Go Back  Bike Forums > Bike Forums > Electronics, Lighting, & Gadgets
Reload this Page >

Garmin Edge 500 is losing my rides

Notices
Electronics, Lighting, & Gadgets HRM, GPS, MP3, HID. Whether it's got an acronym or not, here's where you'll find discussions on all sorts of tools, toys and gadgets.

Garmin Edge 500 is losing my rides

Old 07-27-19, 03:45 PM
  #1  
dieselgoat
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 272
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 77 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 1 Time in 1 Post
Garmin Edge 500 is losing my rides

Let's say I ride 40 miles and stop for lunch. I have always pressed the pause button (top right) and then powered it off (top left button). Upon returning, I power it back on and my data from the 40 miles is still there. This has always been the case. Lately, when I power it back on, it will say "working..." for a few minutes. When it finally comes back on, the data fields are empty and my 40 miles has vanished. If you want to stop during a ride for lunch (or whatever), but you want to continue your ride and have it all as one ride, how do you do this?
dieselgoat is offline  
Old 07-28-19, 07:59 AM
  #2  
Nachoman
well hello there
 
Nachoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Point Loma, CA
Posts: 15,020

Bikes: Bill Holland (Road-Ti), Fuji Roubaix Pro (back-up), Bike Friday (folder), Co-Motion (tandem) & Trek 750 (hybrid)

Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 363 Post(s)
Liked 40 Times in 31 Posts
I have the 500 also and whenever it acts up I delete all the files from the 'activities folder, which seems to solve most problems.
__________________
.
.

Two wheels good. Four wheels bad.
Nachoman is offline  
Old 07-28-19, 07:06 PM
  #3  
dieselgoat
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 272
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 77 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 1 Time in 1 Post
I have done this too. But I'm sure I just deleted everything about two weeks ago. I try to do this regularly. The dang thing is about six years old, so I really shouldn't be complaining.
dieselgoat is offline  
Old 07-29-19, 12:37 PM
  #4  
John_V 
Senior Member
 
John_V's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Tampa, Florida
Posts: 5,328

Bikes: 2017 Colnago C-RS, 2012 Colnago Ace, 2010 Giant Cypress hybrid

Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 324 Post(s)
Liked 7 Times in 7 Posts
Why are you powering it "OFF?" Doesn't the screen shut off automatically when on Pause and there is no activity for several minutes?
__________________
HCFR Cycling Team
Ride Safe ... Ride Hard ... Ride Daily

2017 Colnago C-RS
2012 Colnago Ace
2010 Giant Cypress
John_V is offline  
Old 07-30-19, 08:40 PM
  #5  
dieselgoat
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 272
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 77 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 1 Time in 1 Post
It powers off automatically after about 10 minutes. I'm 100% sure that in the past I have powered it off manually on occasion and also let it shut off automatically and both have resulted in my ride still being there when I powered it back on. I will try in the future to let it power off and see if that helps. I do quite a few rides where I stop in the middle and then continue on my route. Doing one Saturday as a matter of fact.
dieselgoat is offline  
Old 07-31-19, 09:01 PM
  #6  
sierrabob
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 197
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Automatic shutoff only occurs if timer is stopped or was never started. This doesn't affect the distance. You can only zero out distance with the reset button or connect to Garmin Express. Is your database up to date?
sierrabob is offline  
Old 08-02-19, 10:38 AM
  #7  
mje
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Highlands Ranch
Posts: 256

Bikes: Trek Domane, Specialized Sequoia, Cannondale RT3000

Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked 3 Times in 3 Posts
This was happening to me and I also didn't get any happiness from cleaning the activities folder, so I upgraded to a 520. It makes the cynical side of me suspect planned obsolescence.
mje is offline  
Related Topics
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
CanadianBiker32
Electronics, Lighting, & Gadgets
1
07-17-17 08:51 AM
crazyarm07
Electronics, Lighting, & Gadgets
4
12-19-16 08:01 AM
ohiogsp
Electronics, Lighting, & Gadgets
6
04-19-16 08:00 PM
hamster
Electronics, Lighting, & Gadgets
1
02-15-13 03:21 PM
zip
Training & Nutrition
12
02-28-11 07:47 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.