Multi-day touring and navigation (Sigma ROX 12)
#1
Full Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Maryland
Posts: 368
Bikes: Diamondback Haanjo Trail, Fuji Team Road
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 160 Post(s)
Liked 68 Times
in
46 Posts
Multi-day touring and navigation (Sigma ROX 12)
I plan my routes in Komoot and upload them to my Sigma ROX 12. All's well.
I'm about to take a multi-day tour and the whole route is loaded. At the end of each day I'll be staying in a hotel away from my route. I also don't know where I'll end each day. (I will begin the next day where I left off).
I can end navigation at the end of each day and save my info, but the next day, will it keep bugging me to go back to the start of the ride or will it figure it out that I'm starting at the 1/3 mark, for example?
The question might be too specific to the ROX but I'm wondering what you've done in this situation regardless of which GPS unit you're using. I'm trying to avoid editing and updating my tour each night to chop off the portions I've completed (but at least Komoot doesn't make that overly difficult).
Paul
I'm about to take a multi-day tour and the whole route is loaded. At the end of each day I'll be staying in a hotel away from my route. I also don't know where I'll end each day. (I will begin the next day where I left off).
I can end navigation at the end of each day and save my info, but the next day, will it keep bugging me to go back to the start of the ride or will it figure it out that I'm starting at the 1/3 mark, for example?
The question might be too specific to the ROX but I'm wondering what you've done in this situation regardless of which GPS unit you're using. I'm trying to avoid editing and updating my tour each night to chop off the portions I've completed (but at least Komoot doesn't make that overly difficult).
Paul
#2
I'm good to go!
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Mississippi
Posts: 14,986
Bikes: Tarmac Disc Comp Di2 - 2020
Mentioned: 51 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6193 Post(s)
Liked 4,809 Times
in
3,317 Posts
I wouldn't pin my hopes on one continuous route for multiple days. I'd break it up into smaller segments.
Actually I wouldn't put a route on my device at all. I'd just study the map before hand and learn the turns. Really isn't too hard. Then I'd just save the ride log for each ride and if I wanted to, I'd join them together with the website tools to join activities together.
Actually I wouldn't put a route on my device at all. I'd just study the map before hand and learn the turns. Really isn't too hard. Then I'd just save the ride log for each ride and if I wanted to, I'd join them together with the website tools to join activities together.
#3
Senior Member
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 11,204
Bikes: 1961 Ideor, 1966 Perfekt 3 Speed AB Hub, 1994 Bridgestone MB-6, 2006 Airnimal Joey, 2009 Thorn Sherpa, 2013 Thorn Nomad MkII, 2015 VO Pass Hunter, 2017 Lynskey Backroad, 2017 Raleigh Gran Prix, 1980s Bianchi Mixte on a trainer. Others are now gone.
Mentioned: 48 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3459 Post(s)
Liked 1,465 Times
in
1,143 Posts
I often break up routes into logical segments based on major landmarks, like a major bridge or ferry or large grocery store (I camp when touring). I often name the routes starting with 1, or 2, or 3, etc.
I often deviate from my planned routes when paper maps suggest that there is a better option. Sometimes the electronic routing shows a preference for state roads over local roads, but a local road may be more direct. And when I am standing on the ground and see a really good smooth road going where I want to go, I will take it instead of the pot holed route that my GPS says to take.
If your trip is an out and back, meaning if some of your route is on the same road but traveling in both directions at different times, that is when I have found GPS units to get most confused. I never have a planned route going in both directions on one segment of road, in that case I always break up the routes.
I often deviate from my planned routes when paper maps suggest that there is a better option. Sometimes the electronic routing shows a preference for state roads over local roads, but a local road may be more direct. And when I am standing on the ground and see a really good smooth road going where I want to go, I will take it instead of the pot holed route that my GPS says to take.
If your trip is an out and back, meaning if some of your route is on the same road but traveling in both directions at different times, that is when I have found GPS units to get most confused. I never have a planned route going in both directions on one segment of road, in that case I always break up the routes.
#4
Full Member
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 321
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked 0 Times
in
0 Posts
I often brake routes up into per-day routes, but that is not always practical. W/ RideWithGPS, at least, if I'm on the route, it's happy to accept me however I got there. Not sure about your software.
Where to, in this day and age?
pete (just over the border in MD)
Where to, in this day and age?
pete (just over the border in MD)
#5
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: South shore, L.I., NY
Posts: 6,882
Bikes: Flyxii FR322, Cannondale Topstone, Miyata City Liner, Specialized Chisel, Specialized Epic Evo
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3238 Post(s)
Liked 2,085 Times
in
1,181 Posts
So each day is unplanned as to where you will end up ?. I assume you would be able to research at some point during each day what the potential stopping locations are going to be ?. Maybe do different segments that are just whatever navigation you need town to town, outskirts only. Then don't bother having a navigable route to/from the hotel. Just use the GPS map to see where you are and use it to get to the hotel from wherever that segment ended. Next day just do the same to get to the start of the next segment. I don't know the device you are using so don't know what it's capable of.
Begs the question as to what the pre-planned navigation is giving you ?. You could hit a thunderstorm and have to stop very early, too hot and the same, feeling great and want to extend. Thus the pre-planned Kamoot (or anybody's) route is mostly useless to you. I would think decent maps would be easier and just use the GPS to determine location on the map, then look at the map to find a route to a particular ending point.
If it was a spanking new Garmin 830/1030 unit, they've added a number of features to do pretty much what you are asking, interrupt a navigation, detour, and return easiest way to that route you were navigating. Expensive solution though.
Begs the question as to what the pre-planned navigation is giving you ?. You could hit a thunderstorm and have to stop very early, too hot and the same, feeling great and want to extend. Thus the pre-planned Kamoot (or anybody's) route is mostly useless to you. I would think decent maps would be easier and just use the GPS to determine location on the map, then look at the map to find a route to a particular ending point.
If it was a spanking new Garmin 830/1030 unit, they've added a number of features to do pretty much what you are asking, interrupt a navigation, detour, and return easiest way to that route you were navigating. Expensive solution though.
#6
Full Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Maryland
Posts: 368
Bikes: Diamondback Haanjo Trail, Fuji Team Road
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 160 Post(s)
Liked 68 Times
in
46 Posts
I just finished riding the GAP trail from Pittsburgh to Cumberland. There really isn't much chance of getting lost so I got to experiment a little with the Rox and my Komoot route.
Like I said, on day 1 I stopped when I felt I covered enough ground--Ohiopyle--stopped recording, and the Rox saved that segment.
On day 2 when I started in Ohiopyle, I just selected the same route (starting in Pittsburgh) and the Rox asked me if I wanted to navigate to the start or start from where I was and navigate to the closest point on the route. When I chose the latter, it's like I continued where I left off.
When I got to Cumberland at the end of the day and stopped recording, it saved that segment.
So I guess it's doing pretty much what I wanted it to do which was a nice surprise.
Paul
Like I said, on day 1 I stopped when I felt I covered enough ground--Ohiopyle--stopped recording, and the Rox saved that segment.
On day 2 when I started in Ohiopyle, I just selected the same route (starting in Pittsburgh) and the Rox asked me if I wanted to navigate to the start or start from where I was and navigate to the closest point on the route. When I chose the latter, it's like I continued where I left off.
When I got to Cumberland at the end of the day and stopped recording, it saved that segment.
So I guess it's doing pretty much what I wanted it to do which was a nice surprise.
Paul
#7
Senior Member
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Far beyond the pale horizon.
Posts: 14,272
Mentioned: 31 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4257 Post(s)
Liked 1,355 Times
in
941 Posts
There isn’t much of a reason to have one multi day route.
If you are in the middle of the trip and you need to reload the route, having to load the first part is pointless. It also may make the route slower to process (that is certainly the case for the Garmins).
If you are in the middle of the trip and you need to reload the route, having to load the first part is pointless. It also may make the route slower to process (that is certainly the case for the Garmins).
#9
Senior Member
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Far beyond the pale horizon.
Posts: 14,272
Mentioned: 31 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4257 Post(s)
Liked 1,355 Times
in
941 Posts
One approach would be to extend the route, a bit longer than you expect to ride.
One could start the subsequent days at earlier points.
Or you could break the route into shorter-than-a-day segments.
=====================
The Garmin 800 sometimes had issues calculating "really long" routes. It also pooped-out recording at around 180 miles.
The route calculation was slow enough that, especially if you were near the end, it would not have been good to calculate a route most of which was behind you.
=====================
With the Garmins, you can have it both ways (sort of!). The Garmins let you display a route that isn't being used for active navigation.
So, you could display the entire route but use shorter segments for active navigation.
#10
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: South shore, L.I., NY
Posts: 6,882
Bikes: Flyxii FR322, Cannondale Topstone, Miyata City Liner, Specialized Chisel, Specialized Epic Evo
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3238 Post(s)
Liked 2,085 Times
in
1,181 Posts
First post in this thread stated " I also don't know where I'll end each day.". That kind of made the Garmin users go "Hmmm.... how doo you do that ?".
Seems the Sigma unit did what the OP required, maybe as well or better than a Garmin. There are new features on the 1030 Plus that allows better options for re-starting a navigable route mid-way. In theory these features will be coming to the 1030 and 830 late in the year.
Not sure any unit would like a cross country tour configured as one complete course, that might cause a unit to crash and segmented courses would have to be used.
Seems the Sigma unit did what the OP required, maybe as well or better than a Garmin. There are new features on the 1030 Plus that allows better options for re-starting a navigable route mid-way. In theory these features will be coming to the 1030 and 830 late in the year.
Not sure any unit would like a cross country tour configured as one complete course, that might cause a unit to crash and segmented courses would have to be used.
#11
Senior Member
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Far beyond the pale horizon.
Posts: 14,272
Mentioned: 31 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4257 Post(s)
Liked 1,355 Times
in
941 Posts
First post in this thread stated " I also don't know where I'll end each day.". That kind of made the Garmin users go "Hmmm.... how doo you do that ?".
Seems the Sigma unit did what the OP required, maybe as well or better than a Garmin. There are new features on the 1030 Plus that allows better options for re-starting a navigable route mid-way. In theory these features will be coming to the 1030 and 830 late in the year.
Seems the Sigma unit did what the OP required, maybe as well or better than a Garmin. There are new features on the 1030 Plus that allows better options for re-starting a navigable route mid-way. In theory these features will be coming to the 1030 and 830 late in the year.
Here's the part you missed:
Last edited by njkayaker; 07-06-20 at 09:00 PM.
#12
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: South shore, L.I., NY
Posts: 6,882
Bikes: Flyxii FR322, Cannondale Topstone, Miyata City Liner, Specialized Chisel, Specialized Epic Evo
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3238 Post(s)
Liked 2,085 Times
in
1,181 Posts