003 Posts
So I dont' really use Strava but a few of my riding buddies do. Today four of us attempted a ride that only one of us (not me) managed to finish. We were taking on a century with about 10,300 feet of climbing...and the last 10 miles were flat so all that was in the first 90. The humidity was high when we started at 6:30, and once the cloud cover burned off it was brutally hot (for upstate NY) - about 92 degrees. I managed 81 miles and - according to ridewithgps which I was using, about 8,500 feet. I got dehydrated and my core temps were soaring on the last few climbs - was dousing with ice water to get through them but had to quit with three sizeable (and fully exposed) climbs left.
Basically all four of us rode four differnet rides - so I tried to share mine on Strava by exporting from ridewithgps (export history), and importing the TCX file to Strava. The distance came out right but Strava added 800 feet to my climbing. FWIW, my bike computer with an altimeter showed about 8,800...still not the 9,300 Strava made up.
Any way to fix this so the elevation gain shows what ridewithgps had?
Basically all four of us rode four differnet rides - so I tried to share mine on Strava by exporting from ridewithgps (export history), and importing the TCX file to Strava. The distance came out right but Strava added 800 feet to my climbing. FWIW, my bike computer with an altimeter showed about 8,800...still not the 9,300 Strava made up.
Any way to fix this so the elevation gain shows what ridewithgps had?
https://www.bikeforums.net/19928055-post26.html
#4
climber has-been
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 7,111
Bikes: Scott Addict R1, Felt Z1
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3432 Post(s)
Liked 3,567 Times
in
1,793 Posts
There really is no “correct” measure of cumulative vertical ascent. It’s the same problem as “how long is a coastline”. It depends on the length of your ruler.
With that caveat in mind, this page lets you adjust the recorded elevation values of a GPX file to map topography:
Find "Missing" Elevations with GPS Visualizer
With that caveat in mind, this page lets you adjust the recorded elevation values of a GPX file to map topography:
Find "Missing" Elevations with GPS Visualizer
Last edited by terrymorse; 07-06-19 at 11:00 AM.
#5
Senior Member
Thread Starter
So today ridewithgps must have recalculated the elevation and is showing 9,471 feet - so about 100 more than the Strava total, and about 900 more than it showed yesterday right after I ended the ride. Weird.
#6
Sunshine
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Des Moines, IA
Posts: 16,614
Bikes: '18 class built steel roadbike, '19 Fairlight Secan, '88 Schwinn Premis , Black Mountain Cycles Monstercross V4, '89 Novara Trionfo
Mentioned: 123 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10964 Post(s)
Liked 7,491 Times
in
4,189 Posts
My Lezyne GPS and strada never agree on climb.
The longer the route, the closer they are, but still don't match.
30mi short rides will be off 50-75% sometimes.
Oh well- I know if a route is hilly or not.
The longer the route, the closer they are, but still don't match.
30mi short rides will be off 50-75% sometimes.
Oh well- I know if a route is hilly or not.