Google Maps Accuracy
#1
Junior Member
Thread Starter
Google Maps Accuracy
Any of you all use google maps? I'm wondering how accurate it is from a time perspective. It says my commute would be about 13 miles and a ride of about an 1:20 or so. I'm just wondering if I could reasonably meet those numbers or if I would need to adjust.
#2
Senior Member
Google maps assumes a fairly slow speed, I think it was about 11 or 12 mph. I always beat their times.
For example, my commute home is shown on Google Maps to be about 43 minutes, The slowest I do it is 35 minutes and cruising speed is around 15-17mph
I think anybody in reasonably decent shape shouldn't have too much difficulty meeting those numbers
For example, my commute home is shown on Google Maps to be about 43 minutes, The slowest I do it is 35 minutes and cruising speed is around 15-17mph
I think anybody in reasonably decent shape shouldn't have too much difficulty meeting those numbers
Likes For RoadKill:
#3
aka Tom Reingold
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: New York, NY, and High Falls, NY, USA
Posts: 40,503
Bikes: 1962 Rudge Sports, 1971 Raleigh Super Course, 1971 Raleigh Pro Track, 1974 Raleigh International, 1975 Viscount Fixie, 1982 McLean, 1996 Lemond (Ti), 2002 Burley Zydeco tandem
Mentioned: 511 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7348 Post(s)
Liked 2,474 Times
in
1,437 Posts
I'm not sure, but to me, it seems they estimate movement at 10 mph for cycling. I do a little better than that, so I beat those times. The exceptions are when it's a long ride and I need rests. Google doesn't expect you to rest, so in those cases, I do worse than the time estimate.
But with all of that said, I find it to be an excellent estimator of travel time, for cycling, walking, mass transit, and car driving. I use it for all of those modes.
But with all of that said, I find it to be an excellent estimator of travel time, for cycling, walking, mass transit, and car driving. I use it for all of those modes.
__________________
Tom Reingold, tom@noglider.com
New York City and High Falls, NY
Blogs: The Experienced Cyclist; noglider's ride blog
“When man invented the bicycle he reached the peak of his attainments.” — Elizabeth West, US author
Please email me rather than PM'ing me. Thanks.
Tom Reingold, tom@noglider.com
New York City and High Falls, NY
Blogs: The Experienced Cyclist; noglider's ride blog
“When man invented the bicycle he reached the peak of his attainments.” — Elizabeth West, US author
Please email me rather than PM'ing me. Thanks.
Likes For noglider:
#4
Full Member
In terms of distance, Google Maps is very accurate. In terms of time, terrain impacts their calculation but the rate is otherwise fairly low.
Likes For Tony P.:
#5
born again cyclist
google maps says my route home from work is 7.8 miles and 44 minutes cycling time for a 10.6 mph overall average.
i can usually do it in about 35 minutes (assuming neutral wind conditions) for a 13.4 mph overall average.
i can usually do it in about 35 minutes (assuming neutral wind conditions) for a 13.4 mph overall average.
#6
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 2,352
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 680 Post(s)
Liked 949 Times
in
556 Posts
Now if they had a place to put in your average speed then that would be more accurate. like I check google maps to get home it shows 9.5 miles in 49 minutes but I do it in 32 to 35 minutes. ok a good day I do 18 to 19 mph thats about 22mph on the flat.
#7
Senior Member
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Layton, UT
Posts: 1,606
Bikes: 2011 Bent TW Elegance 2014 Carbon Strada Velomobile
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 626 Post(s)
Liked 701 Times
in
418 Posts
There's an estimated 10-11 mph that the app uses.
For level ground, I'm always faster than their estimated time. There a couple of routes I do with a lot of climbing that I'm usually a little slower.
For level ground, I'm always faster than their estimated time. There a couple of routes I do with a lot of climbing that I'm usually a little slower.
#8
Senior Member
For cars it is pretty aacurate and also takes traffic into account. It also updates dynamically based on actual speed or new traffic information. All the other google users's phones send data on their speed, which is how google knows current traffic. You also can enter a different time, like rush hour, and it will estimate a different duration. Pretty cool, and fairly correct.
Obviously a car engine is always able to drive at legal speed. The physical ability of the engine isn't relevant for estimating duration.
For human powered modes like walking and riding, they only can estimate the speed. What do you expect? Someone from Google measuring your FTP, your aerodynamics, weight and mood?
Obviously a car engine is always able to drive at legal speed. The physical ability of the engine isn't relevant for estimating duration.
For human powered modes like walking and riding, they only can estimate the speed. What do you expect? Someone from Google measuring your FTP, your aerodynamics, weight and mood?
#9
Disco Infiltrator
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Folsom CA
Posts: 13,446
Bikes: Stormchaser, Paramount, Tilt, Samba tandem
Mentioned: 72 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3126 Post(s)
Liked 2,105 Times
in
1,369 Posts
I've found it pretty good. It's including estimates for stoplights etc.
My commute is fairly level so I don't know how well it might do with a grade
My commute is fairly level so I don't know how well it might do with a grade
__________________
Genesis 49:16-17
Genesis 49:16-17
#10
Senior Member
Google Maps is pretty good - when it's working.
I don't have a data plan, so sometimes even my downloaded map is just a grey screen with a blue dot on it. So I have to remember to turn the map on when I still have wifi before I go.
While travelling, I do have a data plan and sometimes that blue dot just keeps jumping around different streets even when I'm just standing still.
I don't have a data plan, so sometimes even my downloaded map is just a grey screen with a blue dot on it. So I have to remember to turn the map on when I still have wifi before I go.
While travelling, I do have a data plan and sometimes that blue dot just keeps jumping around different streets even when I'm just standing still.
Likes For Mosyosalyangoz:
#12
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Michigan
Posts: 4,863
Bikes: too many of all kinds
Mentioned: 35 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1147 Post(s)
Liked 415 Times
in
335 Posts
Now if they had a place to put in your average speed then that would be more accurate. like I check google maps to get home it shows 9.5 miles in 49 minutes but I do it in 32 to 35 minutes. ok a good day I do 18 to 19 mph thats about 22mph on the flat.
I cruise around 20mph, so to use google maps, 2/3 of their estimated time is fairly accurate for me. But Strava nails it.
#13
Senior Member
I never actually tried using strava to make my route to work but you're right, it's dead on.
#14
Slow but Steady
Join Date: Feb 2020
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 5 Times
in
3 Posts
Google maps assumes a very slow speed. I always beat its estimates.
Just be careful if you use it to plot a route. It will send you down some roads that are not really bike friendly.
Just be careful if you use it to plot a route. It will send you down some roads that are not really bike friendly.
#16
Senior Member
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Highlands Ranch, CO
Posts: 1,221
Bikes: '13 Diamondback Hybrid Commuter, '17 Spec Roubaix Di2, '17 Spec Camber 29'er, '19 CDale Topstone Gravel
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 590 Post(s)
Liked 445 Times
in
260 Posts
I use a simple Speed-Distance-Time calculator (https://www.calculatorsoup.com/calcu...calculator.php) and input the avg. speed I think I'l be doing that day, based on whether it'll be the road bike, commuter, mtb, and if I'll be hammering, or doing a slow recovery ride, and how much climbing will be occurring, as well as wind direction if it's just a point-to-point ride, so anywhere from 11 mph to 21 mph, which changes ride duration dramatically.
If I know I only have 2.5 hours to ride, I can use the calculator to tell me how many miles I can fit in, by inputting that time and my avg speed, and then think about a route of that length.
If I know I only have 2.5 hours to ride, I can use the calculator to tell me how many miles I can fit in, by inputting that time and my avg speed, and then think about a route of that length.
#17
Sunshine
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Des Moines, IA
Posts: 16,614
Bikes: '18 class built steel roadbike, '19 Fairlight Secan, '88 Schwinn Premis , Black Mountain Cycles Monstercross V4, '89 Novara Trionfo
Mentioned: 123 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10964 Post(s)
Liked 7,491 Times
in
4,189 Posts
Ill do the math for you since you are asking this question. 1 hour 20 min = 80 minutes. 13 miles into 80 minutes is .1626 mile per minute. multiple .1626 by 60 minutes to figure out miles per hour. 9.75mph.
So do you ride faster than 9.75mph? If you do, then no it isnt accurate. If you ride slower than 9.75mph, then no it isnt accurate.
#18
multimodal commuter
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: NJ, NYC, LI
Posts: 19,808
Bikes: 1940s Fothergill, 1959 Allegro Special, 1963? Claud Butler Olympic Sprint, Lambert 'Clubman', 1974 Fuji "the Ace", 1976 Holdsworth 650b conversion rando bike, 1983 Trek 720 tourer, 1984 Counterpoint Opus II, 1993 Basso Gap, 2010 Downtube 8h, and...
Mentioned: 584 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1908 Post(s)
Liked 574 Times
in
339 Posts
As a commuter, I beat that Google Maps Cyclist every time. He's slow.
And as a long distance rider, same thing up to a point. 125 miles is about 10 hours for me, well ahead of Google. But as the distance goes up, Google Maps Cyclist catches up. My longest "day" in the saddle was just under 300 miles, which took me 27 hours (that's a "day", right? ), just ahead of Google. At that point, I had to shower, eat, sleep... But Google never sleeps. By the time I got up, Google Maps Cyclist was way ahead.
Google Maps Cyclist does 1200 km in 67 hours. Ask any Randonneur, s/he will tell you 67 hours is very impressive indeed. Hardcore. I've never done a 1200 in less than 86 hours.
And as a long distance rider, same thing up to a point. 125 miles is about 10 hours for me, well ahead of Google. But as the distance goes up, Google Maps Cyclist catches up. My longest "day" in the saddle was just under 300 miles, which took me 27 hours (that's a "day", right? ), just ahead of Google. At that point, I had to shower, eat, sleep... But Google never sleeps. By the time I got up, Google Maps Cyclist was way ahead.
Google Maps Cyclist does 1200 km in 67 hours. Ask any Randonneur, s/he will tell you 67 hours is very impressive indeed. Hardcore. I've never done a 1200 in less than 86 hours.
__________________
www.rhmsaddles.com.
www.rhmsaddles.com.
Likes For rhm:
#19
Member
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Westchester, NY
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 3 Times
in
3 Posts
I won't comment on time accuracy since that's like estimating how long a marathon takes.
As far as accuracy goes, I wouldn't take their elevation profiles too seriously since it seems to significantly under estimate total ascending and descending elevations. The net elevation change might be accurate but the rides are usually tougher than the elevation profile indicates.
I used to take the url of the ride and convert it to a GPX using www.gpsvisualizer.com. Both google earth and Delorme Topo showed significantly more ascending elevation than google maps did. You can no longer use gpxvisualizer to do this without jumping through some hoops, but mapstogpx.com seems to work. Gpxvisualizer uses the Digital Elevation Model (DEM) which I believe is what google uses so I'm comparing the same basic data.
As far as accuracy goes, I wouldn't take their elevation profiles too seriously since it seems to significantly under estimate total ascending and descending elevations. The net elevation change might be accurate but the rides are usually tougher than the elevation profile indicates.
I used to take the url of the ride and convert it to a GPX using www.gpsvisualizer.com. Both google earth and Delorme Topo showed significantly more ascending elevation than google maps did. You can no longer use gpxvisualizer to do this without jumping through some hoops, but mapstogpx.com seems to work. Gpxvisualizer uses the Digital Elevation Model (DEM) which I believe is what google uses so I'm comparing the same basic data.
#20
Member
Suggestion...Why not do the route on a weekend or day off. Adjust for expected traffic on your actual commute days and you'll know true time and distance.
#21
Junior Member
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Grand Junction, Colorado
Posts: 123
Bikes: 2000 Bianchi Veloce, 2016 REI Mazama hybrid, 2023 Tern D7i folding bike
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked 39 Times
in
17 Posts
There are several sites out there that do a slightly better job than Google, at the cost of convenience and speed. Strava uses your own history over the route, if you've taken it, and https://cycle.travel can compensate for hills if you haven't. But it's not like taking your car and wondering how long it will take your car to drive to a destination 800 km away. The app Osmand also works well if you don't have a data plan for local trips.