Go Back  Bike Forums > Bike Forums > Road Cycling
Reload this Page >

Wahoo Elemnt users - ever lost a ride?

Road Cycling ďIt is by riding a bicycle that you learn the contours of a country best, since you have to sweat up the hills and coast down them. Thus you remember them as they actually are, while in a motor car only a high hill impresses you, and you have no such accurate remembrance of country you have driven through as you gain by riding a bicycle.Ē -- Ernest Hemingway

Wahoo Elemnt users - ever lost a ride?

Old 06-14-19, 11:15 AM
  #1  
Caliper
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Michigan
Posts: 768

Bikes: Many

Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 250 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 9 Times in 6 Posts
Wahoo Elemnt users - ever lost a ride?

So I'm close to buying my first modern bike computer. Yeah, behind the times, have just been using phone-based Strava for years but now want to watch some numbers while riding.
I have been weighing Wahoo vs Garmin for a while and the one thing that keeps hanging me up is people talking about their Garmin crashing/rebooting/etc midride or while uploading and losing ride data. Strava has only messed up one ride for me ever, so >99% reliability and I'm having a hard time with the chance of this happening.

Of course, there are far more Garmin users out there so maybe I just haven't heard of the Wahoo issues?

Thus, I'm curious about Wahoo users (specifically the Elemnt, but Bolt and Roam users also) if you have ever had Wahoo lose or otherwise mangle your ride data? Can I expect Wahoo to save and successfully upload my ride data 99.9% of the time?
Caliper is offline  
Old 06-14-19, 11:43 AM
  #2  
mac_flyer9
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Pensacola, Florida
Posts: 25

Bikes: 2004 Airborne Manhattan Project / 2018 Pinarello F10 Disk

Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked 2 Times in 2 Posts
I have an Elemnt Bolt and love it. Simple to use, no touch screen problems, works with my Di2 hidden buttons and I have yet to lose any data. Highly recommend.
mac_flyer9 is offline  
Old 06-14-19, 11:48 AM
  #3  
Sojodave
Senior Member
 
Sojodave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Utah
Posts: 392

Bikes: Fezzari Fore CR3 Di2

Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 126 Post(s)
Liked 7 Times in 4 Posts
I've had the Bolt since January and when it doesn't sync after a ride, all you need to do is open the elemnt app and it will sync right away. I upgraded from the Garmin 520 and I prefer the Bolt.
Sojodave is offline  
Old 06-14-19, 11:59 AM
  #4  
ksryder
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 1,847

Bikes: yes

Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 740 Post(s)
Liked 81 Times in 46 Posts
Nope.
ksryder is offline  
Old 06-14-19, 12:35 PM
  #5  
ChinookTx
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Gatineau, Quebec
Posts: 251

Bikes: Kona Rove Ti., Motobecane Whipshot Ti

Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 90 Post(s)
Liked 39 Times in 31 Posts
Had the Bolt since it came out and never lost anything. Not to bash on Garmin, but I've had issues losing rides/freezing with a Forerunner 235, 610 and Edge 1000. I'm sure others have had nothing but good experiences with Garmin products.
ChinookTx is offline  
Old 06-14-19, 12:42 PM
  #6  
dmanthree
Senior Member
 
dmanthree's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Northeastern MA, USA
Posts: 913

Bikes: 2017 Roubaix

Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 328 Post(s)
Liked 29 Times in 22 Posts
Nope. Never.
dmanthree is offline  
Likes For dmanthree:
Old 06-14-19, 12:53 PM
  #7  
Marcus_Ti 
Frozen Solid.
 
Marcus_Ti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Lincoln, Nebraska
Posts: 4,664

Bikes: Roadie: Seven Axiom Race Ti w/Chorus 11s. CX/Adventure: Carver Gravel Grinder w/ Di2

Mentioned: 27 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1928 Post(s)
Liked 59 Times in 39 Posts
Never had my Bolt lose/corrupt a ride. Goes to Strava fine, every time so far since I bought it.

Welcome change from the Edges 205/305/705/1000..... that caused the Fit File Repair Tool to have to be 3rd-party written by a random German software engineer for MS Access....because Garmin could not be bothered to support their hardware and software properly.
Marcus_Ti is offline  
Old 06-14-19, 12:55 PM
  #8  
Robert A
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 398

Bikes: 2019 CAAD12, 2015 Specialized Sirrus Comp

Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 280 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Never lost a ride and never lost my screen or needed a reboot mid-ride. Been using it since December '18 and have clocked 50 rides so far.
Robert A is offline  
Old 06-14-19, 03:30 PM
  #9  
texbiker
Senior Member
 
texbiker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Kingwood, TX
Posts: 751

Bikes: Canyon Endurace CF SLX, Blue Norcorss AL,

Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 1 Time in 1 Post
I have over 22,000 miles on my Elemnt and never lost a ride because of it. It works nicely with the app on my Pixel 3 XL and all the phones I had before.
texbiker is offline  
Old 06-14-19, 04:17 PM
  #10  
surak
Senior Member
 
surak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Seattle
Posts: 670

Bikes: Specialized Roubaix, Giant Contend SL Disc 2, Priority Continuum Onyx, Santana Vision, Kent Dual-Drive Tandem, Priority Classic

Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 244 Post(s)
Liked 19 Times in 7 Posts
To be fair to Garmin, I've only ever had one corrupted ride in the year that I've had my Edge 520. It chewed up a good portion of that ride but kept overall stats like total work and distance, so it autocalculated a new FTP of 24 W/kg and average moving speed of 155 mph.
surak is offline  
Old 06-14-19, 05:13 PM
  #11  
blazin
Blazer of saddles, trails
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Inside the Beltway
Posts: 119
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 77 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Have never had an issue in 2+ years with my Bolt. Have never used Garmin though.
blazin is offline  
Old 06-14-19, 05:44 PM
  #12  
MSchott
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Farmington Hills, MI
Posts: 256

Bikes: 2017 Specialized Roubaix Sport SL4

Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 47 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 13 Times in 9 Posts
This is my second season with the ELEMNT Mini. Iíve never lost a ride.
MSchott is offline  
Old 06-14-19, 10:13 PM
  #13  
Clipped_in
Rubber side down
 
Clipped_in's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Teh Quickie Mart
Posts: 1,589

Bikes: are fun! :-)

Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked 22 Times in 17 Posts
Originally Posted by blazin View Post
Have never had an issue in 2+ years with my Bolt.
Me too. I had it happen many times with my old Garmin 510.
Clipped_in is offline  
Old 06-15-19, 05:02 AM
  #14  
WhyFi
Senior Member
 
WhyFi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Got a castle in - er, Minneapolis, that's where I dwell!
Posts: 24,860

Bikes: 2016 Diamondback Haanjo, 2018 Trek Domane SL5 Gravel

Mentioned: 298 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8895 Post(s)
Liked 141 Times in 85 Posts
Completely? No, but I did have an issue where it lost position for an hour or more. This happened on two consecutive rides and was just after a firmware update. It may have been another firmware update that cleaned up the problem, but I don't know for sure.
WhyFi is offline  
Old 06-15-19, 11:07 AM
  #15  
Caliper
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Michigan
Posts: 768

Bikes: Many

Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 250 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 9 Times in 6 Posts
Originally Posted by WhyFi View Post
Completely? No, but I did have an issue where it lost position for an hour or more. This happened on two consecutive rides and was just after a firmware update. It may have been another firmware update that cleaned up the problem, but I don't know for sure.
I'm curious where were you when it lost position? Regular ride route or way out on the middle of nowhere?

I have had a few rides where Strava teleported me as well, but I think that was some issues with the phone and data settings.
Caliper is offline  
Old 06-15-19, 11:31 AM
  #16  
WhyFi
Senior Member
 
WhyFi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Got a castle in - er, Minneapolis, that's where I dwell!
Posts: 24,860

Bikes: 2016 Diamondback Haanjo, 2018 Trek Domane SL5 Gravel

Mentioned: 298 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8895 Post(s)
Liked 141 Times in 85 Posts
Originally Posted by Caliper View Post
I'm curious where were you when it lost position? Regular ride route or way out on the middle of nowhere?

I have had a few rides where Strava teleported me as well, but I think that was some issues with the phone and data settings.
I'd have to look up the rides, but IIRC it failed to lock on to my position at the start of the rides, which is in the middle of a large-enough metro area. Phone/data settings shouldn't affect the Wahoo, though. That I'm aware of, it only uses internal GPS, not tethered phone positioning (which can often lean on cell tower triangulation).
WhyFi is offline  
Old 06-15-19, 01:58 PM
  #17  
DrIsotope
Non omnino gravis
 
DrIsotope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: SoCal, USA!
Posts: 6,744

Bikes: Nekobasu, Pandicorn

Mentioned: 99 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3596 Post(s)
Liked 163 Times in 122 Posts
While only 3,053 miles over 82 rides, have not had a single issue with my Bolt. Nada.

My old Edge 520 rebooted mid-ride the second day I owned it, and would GPS glitch so often I had to have fitfiletools.com in my bookmarks bar.
__________________
DrIsotope is offline  
Old 06-15-19, 02:45 PM
  #18  
canklecat
Me duelen las nalgas
 
canklecat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Texas
Posts: 9,077

Bikes: Centurion Ironman, Trek 5900, Univega Via Carisma, Globe Carmel

Mentioned: 157 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2773 Post(s)
Liked 142 Times in 116 Posts
Wahoo devices seem good. I have a Tickr. But in late April Wahoo Fitness was updated for the first time in a couple of years and reliability suffered. Fitness was the most stable and lowest resource activity app I'd used. Now it's about as reliable as Strava, which means it glitches just often enough to be annoying. But it seems like the glitches have cleared up on my Android and iOS phones the past week.
canklecat is offline  
Old 06-15-19, 02:54 PM
  #19  
u235
Senior Member
 
u235's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 908
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 318 Post(s)
Liked 22 Times in 19 Posts
Originally Posted by dmanthree View Post
Nope. Never.
Same here. Probably 6K miles and 150+ rides so far with it, pouring rain, mud covering the screen, sweat on it, summer heat in the sun, freezing temps, on and off road etc. Done 10+ hour rides and although not required plugged it in to a portable charger at some point during the ride for a battery boost and still no issues. Full size Elemnt.

Last edited by u235; 06-15-19 at 03:11 PM.
u235 is offline  
Old 06-16-19, 03:00 PM
  #20  
dmanthree
Senior Member
 
dmanthree's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Northeastern MA, USA
Posts: 913

Bikes: 2017 Roubaix

Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 328 Post(s)
Liked 29 Times in 22 Posts
Of course, there is a simple solution if you don't want a GPS computer. Just get a "dumb" computer and use Strava on your phone to track rides.
dmanthree is offline  
Old 06-16-19, 03:06 PM
  #21  
MidTNBrad
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Franklin, TN
Posts: 176

Bikes: 2016 Cervelo R3 & 1999 Litespeed Tuscany

Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 70 Post(s)
Liked 6 Times in 4 Posts
I moved from a Garmin 510 to a Bolt and made the right decision. I had a few (1-2) dropped rides with the Garmin but it was the touchscreen I never liked. The bolt has a great contrast screen, and nice tactile buttons. No sync, WiFi or Bluetooth problems with the bolt.
MidTNBrad is offline  
Old 06-16-19, 05:02 PM
  #22  
ksryder
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 1,847

Bikes: yes

Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 740 Post(s)
Liked 81 Times in 46 Posts
Originally Posted by dmanthree View Post
Of course, there is a simple solution if you don't want a GPS computer. Just get a "dumb" computer and use Strava on your phone to track rides.
Thank you for your valuable and relevant input to this conversation.
ksryder is offline  
Likes For ksryder:
Old 06-16-19, 05:55 PM
  #23  
dmanthree
Senior Member
 
dmanthree's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Northeastern MA, USA
Posts: 913

Bikes: 2017 Roubaix

Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 328 Post(s)
Liked 29 Times in 22 Posts
Sigh...

Originally Posted by ksryder View Post
Thank you for your valuable and relevant input to this conversation.
Yes, God forbid someone on a *forum* offers an alternative point of view. Can't have that, can we?

Appreciate the attempt at sarcasm, though.
dmanthree is offline  
Old 06-16-19, 08:19 PM
  #24  
gurk700
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 233
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 133 Post(s)
Liked 3 Times in 1 Post
Yup. Just 3 days ago too. But it's mostly my fault.
I uploaded the ride to my phone. As it was "syncing" the app shut down. I reopened and saw that the ride was upload with correct numbers except the GPS showed I jumped from US to overseas, europe somewhere and came back.
Clearly corrupt, I erased the ride off my phone. And that action was "pushed" from phone to delete off the device. I had 0 idea it worked that way. My plan was to reupload from Wahoo to app again after deleting.

So yeah. While I think pushing that delete to the device is extremely dumb, it was 99% my fault for actually deleting it. Corrupt GPS data didn't help the situation though.
gurk700 is offline  
Old 06-16-19, 08:43 PM
  #25  
JohnJ80
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 3,999

Bikes: N+1=5

Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 537 Post(s)
Liked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Iíve had pretty much all of them. I got the Elemnt just after it came out and that was a bit of a trial, but I only lost one ride and that was in that phase. Rapidly, Wahoo increased the stability and reliability of their software. The screen is great, and even though itís low tech as far as displays go, itís got the best readability in direct sunlight.

Iíd have to rate Wahoo's reliability as tops in all of the bike computers out there. Garmin doesn't even come close.

Where the Elemnt falls down is in it's navigation capability. It's there, but there are no street names and that same display that is easy to read in daylight is also low res which means the maps can be very difficult to decipher. It's sort of best described as the kind of navigation that works when you pretty much know where you're going. But itís got great connectivity with Strava, RideWithGPS and others for routes.

Set up is terrific with the use of their smartphone app.

FWIW, I have the ELEMNT, my daughter has the BOLT. I also have a Garmin Edge 1000 (meh) and a Hammerhead Karoo (work in progress but getting there).

FWIW, I think DCRainmaker kind of nailed the Garmin world with this article. Accurate based on my experience, maybe even a little magnanimous. The comments in the article are really illuminating.

https://www.dcrainmaker.com/2019/06/...stability.html

Market and feature leader but - at best - mediocre reliability. I'd say that's pretty accurate.
JohnJ80 is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.