Go Back  Bike Forums > Bike Forums > Road Cycling
Reload this Page >

Wahoo Roam or Garmin Edge 530/830

Notices
Road Cycling “It is by riding a bicycle that you learn the contours of a country best, since you have to sweat up the hills and coast down them. Thus you remember them as they actually are, while in a motor car only a high hill impresses you, and you have no such accurate remembrance of country you have driven through as you gain by riding a bicycle.” -- Ernest Hemingway

Wahoo Roam or Garmin Edge 530/830

Old 06-01-20, 09:54 PM
  #26  
Laurido92
Senior Member
 
Laurido92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Indian Trail, NC
Posts: 202

Bikes: 2016 Fuji SL 2.3 2016 Giant Thoughroad SLR 1 2014 Marin Bobcat Trail 29er

Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
I've both Garmin Edge (510, 810, 520, and 530) and had the Wahoo ELEMNT Roam and although I had no issues with the Roam I ended up selling it and getting the 530. The only thing that I wasn't crazy about the Roam and I didn't like the fact that it didn't sync with Garmin Connect. Other than that they both do the exact same thing. The 530 has new features especially if you're a MTB rider you will definitely like the 530.
Laurido92 is offline  
Old 06-02-20, 05:31 AM
  #27  
WorldIRC
Canadian eh?
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,996

Bikes: 2015 Cannondale Synapse Carbon Ultegra

Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 81 Post(s)
Liked 10 Times in 7 Posts
Originally Posted by Laurido92 View Post
I've both Garmin Edge (510, 810, 520, and 530) and had the Wahoo ELEMNT Roam and although I had no issues with the Roam I ended up selling it and getting the 530. The only thing that I wasn't crazy about the Roam and I didn't like the fact that it didn't sync with Garmin Connect. Other than that they both do the exact same thing. The 530 has new features especially if you're a MTB rider you will definitely like the 530.
Basically my thoughts, and understandable that it wouldn't integrate.
WorldIRC is offline  
Old 06-02-20, 05:52 AM
  #28  
RJM
I'm doing it wrong.
 
RJM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 4,870

Bikes: Rivendell Appaloosa, Rivendell Frank Jones Sr., Trek Fuel EX9, Kona Jake the Snake CR, Niner Sir9

Mentioned: 71 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7152 Post(s)
Liked 519 Times in 357 Posts
Originally Posted by mgopack42 View Post
Just watched this video. It is pretty much everything you need to learn between the two units.

The more I use the Wahoo, the more I like it.
RJM is offline  
Old 06-02-20, 05:25 PM
  #29  
jnesss
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 4 Times in 1 Post
sorry for the highjack, I've been lookin at Garmins and Wahoo's lately.

correct me if I'm wrong:

•Garmin 830 has turn by turn Navi with no additional cost? just import a Strava route and done?
•Wahoo Bolt / Roam only has turn by turn Navi via an uploaded route from another piece of software and you need to pay a subscription fee for that software?
jnesss is offline  
Old 06-02-20, 06:30 PM
  #30  
njkayaker
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 11,488
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2096 Post(s)
Liked 151 Times in 105 Posts
Originally Posted by jnesss View Post
sorry for the highjack, I've been lookin at Garmins and Wahoo's lately.

correct me if I'm wrong:

•Garmin 830 has turn by turn Navi with no additional cost? just import a Strava route and done?
•Wahoo Bolt / Roam only has turn by turn Navi via an uploaded route from another piece of software and you need to pay a subscription fee for that software?
Both provide it free. Both let you load routes from various sources (like RWGPS).
njkayaker is offline  
Old 06-02-20, 08:22 PM
  #31  
Steve B.
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: South shore, L.I., NY
Posts: 4,289

Bikes: Flyxii FR322, Cannondale Topstone, Miyata City Liner, Specialized Chisel

Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1579 Post(s)
Liked 296 Times in 209 Posts
Originally Posted by jnesss View Post
sorry for the highjack, I've been lookin at Garmins and Wahoo's lately.

correct me if I'm wrong:

•Garmin 830 has turn by turn Navi with no additional cost? just import a Strava route and done?
•Wahoo Bolt / Roam only has turn by turn Navi via an uploaded route from another piece of software and you need to pay a subscription fee for that software?
They both do TBT. Garmins can uses “courses” (sometimes known as Routes by other software), created in Strava, RideWithGPS, Kamoots and Garmin Connect. Wahoo can pretty much do the same (not sure about Kamoots). Those routes can be courses/routes created by others or one you create. Wahoo let’s you create on the phone app, Garmin as well. Both allow easy downloads of these courses via BT from the phone or via WiFi. Wahoo does not have a web based course creation tool. All this is free though Strava is starting to charge for stuff, RWGPS has some limits as well, but is worth a subscription. Lots of easy ways to get courses/routes onto the devices, it’s mostly pain free.
Steve B. is online now  
Likes For Steve B.:
Old 06-02-20, 08:31 PM
  #32  
sfrider 
Oil it!
 
sfrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 1,439
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 107 Post(s)
Liked 83 Times in 51 Posts
Just received my 530 - it just took 12 days to get here... REI took 6 days to ship it, then it seems to have gotten misrouted by UPS.

Don't use Garmin Express. I couldn't get it to work, it just kept telling me it can't connect to the backend services. Their support KB suggested this is because it's already installed, but not in my case. It just didn't work. Use the app; it will sync, update firmware, connect the computer to your account, etc. I mention this because DC Rainmaker has a setup video where he uses Garmin Express. It seems completely obsolete.

They removed the bike profiles compared to my old 510. I don't think this will pose a hard problem; I've set the 530 to use ANT+ while my laptop uses BT. But with bike profiles I could have created an indoor profile with only the PM pedals (Favero Assiomo Duo) and left everything else to Rouvy, making the sensor assignments explicit. It'll be interesting to see if my HRM behaves with both BT and ANT+ masters. Although I can always stop using the pedals in Rouvy and rely on the Kickr Core trainer (but then I also need to add a cadence sensor for indoor use; although the Core reports cadence, it has no idea which gear I'm in and is mostly guessing wrong). For multiple physical bikes, just add All The Sensors. This does have the possibility of misdetection though, it could easily detect an ANT+ sensor on a nearby bike, other than the one you're about to ride on. Then, as you ride off it loses it and will need to stop a block away for manual intervention.

The screen is okay, but nothing like the Wahoo Elemnt. Should be workable though. The button feel is excellent, better than the Wahoo.

Edit: I suspect the devices (sensors) only have one ISM band RF transceiver, and are going to either operate using BT or ANT+, but won't be able to do both simultaneously... I wonder who will win: first to connect or last to connect?

Last edited by sfrider; 06-02-20 at 08:52 PM.
sfrider is offline  
Old 06-02-20, 08:41 PM
  #33  
BluFalconActual
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 347
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 138 Post(s)
Liked 42 Times in 28 Posts
I’m the same as a lot of guys. I had an Elemnt Bolt and even though it worked perfectly, it didnt tie in with Garmin Connect which was a deal breaker because I use my Fenix 6 watch for all my other fitness stuff besides cycling.
BluFalconActual is offline  
Likes For BluFalconActual:
Old 06-02-20, 09:16 PM
  #34  
Seattle Forrest
Senior Member
 
Seattle Forrest's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 21,100
Mentioned: 66 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11800 Post(s)
Liked 3,082 Times in 1,750 Posts
Originally Posted by sfrider View Post
Just received my 530 - it just took 12 days to get here... REI took 6 days to ship it, then it seems to have gotten misrouted by UPS.

Don't use Garmin Express. I couldn't get it to work, it just kept telling me it can't connect to the backend services. Their support KB suggested this is because it's already installed, but not in my case. It just didn't work. Use the app; it will sync, update firmware, connect the computer to your account, etc. I mention this because DC Rainmaker has a setup video where he uses Garmin Express. It seems completely obsolete.
I haven't used Express in years and get everything I want out of mine. You might need it to update the maps, but I think it can do that over wifi?
Seattle Forrest is offline  
Old 06-02-20, 10:35 PM
  #35  
sfrider 
Oil it!
 
sfrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 1,439
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 107 Post(s)
Liked 83 Times in 51 Posts
Originally Posted by Seattle Forrest View Post
I haven't used Express in years and get everything I want out of mine. You might need it to update the maps, but I think it can do that over wifi?
Not sure... it will do software updates, sync activities, and install ConnectIQ apps (and data fields?) over Wifi. Not sure if the software updates include maps however...

Maybe if there's a map update and it doesn't auto update to it, I'll have to install GE on a Win10 PC (I only tried it on a MacBook Pro) - and use that. That's okay for once-in-a-blue-moon stuff...
sfrider is offline  
Old 06-02-20, 11:54 PM
  #36  
surak
Senior Member
 
surak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Seattle
Posts: 937

Bikes: Specialized Roubaix, Canyon Inflite AL SLX, Giant Contend SL Disc 2, Priority Continuum Onyx, Santana Vision, Kent Dual-Drive Tandem

Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 366 Post(s)
Liked 130 Times in 83 Posts
I don't use Garmin Connect for much, but it's pretty easy to use Golden Cheetah as an intermediary between Strava and it. Sync (download) activities from Strava, batch export them as .fit files, import them into GC. Extra steps, sure, but worth it for me to use my Bolt instead of Edge 520.
surak is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.