Go Back  Bike Forums > Bike Forums > Road Cycling
Reload this Page >

Why Giant's Advanced SL bikes don't have Thru Axles

Notices
Road Cycling “It is by riding a bicycle that you learn the contours of a country best, since you have to sweat up the hills and coast down them. Thus you remember them as they actually are, while in a motor car only a high hill impresses you, and you have no such accurate remembrance of country you have driven through as you gain by riding a bicycle.” -- Ernest Hemingway

Why Giant's Advanced SL bikes don't have Thru Axles

Old 04-03-20, 12:17 PM
  #1  
eduskator
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
eduskator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 683

Bikes: TCR Advanced Pro 0 Disc

Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 310 Post(s)
Liked 140 Times in 111 Posts
Why Giant's Advanced SL bikes don't have thru-axles

This unfortunate situation around the world has resulted in me having much more time (too much time) to spend on the internets. Spring is not fully installed yet and I can't ride outside very far, but I still manage to ride a few kms per day.

One of the things I hadn't realized prior to a few days ago was that Giant's Advanced SL frameset did not have thru-axles while the rest of the lineup did (Advanced & Advanced Pro). I always thought thru axle was better & stiffer, but now I'm wondering why the manufacturer's highest quality frames have QRs. Any thoughts?

The discussion is officially open.

Last edited by eduskator; 04-03-20 at 12:33 PM.
eduskator is offline  
Old 04-03-20, 12:25 PM
  #2  
WhyFi
Senior Member
 
WhyFi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: TC, MN
Posts: 29,154

Bikes: R3 Disc, Haanjo

Mentioned: 335 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12398 Post(s)
Liked 2,078 Times in 1,100 Posts
If I were go pull a guess out of my ass, I'd say that they're not on the same update schedule; maybe the SL was the last update before the decision to go all-in on TAs.
WhyFi is offline  
Likes For WhyFi:
Old 04-03-20, 12:33 PM
  #3  
Seattle Forrest
Senior Member
 
Seattle Forrest's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 21,100
Mentioned: 66 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11800 Post(s)
Liked 3,085 Times in 1,750 Posts
I would make the same guess as @WhyFi. Definitely it's not because there's something wrong with TAs that only Giant knows about.

A lot of hubs, DTs for example, have changeable end caps so you can move wheels between bikes with different systems.
Seattle Forrest is offline  
Old 04-03-20, 12:42 PM
  #4  
WhyFi
Senior Member
 
WhyFi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: TC, MN
Posts: 29,154

Bikes: R3 Disc, Haanjo

Mentioned: 335 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12398 Post(s)
Liked 2,078 Times in 1,100 Posts
Okay, I looked at the Giant USA website and I don't know what you're talking about - for both the Propel and TCR, the Advanced SL models have TAs. Where were you seeing these SLs with QRs?
WhyFi is offline  
Likes For WhyFi:
Old 04-03-20, 12:45 PM
  #5  
Cypress 
Globo Gym lifetime member
 
Cypress's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Salem, Oregon
Posts: 5,185

Bikes: Fast ones

Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 404 Post(s)
Liked 593 Times in 300 Posts
My 2020 TCR Advanced SL Disc has TA's...
__________________
Originally Posted by botto
incorrect.
Cypress is offline  
Old 04-03-20, 01:04 PM
  #6  
eduskator
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
eduskator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 683

Bikes: TCR Advanced Pro 0 Disc

Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 310 Post(s)
Liked 140 Times in 111 Posts
Originally Posted by WhyFi View Post
Okay, I looked at the Giant USA website and I don't know what you're talking about - for both the Propel and TCR, the Advanced SL models have TAs. Where were you seeing these SLs with QRs?
What? Canadian website does not show current available frameset as being TA: https://www.giant-bicycles.com/ca/tc...ed-sl-frameset

US: https://www.giant-bicycles.com/us/tc...-frameset-2020
eduskator is offline  
Old 04-03-20, 01:07 PM
  #7  
WhyFi
Senior Member
 
WhyFi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: TC, MN
Posts: 29,154

Bikes: R3 Disc, Haanjo

Mentioned: 335 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12398 Post(s)
Liked 2,078 Times in 1,100 Posts
Originally Posted by eduskator View Post
What? Canadian website does not show current available frameset as being TA: https://www.giant-bicycles.com/ca/tc...ed-sl-frameset
Um, that's the rim brake version?
WhyFi is offline  
Old 04-03-20, 01:09 PM
  #8  
eduskator
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
eduskator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 683

Bikes: TCR Advanced Pro 0 Disc

Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 310 Post(s)
Liked 140 Times in 111 Posts
Oh... I see! lol
eduskator is offline  
Likes For eduskator:
Old 04-03-20, 01:33 PM
  #9  
Noctilux.95
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Southern California
Posts: 554

Bikes: Bianchi Oltre XR4 Celeste, De Rosa SK Pininfarina, Giant TCR SL, Giant Revolt Advanced Revolt 0 Gravel Bike, Trek Madone SLR

Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 357 Post(s)
Liked 84 Times in 48 Posts
My 2019 TCR SL doesn't have thru-axles either! Oh wait, its rim brake
Noctilux.95 is offline  
Old 04-03-20, 03:07 PM
  #10  
smashndash
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 907

Bikes: 2017 Specialized Allez Sprint Comp

Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 537 Post(s)
Liked 137 Times in 99 Posts
Originally Posted by eduskator View Post
Oh... I see! lol
Don’t give the bike industry any ideas. We’ll end up with TA rim brake bikes. “It’s stiffer and lighter!”
smashndash is offline  
Likes For smashndash:
Old 04-04-20, 02:41 PM
  #11  
RiceAWay
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 256
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 178 Post(s)
Liked 49 Times in 38 Posts
Originally Posted by eduskator View Post
This unfortunate situation around the world has resulted in me having much more time (too much time) to spend on the internets. Spring is not fully installed yet and I can't ride outside very far, but I still manage to ride a few kms per day.

One of the things I hadn't realized prior to a few days ago was that Giant's Advanced SL frameset did not have thru-axles while the rest of the lineup did (Advanced & Advanced Pro). I always thought thru axle was better & stiffer, but now I'm wondering why the manufacturer's highest quality frames have QRs. Any thoughts?

The discussion is officially open.
They aren't necessary on a rim brake bike that isn't violently overloading the fork.
RiceAWay is offline  
Likes For RiceAWay:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.