Go Back  Bike Forums > The Racer's Forum > "The 33"-Road Bike Racing
Reload this Page >

Just started training with Power? Post your questions/comments here!

"The 33"-Road Bike Racing We set this forum up for our members to discuss their experiences in either pro or amateur racing, whether they are the big races, or even the small backyard races. Don't forget to update all the members with your own race results.

Just started training with Power? Post your questions/comments here!

Old 03-20-16, 05:21 PM
  #7751  
Doge 
Senior Member
 
Doge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Southern California, USA
Posts: 9,628

Bikes: 1979 Raleigh Team 753

Mentioned: 144 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2989 Post(s)
Liked 48 Times in 39 Posts
Originally Posted by mike868y View Post
for training i definitely need time, how else would you do intervals?

but, for racing, that almost makes sense. granted, i rarely ever look at my computer in races. just to look at distance during road races, but never really for pacing purposes.
I did not punctuate correctly - yes training time, speed, power. The power only is when you say go from A to B at X watts. Then download what you did and make adjustments. So for certain testing on position, equipment - only power is shown so the rider does not try to correct.

Have as few items as you need on the display as it cuts on the visual noise.

There are a few real oldies I speak with around here who think the PM is the bane of pro racing. It tells you what you can't do.
Doge is offline  
Old 03-20-16, 05:29 PM
  #7752  
Voodoo76
Blast from the Past
 
Voodoo76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Schertz TX
Posts: 3,106

Bikes: Ridley Excal, CAAD10, CAAD12, Felt DA, Dolan

Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 173 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 10 Times in 10 Posts
For intervals I show Lap time, Power & cadence.
Voodoo76 is offline  
Old 03-20-16, 07:50 PM
  #7753  
wens
Senior Member
 
wens's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Northeast Ohio
Posts: 3,215
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Originally Posted by mike868y View Post
what do you guys display on your screen for racing/training?

i'm thinking:
current hr, avg hr, current power, avg power, distance (total for my training screen and lap for race screen), and time (total and lap for training screen, just lap for race screen) - i figure at races the only real time i'll use the lap function is on the starting line after warmup.
Racing: speed, time, distance.

Training has a few screens, but most often time, 3s power, speed, 10s power, and distance. Second most used screen has time, 3s power, distance, cadence, speed, and hr.
wens is offline  
Old 03-20-16, 07:58 PM
  #7754  
caloso
Packfodding 3
 
caloso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Sacramento, California, USA
Posts: 38,228

Bikes: Ridley Excalibur, Gazelle Champion Mondial, On-One Pompino, Specialized Rock Hopper

Mentioned: 59 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1912 Post(s)
Liked 294 Times in 163 Posts
Racing: time, speed, distance. (Now that I think about it, if I were any good at math, I would only need 2 data fields)

Training: 10s power, lap power, lap time, HR
caloso is online now  
Old 03-21-16, 09:20 AM
  #7755  
shovelhd
Senior Member
 
shovelhd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Western MA
Posts: 15,669

Bikes: Yes

Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Originally Posted by mike868y View Post
what do you guys display on your screen for racing/training?

i'm thinking:
current hr, avg hr, current power, avg power, distance (total for my training screen and lap for race screen), and time (total and lap for training screen, just lap for race screen) - i figure at races the only real time i'll use the lap function is on the starting line after warmup.
I'm not racing anymore but I still collect, track, and use the same data. Caveat is that I am using an SRM PC8 not a Garmin. Maybe this will be helpful for others.

Ride screen: Speed, Ride Time, Cadence, 1s Power, Heartrate, Normalized power, Distance, Time of Day Clock (Intervals on the PC8 have a separate screen)
Trainer screen: Cadence, 30s W/kg (for Zwift), Ride Time, 1s Power, Heartrate
Misc Screen: Compass, Avg. Speed, Temperature, 3s Average Power, Normalized Power, TSS, IF, Energy (kJ)
Altitude screen: Altitude graph, Ascent, 30s VAM, Grade %
shovelhd is offline  
Old 03-23-16, 09:28 AM
  #7756  
ancker
W**** B*
 
ancker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Central IL (Chambana)
Posts: 988

Bikes: Several

Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 102 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 1 Time in 1 Post
For training, I put everything I can onto each of the pages available on my Garmin 510.
I like to be able to scroll through the pages and see various metrics during training, etc.

For racing, I have a dedicated page that shows 1s Power, Speed, Cadence, Time.
Four fields makes the text big enough to see at a glance.
I've found that having my HR on my 'race' screen is counterproductive. Looking down and seeing 194bpm for 45 minutes is scary.

I also have a specific interval page that shows 10s Power, Cadence, Lap Time, Power Zone.
When doing intervals or a specific workout, I do better with 10s power and lack of speed.
ancker is offline  
Old 03-23-16, 09:43 AM
  #7757  
canuckbelle
Senior Member
 
canuckbelle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 944

Bikes: Scott Foil 10, Di2

Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 147 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Originally Posted by ancker View Post
For training, I put everything I can onto each of the pages available on my Garmin 510.
I like to be able to scroll through the pages and see various metrics during training, etc.

For racing, I have a dedicated page that shows 1s Power, Speed, Cadence, Time.
Four fields makes the text big enough to see at a glance.
I've found that having my HR on my 'race' screen is counterproductive. Looking down and seeing 194bpm for 45 minutes is scary.

I also have a specific interval page that shows 10s Power, Cadence, Lap Time, Power Zone.
When doing intervals or a specific workout, I do better with 10s power and lack of speed.
I 100% leave HR off my race screen for this reason. My racing has gotten way better because of it.
canuckbelle is offline  
Old 03-23-16, 09:48 AM
  #7758  
topflightpro
Senior Member
 
topflightpro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,411
Mentioned: 49 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1303 Post(s)
Liked 53 Times in 36 Posts
For racing, I put a piece of tape across my computer screen so that I see nothing.
topflightpro is offline  
Old 03-23-16, 09:56 AM
  #7759  
Doge 
Senior Member
 
Doge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Southern California, USA
Posts: 9,628

Bikes: 1979 Raleigh Team 753

Mentioned: 144 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2989 Post(s)
Liked 48 Times in 39 Posts
Originally Posted by ancker View Post
For racing, I have a dedicated page that shows 1s Power, ...
Are you the only one that posted they use power for racing?

What do you do change/don't change in your riding based on what the power number reads?
Doge is offline  
Old 03-23-16, 11:12 AM
  #7760  
canuckbelle
Senior Member
 
canuckbelle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 944

Bikes: Scott Foil 10, Di2

Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 147 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Originally Posted by Doge View Post
Are you the only one that posted they use power for racing?

What do you do change/don't change in your riding based on what the power number reads?
I change my pacing when I'm closing a gap (i.e., bridging) or going solo. I mostly use it as a pacing tool when I'm not in a bunch. I also use NP to give me a good sense of how hard the race has been overall, and what I likely have left in the tank.
canuckbelle is offline  
Old 03-23-16, 05:41 PM
  #7761  
ancker
W**** B*
 
ancker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Central IL (Chambana)
Posts: 988

Bikes: Several

Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 102 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 1 Time in 1 Post
Originally Posted by Doge View Post
Are you the only one that posted they use power for racing?

What do you do change/don't change in your riding based on what the power number reads?
I just like seeing my power. I _do_ know that I backed way off when I saw what felt like 'too high' heart rate.
I race/ride much better when I can't see HR.

Power doesn't change much other than sometimes seeing a number lower than I expect and it giving me to motivation to push a little harder.
ancker is offline  
Old 03-23-16, 06:28 PM
  #7762  
grolby
Senior Member
 
grolby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: BOSTON BABY
Posts: 9,640
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 238 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 5 Times in 2 Posts
My interval screen has 10s power, lap time, HR and cadence. For racing, I use my JRA screen, which has speed, distance, lap time, time of day and HR. I don't look at power data while racing. The HR data isn't a problem for me. It's a pretty small field on the display, so it's not distracting, I have to actually look for it. And it doesn't psych me out. It's more something else to check RPE against and it can be a good reminder to take it a little easier and rest during non-critical race moments. If I were to look down while bridging a gap or attacking on a climb and see 190, well, duh. NBD. If I think I'm chilling in the bunch and I look down and see 190, chances are I'm being a little more eager than I think. Contrariwise, it was interesting to do a crit last weekend and see my HR spending lots of time in the 160s and even 150s. The fitness implications are good. Power, I save for analyzing later.
grolby is offline  
Old 03-24-16, 07:42 AM
  #7763  
mike868y
avatar by Sean Powers
 
mike868y's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: charm city
Posts: 9,284

Bikes: 2009 Specialized Tarmac Pro

Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 248 Post(s)
Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
thanks for the ideas everyone. tbh i'll probably keep it very simple. i rarely check my computer while riding or racing for anything besides time and for road races, distance.

powermeter arrived yesterday! now just hoping i have some time to install it before racing saturday.
mike868y is offline  
Old 03-24-16, 09:12 AM
  #7764  
Wylde06
Senior Member
 
Wylde06's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: NW Ohio
Posts: 2,170

Bikes: Cannondale Six13

Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 133 Post(s)
Liked 7 Times in 3 Posts
Originally Posted by mike868y View Post
thanks for the ideas everyone. tbh i'll probably keep it very simple. i rarely check my computer while riding or racing for anything besides time and for road races, distance.

powermeter arrived yesterday! now just hoping i have some time to install it before racing saturday.
What did you end up getting?
Wylde06 is offline  
Old 03-24-16, 09:34 AM
  #7765  
mike868y
avatar by Sean Powers
 
mike868y's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: charm city
Posts: 9,284

Bikes: 2009 Specialized Tarmac Pro

Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 248 Post(s)
Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
stages
mike868y is offline  
Old 03-24-16, 07:47 PM
  #7766  
shovelhd
Senior Member
 
shovelhd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Western MA
Posts: 15,669

Bikes: Yes

Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
shovelhd is offline  
Old 03-24-16, 09:36 PM
  #7767  
Doge 
Senior Member
 
Doge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Southern California, USA
Posts: 9,628

Bikes: 1979 Raleigh Team 753

Mentioned: 144 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2989 Post(s)
Liked 48 Times in 39 Posts
I was a couple hours early at a restaurant which is next to a spin barn. I was pairing my new laptop BT to my phone for tethering. I was picking up about 4-5 stages.
Doge is offline  
Old 03-27-16, 04:32 PM
  #7768  
burger0014
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Wilmington, DE
Posts: 144

Bikes: Tarmac SL4

Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Today I noticed the TSS on my garmin ticking up while coasting down a hill not pedaling, zero power for over 45 seconds and it was like .3 TSS. Is that normal?
burger0014 is offline  
Old 03-28-16, 11:00 AM
  #7769  
ancker
W**** B*
 
ancker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Central IL (Chambana)
Posts: 988

Bikes: Several

Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 102 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 1 Time in 1 Post
Originally Posted by burger0014 View Post
Today I noticed the TSS on my garmin ticking up while coasting down a hill not pedaling, zero power for over 45 seconds and it was like .3 TSS. Is that normal?
I can't say that it's normal, but I've seen something similar after a big sprint or climb, albeit never after 45 seconds of coasting, maybe 10-15 seconds.
ancker is offline  
Old 03-28-16, 11:20 AM
  #7770  
gsteinb
out walking the earth
 
gsteinb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 20,788
Mentioned: 68 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 551 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 43 Times in 23 Posts
PSA

good day to check your calibration weight in northern NJ


Attached Images
File Type: jpg
IMG_4367.jpg (93.3 KB, 43 views)
gsteinb is offline  
Old 03-28-16, 11:24 AM
  #7771  
TheKillerPenguin
Nonsense
 
TheKillerPenguin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Vagabond
Posts: 13,579

Bikes: Affirmative

Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 700 Post(s)
Liked 26 Times in 11 Posts
Originally Posted by ancker View Post
I can't say that it's normal, but I've seen something similar after a big sprint or climb, albeit never after 45 seconds of coasting, maybe 10-15 seconds.
I think that as long as you're moving, NP is being calculated, and TSS comes from NP, no? So even if you're not pedaling, your NP is still being calculated over the ever extending period of time, and so even though NP is dropping the TSS treats it as 245W over 1:30 instead of 270W over 1:25 + 5min coasting.
TheKillerPenguin is offline  
Old 03-28-16, 11:50 AM
  #7772  
globecanvas
Ninny
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: The Gunks
Posts: 5,294
Mentioned: 53 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 686 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Originally Posted by burger0014 View Post
Today I noticed the TSS on my garmin ticking up while coasting down a hill not pedaling, zero power for over 45 seconds and it was like .3 TSS. Is that normal?

It's an artifact of how the calculation is done. TSS is calculated from NP, and NP is typically calculated using average power over a short window of time. So, even after you stop pedaling, your average power over the past (say) 30 seconds is still above zero.

It's a useful reminder that these numbers are all just modeling real-world effects, not actual measurements.

And no, you are not accumulating any training load while coasting.
globecanvas is offline  
Old 03-29-16, 12:08 PM
  #7773  
mike868y
avatar by Sean Powers
 
mike868y's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: charm city
Posts: 9,284

Bikes: 2009 Specialized Tarmac Pro

Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 248 Post(s)
Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
lol my garmin thinks my vo2 is 59.
mike868y is offline  
Old 03-29-16, 12:59 PM
  #7774  
grolby
Senior Member
 
grolby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: BOSTON BABY
Posts: 9,640
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 238 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 5 Times in 2 Posts
Originally Posted by mike868y View Post
lol my garmin thinks my vo2 is 59.
Based on what? That's not too outlandish an estimate, actually. The Uth-Sorensen-Pedersen estimation would put mine at 61.5 or so, though it's been a while since I took my resting HR. So if that's what the Garmin uses to estimate your VO2, that's an easy-to-believe number if your HRrest and HRmax are similar to mine. In well-trained males (i.e. you and me), it's a surprisingly good estimate. Usually within 4.5%. The question with VO2 is whether having a number is any real use to most people.

Estimation of V?O2max from the ratio between HRmax and HRrest ? the Heart Rate Ratio Method - Springer
grolby is offline  
Old 03-29-16, 01:09 PM
  #7775  
mattm
**** that
 
mattm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: CALI
Posts: 15,374
Mentioned: 149 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1079 Post(s)
Liked 29 Times in 12 Posts
Originally Posted by mike868y View Post
lol my garmin thinks my vo2 is 59.
Mine says 60 so there!!

I figure even if the # is way off, it's consistently measuring... whatever it's measuring. So if that # goes up, it's good? I started at like 56 or something.
__________________
cat 1.

my race videos
mattm is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.