GPS Altitude
#1
Senior Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: NYC
Posts: 372
Bikes: 2008 Specialized Tarmac
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 0 Times
in
0 Posts
GPS Altitude
Sucks. Really, it sucks a lot. My "5000" ft of climbing is in reality 3200 ft of climbing when corrected by garminconnect.
#2
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 152
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 0 Times
in
0 Posts
I may be wrong but you probably did do around 5000 ft. I think garminconnect may have an altitude smoothing feature in that it doesn't count any climb of less than x ft. Your GPS will count every small incline along the way but when you download it is smoothed to show only the hill like climbs ??
#4
Banned
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Santa Barbara, CA
Posts: 28,387
Bikes: Specialized Tarmac SL2, Specialized Tarmac SL, Giant TCR Composite, Specialized StumpJumper Expert HT
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 2 Times
in
2 Posts
"correction" is not necessarily going to be better than the original data. If you have a unit with a barometric altimeter, you are generally better off leaving correction off. Which unit is it? Bow much elevation did it say on the unit before you downloaded it? Was the 5000 on GC without the correction, or in a different program like training center?
#5
Senior Member
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Belmont Shore (Long Beach), CA
Posts: 508
Bikes: Scattante R-560 w/ Velocity Deep V rims
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 0 Times
in
0 Posts
"correction" is not necessarily going to be better than the original data. If you have a unit with a barometric altimeter, you are generally better off leaving correction off. Which unit is it? Bow much elevation did it say on the unit before you downloaded it? Was the 5000 on GC without the correction, or in a different program like training center?
#6
Roadkill
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: East Tennessee
Posts: 858
Bikes: 2002 Lightspeed Classic; 2010 Pedalforce RS
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 0 Times
in
0 Posts
A major source of error in elevation data is "jitter" in the data - small jumps up or down while the elevation is changing smoothly (or level). This could be from bumps in the road affecting the sensor or perhaps the pressure wave from a passing vehicle. If it wasn't for this "jitter", smoothing software wouldn't be needed. How the data is smoothed can makes big difference in the final numbers.
Also, the 305 ( and probably others) correct the barometric altitude using GPS, but it takes a while for the GPS to find the altitude. Garmin support told me this could take 20 minutes.
This can result in sizable jumps in elevation, I've seen 500 ft on occasion comparing the start and end elevations as I leave & return home. How the software handles these can lead to discrepancies.
Also, the 305 ( and probably others) correct the barometric altitude using GPS, but it takes a while for the GPS to find the altitude. Garmin support told me this could take 20 minutes.
This can result in sizable jumps in elevation, I've seen 500 ft on occasion comparing the start and end elevations as I leave & return home. How the software handles these can lead to discrepancies.
#7
Headset-press carrier
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Corrales New Mexico
Posts: 2,137
Bikes: Kona with Campy 8, Lynskey Ti with Rival, Bianchi pista, Raleigh Team Frame with SRAM Red, Specialized Stump Jumper, Surley Big Dummy
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 0 Times
in
0 Posts
Doesn't a barometric altimeter fluctuate with temperature?
#8
moth -----> flame
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 5,916
Bikes: 11 CAAD 10-4, 07 Specialized Roubaix Comp, 98 Peugeot Horizon
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 2 Times
in
2 Posts
As it's barometric, weather will affect it, my house often appears to change altitude after I've been out riding for a while. As to the OP I've come to the conclusion that there are no 100% accurate ways to track elevation, but I do tend to go with the BA reading from my 305 as it actually measures elevation differences. I believe that a lot of the data logging programs take your GPS coordinates and layer them over a topo map to then work out the elevation of your ride. If you've ever seen how your GPS path varies from roads on topo maps, it's hardly a surprise to see errors accumulate.
__________________
BF, in a nutshell
BF, in a nutshell
#11
Senior Member
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Northern California
Posts: 10,879
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 104 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 5 Times
in
5 Posts
A major source of error in elevation data is "jitter" in the data - small jumps up or down while the elevation is changing smoothly (or level). This could be from bumps in the road affecting the sensor or perhaps the pressure wave from a passing vehicle. If it wasn't for this "jitter", smoothing software wouldn't be needed. How the data is smoothed can makes big difference in the final numbers.
Also, the 305 ( and probably others) correct the barometric altitude using GPS, but it takes a while for the GPS to find the altitude. Garmin support told me this could take 20 minutes.
This can result in sizable jumps in elevation, I've seen 500 ft on occasion comparing the start and end elevations as I leave & return home. How the software handles these can lead to discrepancies.
Also, the 305 ( and probably others) correct the barometric altitude using GPS, but it takes a while for the GPS to find the altitude. Garmin support told me this could take 20 minutes.
This can result in sizable jumps in elevation, I've seen 500 ft on occasion comparing the start and end elevations as I leave & return home. How the software handles these can lead to discrepancies.
Jitter is a much bigger problem with GPS altitude than with barometric. If I record a ride with both my Garmin (GPS + barometer) and my cell phone (GPS only), they will record almost identical distance, but the cell phone will show 50% to 100% more elevation gain. GPS cumulative elevation gain is pretty worthless.
#12
Senior Member
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Moraga, CA
Posts: 1,701
Bikes: 2008 Cervelo RS, 2011 Scott CR1 Elite, 2014 Volagi Liscio
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 1 Time
in
1 Post
I start most of my rides from my home and I have my home's elevation entered into my Garmin. So basically it resets the elevation every time I hit the Start button. When I return, the elevation is never the same, but it's within + or - 20'. I correct the ascent reading from the Garmin and use that.
#13
Senior Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: NYC
Posts: 372
Bikes: 2008 Specialized Tarmac
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 0 Times
in
0 Posts
I'm using my phone. Weirdest thing is, MyTracks (program on phone) says something different from Basecamp (which converts phone's gpx into one that garminconnect can read) says something different from Garminconnect (smoothed and unsmoothed) says something different from mapmyride.
I'm just gonna give up and say it was hard enough to warrant a compact.
I'm just gonna give up and say it was hard enough to warrant a compact.