Go Back  Bike Forums > Bike Forums > Bicycle Mechanics
Reload this Page >

What am I doing wrong?

Notices
Bicycle Mechanics Broken bottom bracket? Tacoed wheel? If you're having problems with your bicycle, or just need help fixing a flat, drop in here for the latest on bicycle mechanics & bicycle maintenance.

What am I doing wrong?

Old 10-08-19, 08:01 PM
  #1  
tornado60
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 209
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 2 Times in 2 Posts
What am I doing wrong?




I have been trying to get my Origin8 cycle computer working. It won't detect wheel movement. I have had the sensor so close the magnet was hitting it, and everywhere inbetween. I have moved it up down and any other way I can think of. Even tried both sides of the fork. What am I missing? Oh fresh batteries too.
tornado60 is offline  
Old 10-08-19, 08:15 PM
  #2  
Last ride 76 
Senior Member
 
Last ride 76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Just moved...1 km S. Now above the "Bike Path" ( River Road, Piermont, NY)
Posts: 1,253

Bikes: Old Bikes: '74 Ron Cooper, Crashed and repaired '76, restored 2015!!! need restoration '74 Witcomb track bike (bought in '75) '75 Carlsbad Masi, bought in '76 New bikes: 84-85 Gios torino "Professional" '76 Olmo Competition C Titiano

Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 260 Post(s)
Liked 98 Times in 79 Posts
Originally Posted by tornado60 View Post



I have been trying to get my Origin8 cycle computer working. It won't detect wheel movement. I have had the sensor so close the magnet was hitting it, and everywhere inbetween. I have moved it up down and any other way I can think of. Even tried both sides of the fork. What am I missing? Oh fresh batteries too.
Sometimes there is a pairing function that needs to be run... This is wireless right? Find the manual on line.
Last ride 76 is offline  
Old 10-08-19, 08:25 PM
  #3  
tornado60
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 209
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Originally Posted by Last ride 76 View Post
Sometimes there is a pairing function that needs to be run... This is wireless right? Find the manual on line.
I just bought this. The instructions don't say anything about a pairing. Yes it is wireless.
tornado60 is offline  
Old 10-08-19, 08:39 PM
  #4  
dsbrantjr
Senior Member
 
dsbrantjr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Roswell, GA
Posts: 6,567

Bikes: '93 Trek 750, '92 Schwinn Crisscross, '93 Mongoose Alta

Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 798 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 123 Times in 104 Posts
Is it possible to move the magnet further out on the wheel and still get near the sensor? Perhaps the magnet is not moving past the sensor quickly enough. Yeah, the instructions are pretty vague.
dsbrantjr is offline  
Old 10-08-19, 08:44 PM
  #5  
dsbrantjr
Senior Member
 
dsbrantjr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Roswell, GA
Posts: 6,567

Bikes: '93 Trek 750, '92 Schwinn Crisscross, '93 Mongoose Alta

Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 798 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 123 Times in 104 Posts
From an Amazon review: "It was pretty easy to set up once I realized that I had to mount the sending unit higher up on the fork than where my wired unit was mounted. "
dsbrantjr is offline  
Likes For dsbrantjr:
Old 10-08-19, 09:05 PM
  #6  
Gresp15C
Senior Member
 
Gresp15C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 2,810
Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 701 Post(s)
Liked 109 Times in 80 Posts
Moving the sensor to a larger radius on the wheel will increase the strength of the signal, if nothing else.
Gresp15C is offline  
Old 10-09-19, 01:36 AM
  #7  
Geekage
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 139
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked 14 Times in 11 Posts
Originally Posted by Gresp15C View Post
Moving the sensor to a larger radius on the wheel will increase the strength of the signal, if nothing else.

Read: Test by holding your computer in your hand and moving it closer to the receiver.

Also, if you hear a muted metallic click when the magnet passes by the sensor, then it's being detected and you can stop messing with that part.
Geekage is offline  
Old 10-09-19, 06:52 AM
  #8  
tornado60
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 209
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 2 Times in 2 Posts
I tried moving it up. I think I do hear it clicking. Not sure if that is the sensor or my bike. But still nothing. The instructions say not more than 2mm away which is pretty hard to get much farther up. The only other thing I can think of is changing sides. I have it on the drive side. I moved the sensor and magnet last night, but not the computer. Would that matter?
tornado60 is offline  
Old 10-09-19, 06:59 AM
  #9  
Wilfred Laurier
Señor Member
 
Wilfred Laurier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 4,651
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 477 Post(s)
Liked 127 Times in 94 Posts
There are batteries in the sensor that might need replacing. That unit may have been sitting on a shelf somewhere for three years before you got it.
Wilfred Laurier is offline  
Old 10-09-19, 08:03 AM
  #10  
tornado60
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 209
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Originally Posted by Wilfred Laurier View Post
There are batteries in the sensor that might need replacing. That unit may have been sitting on a shelf somewhere for three years before you got it.
I did that too. I also put the batteries in my guitar tuner. They powered that.
tornado60 is offline  
Old 10-09-19, 08:20 AM
  #11  
Crankycrank
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 1,391
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 203 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 20 Times in 13 Posts
It could just be defective. This model has quality control issues from what I've seen in reviews.
Crankycrank is offline  
Old 10-09-19, 12:32 PM
  #12  
tornado60
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 209
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Thanks Everyone. I took it back to the shop. They said it was defective. I got a Bontrager Go Time
tornado60 is offline  
Likes For tornado60:
Old 10-09-19, 04:21 PM
  #13  
Gresp15C
Senior Member
 
Gresp15C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 2,810
Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 701 Post(s)
Liked 109 Times in 80 Posts
Originally Posted by tornado60 View Post
I did that too. I also put the batteries in my guitar tuner. They powered that.
Guitar tuner? Wasn't the guitar tuned at the factory?

(Just a joke -- I'm a bass player).
Gresp15C is offline  
Old 10-10-19, 06:11 AM
  #14  
tornado60
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 209
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Originally Posted by Gresp15C View Post
Guitar tuner? Wasn't the guitar tuned at the factory?

(Just a joke -- I'm a bass player).
I'm an always trying but never really learned player. I'm not giving up yet though.
tornado60 is offline  
Likes For tornado60:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.