Go Back  Bike Forums > Bike Forums > Road Cycling
Reload this Page >

Wahoo Elemnt questions

Road Cycling It is by riding a bicycle that you learn the contours of a country best, since you have to sweat up the hills and coast down them. Thus you remember them as they actually are, while in a motor car only a high hill impresses you, and you have no such accurate remembrance of country you have driven through as you gain by riding a bicycle. -- Ernest Hemingway

Wahoo Elemnt questions

Old 05-23-18, 11:26 AM
  #26  
WhyFi
Senior Member
 
WhyFi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Got a castle in - er, Minneapolis, that's where I dwell!
Posts: 24,859

Bikes: 2016 Diamondback Haanjo, 2018 Trek Domane SL5 Gravel

Mentioned: 298 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8895 Post(s)
Liked 141 Times in 85 Posts
Originally Posted by MindTrip View Post


From what I gathered it let's other riders know your whereabouts in real time and also alerts you when a segment is approaching and notifies you know if you set PR afterwards.
That's Strava Premium, not Wahoo.
WhyFi is offline  
Old 05-23-18, 11:30 AM
  #27  
MindTrip
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Murfreesboro, TN
Posts: 35

Bikes: '15 Cervelo S3 Trek Alpha 1.5

Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Originally Posted by WhyFi View Post
That's Strava Premium, not Wahoo.
That's what I meant. I was reading from the Wahoo site. Carry on.

MindTrip is offline  
Old 05-23-18, 11:39 AM
  #28  
WhyFi
Senior Member
 
WhyFi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Got a castle in - er, Minneapolis, that's where I dwell!
Posts: 24,859

Bikes: 2016 Diamondback Haanjo, 2018 Trek Domane SL5 Gravel

Mentioned: 298 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8895 Post(s)
Liked 141 Times in 85 Posts
Originally Posted by MindTrip View Post
That's what I meant. I was reading from the Wahoo site. Carry on.
Question: if you're just looking to DL/import a route without wifi access, why can't you just download it in your phone browser, navigate to the file and have the Wahoo app open/import it? I'm admittedly a Wahoo n00b, and maybe you're using a much slicker way of syncing that I'm not aware of, but I don't know why you couldn't do it this way in a pinch.
WhyFi is offline  
Old 05-23-18, 12:04 PM
  #29  
OBoile
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 1,264
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 728 Post(s)
Liked 63 Times in 31 Posts
Originally Posted by WhyFi View Post
Question: if you're just looking to DL/import a route without wifi access, why can't you just download it in your phone browser, navigate to the file and have the Wahoo app open/import it? I'm admittedly a Wahoo n00b, and maybe you're using a much slicker way of syncing that I'm not aware of, but I don't know why you couldn't do it this way in a pinch.
It's simpler than that. I create the route in strava (I don't have premium). My phone's wahoo app syncs with strava and downloads the route pretty much as soon as I start the app. Then, when I turn on my computer near my phone, they sync up and I can use the route. I just pick the route in my phone, it transfers to the computer over bluetooth and I'm good to go.
OBoile is offline  
Old 05-23-18, 12:36 PM
  #30  
MindTrip
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Murfreesboro, TN
Posts: 35

Bikes: '15 Cervelo S3 Trek Alpha 1.5

Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Originally Posted by WhyFi View Post
Question: if you're just looking to DL/import a route without wifi access, why can't you just download it in your phone browser, navigate to the file and have the Wahoo app open/import it? I'm admittedly a Wahoo n00b, and maybe you're using a much slicker way of syncing that I'm not aware of, but I don't know why you couldn't do it this way in a pinch.
Very good question. In RwGPS, the download feature requires me to use the paid version from my phone. The only option I have on the free version from my phone is to pin the route. From the laptop I can send to a device of my choosing (Elemnt, IPhone, Android,etc). Also a downfall of ios is the near absence of an adequate file manager.
MindTrip is offline  
Old 05-23-18, 12:37 PM
  #31  
WhyFi
Senior Member
 
WhyFi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Got a castle in - er, Minneapolis, that's where I dwell!
Posts: 24,859

Bikes: 2016 Diamondback Haanjo, 2018 Trek Domane SL5 Gravel

Mentioned: 298 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8895 Post(s)
Liked 141 Times in 85 Posts
Originally Posted by OBoile View Post
It's simpler than that. I create the route in strava (I don't have premium). My phone's wahoo app syncs with strava and downloads the route pretty much as soon as I start the app. Then, when I turn on my computer near my phone, they sync up and I can use the route. I just pick the route in my phone, it transfers to the computer over bluetooth and I'm good to go.
Sure, but he had specifically mentioned RwGPS (that he and a lot the people that he rides with use it) so I was intentionally talking about a method that's not platform dependent.
WhyFi is offline  
Old 05-23-18, 01:04 PM
  #32  
WhyFi
Senior Member
 
WhyFi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Got a castle in - er, Minneapolis, that's where I dwell!
Posts: 24,859

Bikes: 2016 Diamondback Haanjo, 2018 Trek Domane SL5 Gravel

Mentioned: 298 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8895 Post(s)
Liked 141 Times in 85 Posts
Originally Posted by MindTrip View Post
Very good question. In RwGPS, the download feature requires me to use the paid version from my phone. The only option I have on the free version from my phone is to pin the route. From the laptop I can send to a device of my choosing (Elemnt, IPhone, Android,etc). Also a downfall of ios is the near absence of an adequate file manager.
Does the iOS web browser have a desktop mode? If so, can you DL from RwGPS with that? Unfortunately, I got nuthin' on the file manager side of things.
WhyFi is offline  
Old 05-23-18, 01:26 PM
  #33  
RPK79
Custom User Title
 
RPK79's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: SE MN
Posts: 11,217

Bikes: Fuji Roubaix Pro & Quintana Roo Kilo

Mentioned: 40 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2844 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Originally Posted by WhyFi View Post
Does the iOS web browser have a desktop mode? If so, can you DL from RwGPS with that? Unfortunately, I got nuthin' on the file manager side of things.
Maybe they need someone named BluTooth to help instead of WhyFi.
RPK79 is offline  
Old 05-23-18, 01:29 PM
  #34  
WhyFi
Senior Member
 
WhyFi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Got a castle in - er, Minneapolis, that's where I dwell!
Posts: 24,859

Bikes: 2016 Diamondback Haanjo, 2018 Trek Domane SL5 Gravel

Mentioned: 298 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8895 Post(s)
Liked 141 Times in 85 Posts
Originally Posted by RPK79 View Post
Maybe they need someone named BluTooth to help instead of WhyFi.
Prolly.
WhyFi is offline  
Old 05-23-18, 01:53 PM
  #35  
ksryder
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 1,847

Bikes: yes

Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 740 Post(s)
Liked 81 Times in 46 Posts
Just looked at the ELEMNT app and there's a way to import a route that you physically downloaded to your phone and sync it to the ELEMNT. I'm not sure if that's exactly what was asked but throwing that out there.

I'd also add that you don't need the Premium RWGPS account in order to use RWGPS with Wahoo. You link the ELEMNT app with your RWGP *account* (not the app) and it auotmatically populates the ELEMNT app with RWGPS routes that you've created/copied.

This is important because RWGPS routes are one of the only types of routes that will give you turn by turn directions on the Wahoo. (I think the other one is Komoot or something, unless they've updated this recently).

Clear as mud?
ksryder is offline  
Old 05-23-18, 03:16 PM
  #36  
shoota 
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
shoota's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: not sure
Posts: 6,350
Mentioned: 17 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1004 Post(s)
Liked 29 Times in 25 Posts
Originally Posted by ksryder View Post
Just looked at the ELEMNT app and there's a way to import a route that you physically downloaded to your phone and sync it to the ELEMNT. I'm not sure if that's exactly what was asked but throwing that out there.

I'd also add that you don't need the Premium RWGPS account in order to use RWGPS with Wahoo. You link the ELEMNT app with your RWGP *account* (not the app) and it auotmatically populates the ELEMNT app with RWGPS routes that you've created/copied.

This is important because RWGPS routes are one of the only types of routes that will give you turn by turn directions on the Wahoo. (I think the other one is Komoot or something, unless they've updated this recently).

Clear as mud?
Perfectly clear. And exactly what I did last night. I haven't tried yet but it also syncs your Strava routes, which I think have turn by turn too. But I gotta test that out to be sure still.
__________________
2014 Cannondale SuperSix EVO 2
2015 Cannondale SuperX Hi-Mod
shoota is offline  
Old 05-24-18, 07:26 AM
  #37  
OBoile
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 1,264
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 728 Post(s)
Liked 63 Times in 31 Posts
Originally Posted by shoota View Post
Perfectly clear. And exactly what I did last night. I haven't tried yet but it also syncs your Strava routes, which I think have turn by turn too. But I gotta test that out to be sure still.
For Strava, it will beep at you when it thinks there is a turn coming. I think (but have never tried) it does more with RWGPS.
OBoile is offline  
Old 05-24-18, 07:41 AM
  #38  
WhyFi
Senior Member
 
WhyFi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Got a castle in - er, Minneapolis, that's where I dwell!
Posts: 24,859

Bikes: 2016 Diamondback Haanjo, 2018 Trek Domane SL5 Gravel

Mentioned: 298 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8895 Post(s)
Liked 141 Times in 85 Posts
Unless something has recently changed, Strava doesn't do turn-by-turn on Wahoos, which is why I'm trying out RwGPS. That said, I rode my first route, created with RwGPS, yesterday and I didn't see any cues other than beeps when I got off course. Maybe it was a page size thing? Or maybe I exported the wrong format? I dunno.
WhyFi is offline  
Old 05-24-18, 07:55 AM
  #39  
ksryder
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 1,847

Bikes: yes

Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 740 Post(s)
Liked 81 Times in 46 Posts
Originally Posted by WhyFi View Post
Unless something has recently changed, Strava doesn't do turn-by-turn on Wahoos, which is why I'm trying out RwGPS. That said, I rode my first route, created with RwGPS, yesterday and I didn't see any cues other than beeps when I got off course. Maybe it was a page size thing? Or maybe I exported the wrong format? I dunno.
When I first got it I created a route with RWGPS, downloaded the file and transferred it to my phone, and then synced it to my Wahoo. The turn-by-turn did not work. But when I linked the Wahoo app with the RWGPS account the turn-by-turn worked. Maybe that's it? Otherwise I dunno, but I will say that Wahoo support is pretty great and can get you sorted out quickly.
ksryder is offline  
Old 05-24-18, 07:59 AM
  #40  
WhyFi
Senior Member
 
WhyFi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Got a castle in - er, Minneapolis, that's where I dwell!
Posts: 24,859

Bikes: 2016 Diamondback Haanjo, 2018 Trek Domane SL5 Gravel

Mentioned: 298 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8895 Post(s)
Liked 141 Times in 85 Posts
Originally Posted by ksryder View Post
When I first got it I created a route with RWGPS, downloaded the file and transferred it to my phone, and then synced it to my Wahoo. The turn-by-turn did not work. But when I linked the Wahoo app with the RWGPS account the turn-by-turn worked. Maybe that's it? Otherwise I dunno, but I will say that Wahoo support is pretty great and can get you sorted out quickly.
Cool, I'll give it a whirl. Thanks!
WhyFi is offline  
Old 05-24-18, 09:34 AM
  #41  
MindTrip
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Murfreesboro, TN
Posts: 35

Bikes: '15 Cervelo S3 Trek Alpha 1.5

Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Originally Posted by OBoile View Post
It's simpler than that. I create the route in strava (I don't have premium). My phone's wahoo app syncs with strava and downloads the route pretty much as soon as I start the app. Then, when I turn on my computer near my phone, they sync up and I can use the route. I just pick the route in my phone, it transfers to the computer over bluetooth and I'm good to go.
Maybe this is my problem. Typically I send to device or pin an existing route, then turn on my Bolt, navigate to routes and sync. I've never once opened the Elemnt app prior to syncing and only ever use the app to change what metrics display on the Bolt. Thanks.

MindTrip is offline  
Old 05-24-18, 09:50 AM
  #42  
OBoile
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 1,264
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 728 Post(s)
Liked 63 Times in 31 Posts
Originally Posted by MindTrip View Post


Maybe this is my problem. Typically I send to device or pin an existing route, then turn on my Bolt, navigate to routes and sync. I've never once opened the Elemnt app prior to syncing and only ever use the app to change what metrics display on the Bolt. Thanks.

Yes, definitely try that. I'm sure that's the issue. Open the app, refresh the routes, then sync with your computer and pick the route in your phone. It should transfer to the computer in a few seconds. You don't actually have to pick it in the computer then if you're heading out right away.
OBoile is offline  
Old 05-27-18, 03:03 PM
  #43  
WhyFi
Senior Member
 
WhyFi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Got a castle in - er, Minneapolis, that's where I dwell!
Posts: 24,859

Bikes: 2016 Diamondback Haanjo, 2018 Trek Domane SL5 Gravel

Mentioned: 298 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8895 Post(s)
Liked 141 Times in 85 Posts
Did another ride on a route created with RwGPS. The first time, I selected the route on the Bolt. This time, I selected the route on the Wahoo app. Lo and behold, turn by turn notifications! I wouldn't have thought that selecting the route on the phone would have been necessary for the 'heavy lifting' of turn cues, but I guess that simply having the phone/Wahoo actively paired isn't enough.
WhyFi is offline  
Old 05-31-18, 12:36 AM
  #44  
woodcraft
Senior Member
 
woodcraft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Nor Cal
Posts: 4,226
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1021 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 33 Times in 19 Posts
Recently got a Bolt.
This evening's ride according to Garmin 500: 14.72 miles, 13.5 mph, 394'.
According to Bolt: 14.3 miles, 13.1 mph, 357'.
Time same for both. No sensors on the bike.
woodcraft is offline  
Old 05-31-18, 05:19 PM
  #45  
Glenn6870
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 25

Bikes: 2017 Giant Contend SL2 Disc; 1997 Trek Singletrack

Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
I map all my rides in RWGPS for the turn by turn. I always sync to the Elemnt via my Home Wirless to update. I start the Wahoo app on my phone before i start riding, but that’s only so that the Live Track will send to my wife my route. Otherwise,i hit start on the Elemnt and get all of my turn by turn cues. I never start the ride on the App. Not sure if the Bolt works differently than the Elemnt, but i’ve never had to start the ride in the app to get the turn by turn.

Glenn6870 is offline  
Old 05-31-18, 06:19 PM
  #46  
Steve B.
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: South shore, L.I., NY
Posts: 3,237

Bikes: Flyxii FR322, Soma Smoothie, Miyata City Liner, Specialized FSR Comp, Fuji Professional

Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1084 Post(s)
Liked 24 Times in 17 Posts
Originally Posted by woodcraft View Post
Recently got a Bolt.
This evening's ride according to Garmin 500: 14.72 miles, 13.5 mph, 394'.
According to Bolt: 14.3 miles, 13.1 mph, 357'.
Time same for both. No sensors on the bike.
Interesting.

I used a Bolt for a few months, having used a Garmin 810 for a year prior, and a now Garmin 1000 for a year. I do a 27.4 bike commute (one way), and never really noticed that much variation between units. Maybe .2 or .3 miles or so. No sensors in my commuters.

Id be curious what RWGPS says the distance is when you plot it.
Steve B. is offline  
Old 05-31-18, 08:30 PM
  #47  
MindTrip
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Murfreesboro, TN
Posts: 35

Bikes: '15 Cervelo S3 Trek Alpha 1.5

Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Originally Posted by OBoile View Post
Yes, definitely try that. I'm sure that's the issue. Open the app, refresh the routes, then sync with your computer and pick the route in your phone. It should transfer to the computer in a few seconds. You don't actually have to pick it in the computer then if you're heading out right away.
Worked like a charm both Sunday and today. Thanks all.
MindTrip is offline  
Old 05-31-18, 08:58 PM
  #48  
woodcraft
Senior Member
 
woodcraft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Nor Cal
Posts: 4,226
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1021 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 33 Times in 19 Posts
Originally Posted by Steve B. View Post


Interesting.

I used a Bolt for a few months, having used a Garmin 810 for a year prior, and a now Garmin 1000 for a year. I do a 27.4 bike commute (one way), and never really noticed that much variation between units. Maybe .2 or .3 miles or so. No sensors in my commuters.

Id be curious what RWGPS says the distance is when you plot it.
rwgps says 15.3, 446'.

Curiouser and curiouser.
woodcraft is offline  
Old 06-01-18, 09:21 AM
  #49  
shoota 
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
shoota's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: not sure
Posts: 6,350
Mentioned: 17 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1004 Post(s)
Liked 29 Times in 25 Posts
Originally Posted by woodcraft View Post
rwgps says 15.3, 446'.

Curiouser and curiouser.
Did you stop a lot on your ride? Make sure that auto-pause is set to the same mph cut off for each. Otherwise, I honestly wouldn't worry about it, there can be a ton of variation in GPS data.
__________________
2014 Cannondale SuperSix EVO 2
2015 Cannondale SuperX Hi-Mod
shoota is offline  
Old 06-01-18, 08:05 PM
  #50  
Steve B.
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: South shore, L.I., NY
Posts: 3,237

Bikes: Flyxii FR322, Soma Smoothie, Miyata City Liner, Specialized FSR Comp, Fuji Professional

Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1084 Post(s)
Liked 24 Times in 17 Posts
Originally Posted by shoota View Post
Did you stop a lot on your ride? Make sure that auto-pause is set to the same mph cut off for each. Otherwise, I honestly wouldn't worry about it, there can be a ton of variation in GPS data.
This.
Steve B. is offline  
Related Topics
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
speedevil
Want To Buy
0
11-12-17 10:59 AM
plpete
Road Cycling
20
10-08-13 08:10 AM
Rendezvous
Road Cycling
10
08-21-13 09:35 AM
Mr_Christopher
Classic & Vintage
10
12-11-08 09:53 AM
George Hammack
Classic & Vintage
6
12-07-05 02:23 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.