Go Back  Bike Forums > Bike Forums > Road Cycling
Reload this Page >

Wahoo Users

Road Cycling “It is by riding a bicycle that you learn the contours of a country best, since you have to sweat up the hills and coast down them. Thus you remember them as they actually are, while in a motor car only a high hill impresses you, and you have no such accurate remembrance of country you have driven through as you gain by riding a bicycle.” -- Ernest Hemingway

Wahoo Users

Old 04-29-19, 07:17 PM
  #1  
colnago62
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 1,391
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 255 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 10 Times in 7 Posts
Wahoo Users

Before you run the new update, check out GPLamas post. There seems to be a lot of people complaining that it messed up their units.
colnago62 is offline  
Old 04-29-19, 07:40 PM
  #2  
jadocs
Senior Member
 
jadocs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 710

Bikes: Litespeed T2 Disc, Fondirest P4 Carbon, Fuji Cross 2.0, Specialized Fatboy

Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 295 Post(s)
Liked 54 Times in 41 Posts
Originally Posted by colnago62 View Post
Before you run the new update, check out GPLamas post. There seems to be a lot of people complaining that it messed up their units.
Update went fine for me. I think I had to log back in, that’s about it.
jadocs is offline  
Old 04-29-19, 09:14 PM
  #3  
Glenn6870
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 25

Bikes: 2017 Giant Contend SL2 Disc; 1997 Trek Singletrack

Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Thanks for the heads up. Based on some of the issues i saw in the comments on his video, i’ll Definitely hold out a little while longer before i update mine.
Glenn6870 is offline  
Old 04-29-19, 10:17 PM
  #4  
obrentharris 
Senior Member
 
obrentharris's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: San Francisco Bay Area
Posts: 2,420

Bikes: fewer (n-1)

Mentioned: 54 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 552 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 11 Times in 10 Posts
I had to unpair the Elemnt from the phone, then re-pair it, in order to get the app to recognize the Elemnt. After that everything seems to be working fine.
Brent
obrentharris is offline  
Old 04-30-19, 05:53 AM
  #5  
Zaskar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 331
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 182 Post(s)
Liked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Wait... so I didn't generate -485 watts on a climb? Or hold 7,588 watts for 30 seconds? Okay, a software issue does seem more likely.

I talked with SRM yesterday - thinking my power meter was the culprit. He asked if I was using a Wahoo head unit - said they're getting lots of erratic data complaints since the update. Also mentioned Wahoo is aware of it and on the case.
Zaskar is offline  
Old 04-30-19, 06:18 AM
  #6  
luevelvet
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: SE USA
Posts: 124

Bikes: 2018 Fuji Jari 1.5, 2019 Trek Domane SL5

Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 47 Post(s)
Liked 6 Times in 4 Posts
It reset my custom screen and wouldn’t sync with Strava for one ride but after I reconfigured my screens for another ride everything seemed to start working again. The screen reset issue happened to my wife as well but everything else appears ok for the moment.

I guess i should disable auto updates since I don’t even recall telling it to update at all.
luevelvet is offline  
Old 04-30-19, 07:53 AM
  #7  
OBoile
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 1,260
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 726 Post(s)
Liked 60 Times in 30 Posts
I had to unpair then re-pair my power meter after the update. Missed out on power for one ride because of it but it seems to be working fine now.

Last edited by OBoile; 04-30-19 at 07:58 AM.
OBoile is online now  
Old 04-30-19, 10:36 AM
  #8  
MidTNBrad
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Franklin, TN
Posts: 176

Bikes: 2016 Cervelo R3 & 1999 Litespeed Tuscany

Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 70 Post(s)
Liked 6 Times in 4 Posts
My settings keep switching to metric since I updated.
MidTNBrad is offline  
Old 04-30-19, 10:38 AM
  #9  
Sojodave
Senior Member
 
Sojodave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Utah
Posts: 392

Bikes: Fezzari Fore CR3 Di2

Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 126 Post(s)
Liked 7 Times in 4 Posts
Since the update, I'm a lot slower...must be the software.
Sojodave is online now  
Old 04-30-19, 11:36 AM
  #10  
jadocs
Senior Member
 
jadocs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 710

Bikes: Litespeed T2 Disc, Fondirest P4 Carbon, Fuji Cross 2.0, Specialized Fatboy

Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 295 Post(s)
Liked 54 Times in 41 Posts
Turning Bluetooth off and on (on your phone) is part of the update process.
jadocs is offline  
Old 04-30-19, 12:56 PM
  #11  
colnago62
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 1,391
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 255 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 10 Times in 7 Posts
Originally Posted by jadocs View Post
Turning Bluetooth off and on (on your phone) is part of the update process.
The update messed up displayed data from SRM users. Also, some users have had issues with their custom pages.
Wahoo is aware of the problem and is working on it
colnago62 is offline  
Old 04-30-19, 01:33 PM
  #12  
BluFalconActual
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 261
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 96 Post(s)
Liked 12 Times in 8 Posts
No issue with my Assiomas or my iPhone but it did clear my custom page that I used for power.
BluFalconActual is offline  
Old 04-30-19, 01:37 PM
  #13  
ksryder
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 1,812

Bikes: yes

Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 727 Post(s)
Liked 62 Times in 34 Posts
Had to reconfigure all my custom pages and change the units back to imperial, which was annoying, but after that it was fine. Did a 125-mile gravel race this weekend and the navigation and livetracking worked flawlessly.
ksryder is online now  
Old 04-30-19, 01:39 PM
  #14  
jadocs
Senior Member
 
jadocs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 710

Bikes: Litespeed T2 Disc, Fondirest P4 Carbon, Fuji Cross 2.0, Specialized Fatboy

Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 295 Post(s)
Liked 54 Times in 41 Posts
Interesting that that these issues seem to affect some but not others. Any of you on iPhones that experienced issues? As mentioned earlier the only thing I had to do was log back in. All my custom pages and units of measurement were unchanged.
jadocs is offline  
Old 05-01-19, 01:11 PM
  #15  
canklecat
Me duelen las nalgas
 
canklecat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Texas
Posts: 9,086

Bikes: Centurion Ironman, Trek 5900, Univega Via Carisma, Globe Carmel

Mentioned: 157 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2769 Post(s)
Liked 139 Times in 113 Posts
Yeah, some glitches, mostly duplicate logs in Wahoo, only one of which will upload successfully to Strava. And the app stops recording when I switch to the camera for photos or videos. Wahoo used to be the most stable of the various fitness apps I tried. Hopefully they'll fix the bugs soon.
canklecat is online now  
Old 05-02-19, 09:38 AM
  #16  
cthenn
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Walnut Creek, CA
Posts: 2,410

Bikes: 2015 Trek Emonda SLR, 2002 Litespeed Classic, 2005 Bianchi Pista, 2016 Devinci Hatchet, Some BikesDirect MTB I never ride.

Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 536 Post(s)
Liked 39 Times in 21 Posts
The app updated on mine (hate the drastic change in appearance), but haven't updated the unit. I think I'll hold off on that for now, based on some of these comments.
cthenn is offline  
Old 05-02-19, 07:34 PM
  #17  
colnago62
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 1,391
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 255 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 10 Times in 7 Posts
As of sometime yesterday, the new update to fix the new update is ready for download.
colnago62 is offline  
Old 05-04-19, 03:04 PM
  #18  
Robert A
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 398

Bikes: 2019 CAAD12, 2015 Specialized Sirrus Comp

Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 280 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 2 Times in 2 Posts
I just did the May 1 update and observed three issues:

  • Calibration with RPM speed is overreading about 2-3%. The Wahoo app is calibrated to auto just like before. Used to be perfectly accurate (+/- 0.1%)
  • Heart rate zones have changed (are now lower).
  • The Wahoo Fitness email that notifies someone that I've started a ride is delayed (about 45 minutes).
Updated Sunday - only remaining issue is the HR zones.

Last edited by Robert A; 05-05-19 at 01:24 PM.
Robert A is offline  
Old 05-04-19, 08:21 PM
  #19  
dr_lha
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Central PA
Posts: 4,816

Bikes: 2016 Black Mountain Cycles Monster Cross v5, 2015 Ritchey Road Logic, 1998 Specialized Rockhopper, 2017 Raleigh Grand Prix

Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 355 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Originally Posted by Robert A View Post
I just did the May 1 update and observed three issues:
  • Calibration with RPM speed is overreading about 2-3%. The Wahoo app is calibrated to auto just like before. Used to be perfectly accurate (+/- 0.1%)
  • Heart rate zones have changed (are now lower).
  • The Wahoo Fitness email that notifies someone that I've started a ride is delayed (about 45 minutes).
The HR zones thing sounds more like a fix, when they updated the phone app, it screwed up my HR zones and had me constantly in zone 5 when I was riding. I had to manually readjust them, as usually when that red light comes on, it means something, not just "you're riding".
dr_lha is offline  
Old 05-21-19, 10:19 PM
  #20  
cthenn
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Walnut Creek, CA
Posts: 2,410

Bikes: 2015 Trek Emonda SLR, 2002 Litespeed Classic, 2005 Bianchi Pista, 2016 Devinci Hatchet, Some BikesDirect MTB I never ride.

Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 536 Post(s)
Liked 39 Times in 21 Posts
Well this is great. The update has really screwed something up. I've lost 2 of my last 3 rides. The first one, the GPS track was all over the place in the saved file, even though on the unit, the track was always correct, on the roads. Could not re-sync, or fix the issue. And my ride today, it had all the correct distance/elevation data, but the GPS track only showed the very end of the ride. Tried re-syncing, and the file somehow disappeared. Does not show up in the unit's history, or on the app, even though it did right after the ride. Very disappointing, I rely on the data to at least to track my total distance/elevation for the week/month/year, etc... Don't know what's wrong, because it seems to track correctly when I'm riding, but it seems after ending my ride, that's when it seems to have a problem saving the finished ride file.
cthenn is offline  
Old 05-22-19, 08:18 AM
  #21  
OBoile
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 1,260
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 726 Post(s)
Liked 60 Times in 30 Posts
Originally Posted by obrentharris View Post
I had to unpair the Elemnt from the phone, then re-pair it, in order to get the app to recognize the Elemnt. After that everything seems to be working fine.
Brent
I had to do this as well. Also had to re-pair my power meter.
OBoile is online now  
Old 06-11-19, 03:17 PM
  #22  
dynawolf
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Texas
Posts: 66

Bikes: Spec Roubaix, Trek Superfly

Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
I have an iPhone and it will not show Speed. I know the sensor is working because I get mileage. I have had a ticket into Wahoo for two weeks.
dynawolf is offline  
Old 06-11-19, 03:31 PM
  #23  
Robert A
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 398

Bikes: 2019 CAAD12, 2015 Specialized Sirrus Comp

Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 280 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Can you explain what you mean by "it will not show speed"? Are you referring to the iPhone or the Elemnt?

Originally Posted by dynawolf View Post
I have an iPhone and it will not show Speed. I know the sensor is working because I get mileage. I have had a ticket into Wahoo for two weeks.
Robert A is offline  
Old 06-11-19, 03:43 PM
  #24  
dynawolf
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Texas
Posts: 66

Bikes: Spec Roubaix, Trek Superfly

Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iPhone and RFLKT. My app shows a big 'N/A' and the rflkt shows nothing.
dynawolf is offline  
Old 06-11-19, 10:52 PM
  #25  
canklecat
Me duelen las nalgas
 
canklecat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Texas
Posts: 9,086

Bikes: Centurion Ironman, Trek 5900, Univega Via Carisma, Globe Carmel

Mentioned: 157 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2769 Post(s)
Liked 139 Times in 113 Posts
Still buggy, more than a month later. Wahoo Fitness used to be the most stable activity app I'd used, but now it glitches randomly. Same issues trying to run a Tickr heart monitor. I can get heart rate or speed but not both reliably. It'll quit and lose logs.

Until this is sorted out I'm carrying both my Android and iPhone to record direct to Strava, sans Tickr, and running the second phone with Tickr enabled but generally losing any GPS data. PITA.

One problem I noticed is the app would randomly reset GPS to "off". So I have to remember to check it every time. Even then there are too many glitches, so I'm back to recording directly to Strava. If Wahoo doesn't sort it out soon I may go back to a Cyclemeter subscription.
canklecat is online now  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.