Are all GPS cycling computers glitchy?
#1
Senior Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 7,877
Mentioned: 38 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6963 Post(s)
Liked 10,961 Times
in
4,687 Posts
Are all GPS cycling computers glitchy?
I've got a Lezyne Super GPS and have been playing with the route-building and navigation features. Been trying it out with some known routes that I ride often.
Whether building the route in the Lezyne root system or in ridewithgps.com, the turn-by-turn navigation doesn't work accurately on even a short ride. (And yeah, I am using .tcx files.) So, I have been reading reviews of other computers (Elemnt, Garmin, etc) and it seems like they are all prone to glitches, at times, due to tree cover, map inaccuracies, etc.
Is this just a fact of life with GPS computers? Or am I missing something?
Whether building the route in the Lezyne root system or in ridewithgps.com, the turn-by-turn navigation doesn't work accurately on even a short ride. (And yeah, I am using .tcx files.) So, I have been reading reviews of other computers (Elemnt, Garmin, etc) and it seems like they are all prone to glitches, at times, due to tree cover, map inaccuracies, etc.
Is this just a fact of life with GPS computers? Or am I missing something?
Last edited by Koyote; 04-24-18 at 09:51 AM.
#3
WALSTIB
I have used GPS for 10 years. I have a Garmin and a Rand McNally for my semi truck, glitchy. I have a Gamin Edge Touring on my bike that plans out whatever mile ride I want to do and lead me back to my truck, maybe. All of GPSs I've ever used are hit and miss in some places.
#5
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 3,063
Mentioned: 63 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1216 Post(s)
Liked 185 Times
in
116 Posts
I have only been using a GPS for navigation for about a year but I haven't had any issues with glitches. Prior to that I was just using Strava to record and would have 3-4 rides a year where sections were missing due to dropped signal or other issue. So I guess on the whole I've found GPS to be pretty reliable.
#6
I'm good to go!
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Mississippi
Posts: 14,985
Bikes: Tarmac Disc Comp Di2 - 2020
Mentioned: 51 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6193 Post(s)
Liked 4,808 Times
in
3,316 Posts
Probably. Any forum you read you'll find haters of one brand or another. There are many reasons IMO.
Some people just shouldn't be near electronics and technical gadgets. Doesn't seem to be related to their educational background or intelligence.
Sometimes it's a particular and obscure feature that many don't use or care about, but does matter to those that complain.
Sometimes you just get a lemon.
Sometimes expectations of what the feature is supposed to do isn't what it really does.
Sometimes a minor misunderstanding of how to use a feature causing you to think it doesn't work.
Lot more reasons too.
But as for Turn-by-turn navigation. There are so many things from brief interuptions of signal reception that you won't even know happened, different ways turn cues are generated either by the devices software looking at the actual map file or simply reading the course file, or how different course generating software sets up those cues that to me it's a miracle that it's useful to anyone at all. It's not as simple as your Nuvi or other gps for your car.
Some people just shouldn't be near electronics and technical gadgets. Doesn't seem to be related to their educational background or intelligence.
Sometimes it's a particular and obscure feature that many don't use or care about, but does matter to those that complain.
Sometimes you just get a lemon.
Sometimes expectations of what the feature is supposed to do isn't what it really does.
Sometimes a minor misunderstanding of how to use a feature causing you to think it doesn't work.
Lot more reasons too.
But as for Turn-by-turn navigation. There are so many things from brief interuptions of signal reception that you won't even know happened, different ways turn cues are generated either by the devices software looking at the actual map file or simply reading the course file, or how different course generating software sets up those cues that to me it's a miracle that it's useful to anyone at all. It's not as simple as your Nuvi or other gps for your car.
#7
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: South shore, L.I., NY
Posts: 6,880
Bikes: Flyxii FR322, Cannondale Topstone, Miyata City Liner, Specialized Chisel, Specialized Epic Evo
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3237 Post(s)
Liked 2,082 Times
in
1,180 Posts
As well and the nature of GPS is there's a built in delay from when the unit can calculate position from the satellites to what it shows you on screen. Many comments have been written about folks trying to navigate a round-about or a series of frequent turns in a city, where the unit cannot keep up with whats happening in real time. This happens in car units as well, as BTW.
#9
Grumpy Old Bugga
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Adelaide, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 4,229
Bikes: Hillbrick, Malvern Star Oppy S2, Europa (R.I.P.)
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 370 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 8 Times
in
6 Posts
My Wahoo Bolt navigates well. On one ride, it the distances seemed a little off in that I was getting the cue to turn as I got to a corner rather than before it as usual - I'd 'started' that ride while indoors and wondered at the time if I hadn't confused the initial satellite connection, or maybe the unit was having an off day. On another, heavy trees blocked the satellites enough to break the connection - the unit reconnected as soon as I was clear though I did get some interesting results such as a speed of 525 km/hr at that point. However, if you go off track for whatever reason for any length of time, it'll pick up the track again and start giving you cues once you're back on track (I've been known to cut corners to this gets a bit of use).
So, although I've had 'issues', none have been a problem, not even at the time. As you're discovering, it's smart to practice on short, known routes before going long distance, just to get your head around it.
So, although I've had 'issues', none have been a problem, not even at the time. As you're discovering, it's smart to practice on short, known routes before going long distance, just to get your head around it.
#10
aka Tom Reingold
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: New York, NY, and High Falls, NY, USA
Posts: 40,502
Bikes: 1962 Rudge Sports, 1971 Raleigh Super Course, 1971 Raleigh Pro Track, 1974 Raleigh International, 1975 Viscount Fixie, 1982 McLean, 1996 Lemond (Ti), 2002 Burley Zydeco tandem
Mentioned: 511 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7348 Post(s)
Liked 2,464 Times
in
1,433 Posts
@Iride01 makes many good points. It helps a lot to understand at least a little of how this stuff works. That way, your expectations will be reasonable. Jeez, those satellites are very high, and the signals we receive from them are very weak, and I assume the math the units use to calculate position is tricky. We have to expect some errors. That the system works as well as it does is a miracle to me. Some people see electronics as magical and therefore expect perfection.
__________________
Tom Reingold, tom@noglider.com
New York City and High Falls, NY
Blogs: The Experienced Cyclist; noglider's ride blog
“When man invented the bicycle he reached the peak of his attainments.” — Elizabeth West, US author
Please email me rather than PM'ing me. Thanks.
Tom Reingold, tom@noglider.com
New York City and High Falls, NY
Blogs: The Experienced Cyclist; noglider's ride blog
“When man invented the bicycle he reached the peak of his attainments.” — Elizabeth West, US author
Please email me rather than PM'ing me. Thanks.
#11
Senior Member
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 23,208
Mentioned: 89 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18883 Post(s)
Liked 10,646 Times
in
6,054 Posts
As a software developer, I'll throw my two cents in and say yes. GPS units are complex enough to suffer from (1) things going wrong, (2) occasional bad data especially in maps, (3) software defects aka bugs, and (4) unreasonable user expectations.
#12
Senior Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 7,877
Mentioned: 38 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6963 Post(s)
Liked 10,961 Times
in
4,687 Posts
@Iride01 makes many good points. It helps a lot to understand at least a little of how this stuff works. That way, your expectations will be reasonable. Jeez, those satellites are very high, and the signals we receive from them are very weak, and I assume the math the units use to calculate position is tricky. We have to expect some errors. That the system works as well as it does is a miracle to me. Some people see electronics as magical and therefore expect perfection.
Thanks for the input, everyone!
#13
aka Tom Reingold
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: New York, NY, and High Falls, NY, USA
Posts: 40,502
Bikes: 1962 Rudge Sports, 1971 Raleigh Super Course, 1971 Raleigh Pro Track, 1974 Raleigh International, 1975 Viscount Fixie, 1982 McLean, 1996 Lemond (Ti), 2002 Burley Zydeco tandem
Mentioned: 511 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7348 Post(s)
Liked 2,464 Times
in
1,433 Posts
OK, that's weird! I wonder why it would do that.
The errors I expect are the type where the unit doesn't know where you are. I use ridewithgps to record my rides. Sometimes it shows me zigzagging through buildings, and sometimes it shows that I've ridden on the river.
The errors I expect are the type where the unit doesn't know where you are. I use ridewithgps to record my rides. Sometimes it shows me zigzagging through buildings, and sometimes it shows that I've ridden on the river.
__________________
Tom Reingold, tom@noglider.com
New York City and High Falls, NY
Blogs: The Experienced Cyclist; noglider's ride blog
“When man invented the bicycle he reached the peak of his attainments.” — Elizabeth West, US author
Please email me rather than PM'ing me. Thanks.
Tom Reingold, tom@noglider.com
New York City and High Falls, NY
Blogs: The Experienced Cyclist; noglider's ride blog
“When man invented the bicycle he reached the peak of his attainments.” — Elizabeth West, US author
Please email me rather than PM'ing me. Thanks.
#14
Senior Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 7,877
Mentioned: 38 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6963 Post(s)
Liked 10,961 Times
in
4,687 Posts
I'm not really sure what is going on with my unit. Have tried building maps in the Lezyne system (works horribly - won't even get me out of my neighborhood) and in ridewithgps.com (works better, but still not good enough).
Lezyne CS is slow, and I am guessing they will recommend a system re-set. And in all of my experience with e-devices, that almost never solves a problem. But we'll see. I'm wishing I had bought a different computer.
#15
aka Tom Reingold
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: New York, NY, and High Falls, NY, USA
Posts: 40,502
Bikes: 1962 Rudge Sports, 1971 Raleigh Super Course, 1971 Raleigh Pro Track, 1974 Raleigh International, 1975 Viscount Fixie, 1982 McLean, 1996 Lemond (Ti), 2002 Burley Zydeco tandem
Mentioned: 511 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7348 Post(s)
Liked 2,464 Times
in
1,433 Posts
For what it's worth, I build routes with google maps and import them into ridewithgps. The downside is that it tells me where and when to turn, but it doesn't give the street name.
__________________
Tom Reingold, tom@noglider.com
New York City and High Falls, NY
Blogs: The Experienced Cyclist; noglider's ride blog
“When man invented the bicycle he reached the peak of his attainments.” — Elizabeth West, US author
Please email me rather than PM'ing me. Thanks.
Tom Reingold, tom@noglider.com
New York City and High Falls, NY
Blogs: The Experienced Cyclist; noglider's ride blog
“When man invented the bicycle he reached the peak of his attainments.” — Elizabeth West, US author
Please email me rather than PM'ing me. Thanks.
#16
Senior Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 7,877
Mentioned: 38 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6963 Post(s)
Liked 10,961 Times
in
4,687 Posts
Cheers!
#17
aka Tom Reingold
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: New York, NY, and High Falls, NY, USA
Posts: 40,502
Bikes: 1962 Rudge Sports, 1971 Raleigh Super Course, 1971 Raleigh Pro Track, 1974 Raleigh International, 1975 Viscount Fixie, 1982 McLean, 1996 Lemond (Ti), 2002 Burley Zydeco tandem
Mentioned: 511 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7348 Post(s)
Liked 2,464 Times
in
1,433 Posts
I use this page to import from google maps. (Bookmark it!) The very last field in the right column is where I put the URL of the route I've made. The first drop-down in the left column must be set to kml (uncompressed). That gives me a download. I send the file as an attachment to upload@ridgewithgps.com. The subject line becomes the name of the route. It uses my outgoing email address to know which account to put it in.
If anyone knows of a way with fewer steps, I'd like to know.
If anyone knows of a way with fewer steps, I'd like to know.
__________________
Tom Reingold, tom@noglider.com
New York City and High Falls, NY
Blogs: The Experienced Cyclist; noglider's ride blog
“When man invented the bicycle he reached the peak of his attainments.” — Elizabeth West, US author
Please email me rather than PM'ing me. Thanks.
Tom Reingold, tom@noglider.com
New York City and High Falls, NY
Blogs: The Experienced Cyclist; noglider's ride blog
“When man invented the bicycle he reached the peak of his attainments.” — Elizabeth West, US author
Please email me rather than PM'ing me. Thanks.
#18
Senior Member
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: northern Deep South
Posts: 8,901
Bikes: Fuji Touring, Novara Randonee
Mentioned: 36 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2604 Post(s)
Liked 1,928 Times
in
1,210 Posts
Perhaps it's because I'm old and grumpy, but a GPS is a small, specialized computer.
I don't remember ANY computer that didn't have hiccups.
I don't remember ANY computer that didn't have hiccups.
#19
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: South shore, L.I., NY
Posts: 6,880
Bikes: Flyxii FR322, Cannondale Topstone, Miyata City Liner, Specialized Chisel, Specialized Epic Evo
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3237 Post(s)
Liked 2,082 Times
in
1,180 Posts
Having used routes created in RWGPS as well as Garmin Connect, using a Garmin 810, Wahoo Bolt and now a Garmin 1000, I have never experienced the kind of blatant TBT error you describe. Garmins can have issues in round-a-bouts, as well as riding a section of road twice or more, as part of the same route. In one case where I was following a route with this scenario, the unit knew it was on a road that will get ridden again, but at first assumed I was on the 2nd leg and calculated that I was riding to the completion point and navigated as such. When I didn't finish but instead turned onto a different road, the unit then recalculated correctly.
My understanding of the navigational methods used in consumer GPS units, is that the manufacturers (Garmin, TomTom etc...) get the actual maps from a separate company (Garmin uses NavTeq I believe). Those companies will send out field surveyors to generate and test algorithms for navigation (how to route while avoiding Manhattan, as example) and also will check for map accuracies. I don't think ANY of the cycling GPS manufacturers do any field checking for their units, thus it's up to the built in software to be able to do routing internally, with attending errors based on internal software. Thus I would not trust my 1000 to do ride routing for me, but then again Google isn't very good at it either.
Thus the units will be glitchy.
My understanding of the navigational methods used in consumer GPS units, is that the manufacturers (Garmin, TomTom etc...) get the actual maps from a separate company (Garmin uses NavTeq I believe). Those companies will send out field surveyors to generate and test algorithms for navigation (how to route while avoiding Manhattan, as example) and also will check for map accuracies. I don't think ANY of the cycling GPS manufacturers do any field checking for their units, thus it's up to the built in software to be able to do routing internally, with attending errors based on internal software. Thus I would not trust my 1000 to do ride routing for me, but then again Google isn't very good at it either.
Thus the units will be glitchy.
#20
Senior Member
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Far beyond the pale horizon.
Posts: 14,271
Mentioned: 31 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4254 Post(s)
Liked 1,354 Times
in
940 Posts
Not sure why you don't just create the route in RWGPS in the first place. It likely would be less work and you'd get the street names.
#21
Senior Member
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Far beyond the pale horizon.
Posts: 14,271
Mentioned: 31 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4254 Post(s)
Liked 1,354 Times
in
940 Posts
Most people base their experience on using the devices when driving. The fact that that tends to favor fast/large roads and cars being fast, obscure or work around the "glitches" people see when cycling.
#22
Senior Member
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Far beyond the pale horizon.
Posts: 14,271
Mentioned: 31 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4254 Post(s)
Liked 1,354 Times
in
940 Posts
Whether building the route in the Lezyne root system or in ridewithgps.com, the turn-by-turn navigation doesn't work accurately on even a short ride. (And yeah, I am using .tcx files.) So, I have been reading reviews of other computers (Elemnt, Garmin, etc) and it seems like they are all prone to glitches, at times, due to tree cover, map inaccuracies, etc.
The turn instructions in TCX files are "course points". The way these work on the Garmins is that they pop-up when you arrive at a course point location. These are very sensitive to location. If your real world path is not fairly close to the map placement of the course point, the Garmin might not display it.
The location of roads on maps isn't always where they are in the real world. Also, points are placed in the middle of roads (generally) and you might be riding 10 feet away.
On my 800, course points regularly get displayed after I make the turn.
On the older Garmins, the course points would be displayed at the turns (which is not that helpful). RWGPS provides the option of moving them earlier in the track, which not only makes them more useful, it might make them more reliable. Bikeroutetoaster (another route planning site) gives you the option of copying the course points earlier (so, for each turn, you get two: one before and one at the turn), which makes them more reliable.
The newer Garmins now provide an option on the unit to move them earlier.
Some GPS units (like ones for cars) fake it if they realize you can only be on a road. That's harder to do for cyclists because you might not be riding on a road.
Using Google won't fix your problems.
Last edited by njkayaker; 04-25-18 at 10:08 AM.
#23
Senior Member
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Far beyond the pale horizon.
Posts: 14,271
Mentioned: 31 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4254 Post(s)
Liked 1,354 Times
in
940 Posts
As well and the nature of GPS is there's a built in delay from when the unit can calculate position from the satellites to what it shows you on screen. Many comments have been written about folks trying to navigate a round-about or a series of frequent turns in a city, where the unit cannot keep up with whats happening in real time. This happens in car units as well, as BTW.
It's sometimes recognizable where the unit will have this problem and one can adapt by slowing down to give the unit time to catch up.
Last edited by njkayaker; 04-25-18 at 10:07 AM.
#24
I'm good to go!
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Mississippi
Posts: 14,985
Bikes: Tarmac Disc Comp Di2 - 2020
Mentioned: 51 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6193 Post(s)
Liked 4,808 Times
in
3,316 Posts
Automobile gps's give some a sense of being more accurate partly because the map information overall for roads used by automobiles is more complete and more easily found. Bike trails, multi-purpose trails and other such not so much. Less complete information should be expected from them as they frequently will not get the same level of survey/mapping services that city streets, state highways and federal interstates get.
There are also tricks that programmers use with automotive type GPS's. It's expected that automobiles will stay on the road. So though bad signal reception might show your position 50 feet off in the trees, the software says "hey, this is a car going 70 mph. It must be on this road over here that's going the same general direction". So instead of showing you where the GPS resolved positition is, they show you on the road. So your perception is that automobile gps are better.
Cycling GPS's can't have that luxury. They ride where gaps in the needed data might be so frequent that the location pointer will be all over the place. So generally they are going to show where it actually thinks you are, bad reception or not. There are some smoothing algorithms that can be applied, but they are not perfect for every situation. It also increases overhead for the units processor which robs cpu time and generally bogs things down. I was a software developer for 10 years too. While the basic and core mission of a program is generally something pretty straight forward in concept and coding, the many ways a user can cause it to stumble, fail or just be inaccurate is almost limitless very hard to predict. I've seen simple code tripled and sometimes quintupled in number of lines just to account for possible things a user might do. Sad but true, the seat to keyboard interface is often the weak link. I've been that weak link many times and will be in the future too.
TV plays a large part in wrong GPS expectation too. While CSI on television makes you think that they can identify the person by the light pole on a crowed city street as the perpetrator from his cell phone GPS, in reality, they can't tell within about 11 feet at best to 30 feet where that person is if that much. So if you create your courses with only 50 feet turn cue notification, don't be upset if you are notified too late to turn when going 20 plus mph.
Some users live in areas where many different types of survey data are readily available. So to me it's not unexpected that some will have better experiences with their routes and courses than others.
Yeah, I understand those errors...I think they are pretty common. For instance, the locational accuracy is sometimes not accurate enough, and so it shows you riding alongside the road rather than on the road.
I'm not really sure what is going on with my unit. Have tried building maps in the Lezyne system (works horribly - won't even get me out of my neighborhood) and in ridewithgps.com (works better, but still not good enough).
Lezyne CS is slow, and I am guessing they will recommend a system re-set. And in all of my experience with e-devices, that almost never solves a problem. But we'll see. I'm wishing I had bought a different computer.
I'm not really sure what is going on with my unit. Have tried building maps in the Lezyne system (works horribly - won't even get me out of my neighborhood) and in ridewithgps.com (works better, but still not good enough).
Lezyne CS is slow, and I am guessing they will recommend a system re-set. And in all of my experience with e-devices, that almost never solves a problem. But we'll see. I'm wishing I had bought a different computer.
If you have not already done so, try different sites and tools to create your courses. Also, depending on site and your device, you will or may see some differences in how a .gpx file works as opposed to a .tcx file. You may have noticed that RWGPS gives you several options for each file format too. So experiment if you don't get tired of dealing with it like I have. Courses aren't my necessity. I just want my data recorded for my review.
#25
Senior Member
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 23,208
Mentioned: 89 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18883 Post(s)
Liked 10,646 Times
in
6,054 Posts