Go Back  Bike Forums > Bike Forums > Road Cycling
Reload this Page >

Giant ridesense and wahoo element bolt issues

Notices
Road Cycling ďIt is by riding a bicycle that you learn the contours of a country best, since you have to sweat up the hills and coast down them. Thus you remember them as they actually are, while in a motor car only a high hill impresses you, and you have no such accurate remembrance of country you have driven through as you gain by riding a bicycle.Ē -- Ernest Hemingway

Giant ridesense and wahoo element bolt issues

Old 10-18-19, 07:40 AM
  #1  
GiantBrad
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Giant ridesense and wahoo element bolt issues

Just got my new Giant and it came with Ridesense. I bought a wahoo element bolt for my bike computer. Iím getting speed and cadence displayed on the wahoo, but the watts field say ďnaĒ. It says itís connected via Bluetooth. Anyone else seen this? If so how do fix it. Thanks
GiantBrad is offline  
Old 10-18-19, 08:23 AM
  #2  
WhyFi
Senior Member
 
WhyFi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Got a castle in - er, Minneapolis, that's where I dwell!
Posts: 25,813

Bikes: 2016 Diamondback Haanjo, 2018 Trek Domane SL5 Gravel

Mentioned: 315 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9612 Post(s)
Liked 391 Times in 241 Posts
I thought that that's all that RideSense was - speed and cadence - and that they offered power via the Power Pro cranksets?
WhyFi is offline  
Likes For WhyFi:
Old 10-18-19, 08:28 AM
  #3  
CarloM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 416

Bikes: 2019 TCR Advanced SL1 Disc; 2018 Cervelo S3 SRAM eTap HRD; 2019 Trek FX S6

Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 182 Post(s)
Liked 93 Times in 76 Posts
Originally Posted by WhyFi View Post
I thought that that's all that RideSense was - speed and cadence - and that they offered power via the Power Pro cranksets?
This.
CarloM is offline  
Old 10-18-19, 08:30 AM
  #4  
jadocs
Senior Member
 
jadocs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 1,008

Bikes: Litespeed T2 Disc, Fondirest P4 Carbon, Fuji Cross 2.0, Specialized Fatboy

Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 427 Post(s)
Liked 125 Times in 95 Posts
Yeah, unless you have a power meter there is nothing to pair to the Bolt.
jadocs is offline  
Old 10-18-19, 08:36 AM
  #5  
GiantBrad
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
So maybe my terminology is inaccurate, I do in fact have a power meter. The bolt shows both the power meter and speed/cadence connected. Everything displays correctly with the exception of output. The watts field shows n/a.
GiantBrad is offline  
Old 10-18-19, 08:47 AM
  #6  
WhyFi
Senior Member
 
WhyFi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Got a castle in - er, Minneapolis, that's where I dwell!
Posts: 25,813

Bikes: 2016 Diamondback Haanjo, 2018 Trek Domane SL5 Gravel

Mentioned: 315 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9612 Post(s)
Liked 391 Times in 241 Posts
Are you sure? If it's detecting your meter, I think that it'll say 0 (at least in the 3 sec power field), rather than N/A. I'd have to check to be certain, though.
WhyFi is offline  
Old 10-18-19, 08:55 AM
  #7  
GiantBrad
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Yeah it is, but it’s showing connected with BTLE instead of ANT+. Both my speed/cadence and HRM are connected with ANT+ and work fine. I’m wondering if there’s a way to force it to use ANT+?
GiantBrad is offline  
Old 10-18-19, 09:00 AM
  #8  
WhyFi
Senior Member
 
WhyFi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Got a castle in - er, Minneapolis, that's where I dwell!
Posts: 25,813

Bikes: 2016 Diamondback Haanjo, 2018 Trek Domane SL5 Gravel

Mentioned: 315 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9612 Post(s)
Liked 391 Times in 241 Posts
Originally Posted by GiantBrad View Post
Yeah it is, but it’s showing connected with BTLE instead of ANT+. Both my speed/cadence and HRM are connected with ANT+ and work fine. I’m wondering if there’s a way to force it to use ANT+?
Not sure if you can prioritize within the Bolt. You could check your power meter and see if you can turn off the BT transmission, though; I know that I can with my P2M. What power meter do you have?
WhyFi is offline  
Old 10-18-19, 09:02 AM
  #9  
jadocs
Senior Member
 
jadocs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 1,008

Bikes: Litespeed T2 Disc, Fondirest P4 Carbon, Fuji Cross 2.0, Specialized Fatboy

Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 427 Post(s)
Liked 125 Times in 95 Posts
What kind of Power Meter do you have?

Try unpair the PM from your Bolt and repair it FROM your Bolt and not the app on your phone.
jadocs is offline  
Old 10-18-19, 09:11 AM
  #10  
GiantBrad
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
It’s a shimano product on the crank arm, I’ve tried in pairing and re pairing multiple times.
GiantBrad is offline  
Old 10-18-19, 09:17 AM
  #11  
jadocs
Senior Member
 
jadocs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 1,008

Bikes: Litespeed T2 Disc, Fondirest P4 Carbon, Fuji Cross 2.0, Specialized Fatboy

Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 427 Post(s)
Liked 125 Times in 95 Posts
Originally Posted by GiantBrad View Post
Itís a shimano product on the crank arm, Iíve tried in pairing and re pairing multiple times.
Please post a picture, or a link to the PM you have. Sounds like you might have a Stages, 4iiii, Pioneer, etc..
jadocs is offline  
Old 10-18-19, 09:24 AM
  #12  
GiantBrad
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Alright, first off thanks for the inputs. I assumed (know what they say about that) that the power meter had an internal battery. Well it doesn’t, after digging through my owners manual I found a charging cord the charges the power meter. Hopefully it keeps a charge for a long time. Charging it now, and will bet that’s it. Thanks again.
GiantBrad is offline  
Old 10-18-19, 09:30 AM
  #13  
jadocs
Senior Member
 
jadocs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 1,008

Bikes: Litespeed T2 Disc, Fondirest P4 Carbon, Fuji Cross 2.0, Specialized Fatboy

Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 427 Post(s)
Liked 125 Times in 95 Posts
Originally Posted by GiantBrad View Post
Alright, first off thanks for the inputs. I assumed (know what they say about that) that the power meter had an internal battery. Well it doesnít, after digging through my owners manual I found a charging cord the charges the power meter. Hopefully it keeps a charge for a long time. Charging it now, and will bet thatís it. Thanks again.
Glad you got it sorted.
jadocs is offline  
Old 10-18-19, 10:15 AM
  #14  
CarloM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 416

Bikes: 2019 TCR Advanced SL1 Disc; 2018 Cervelo S3 SRAM eTap HRD; 2019 Trek FX S6

Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 182 Post(s)
Liked 93 Times in 76 Posts
Don't forget to also download the Giant Ridelink app to calibrate the power meter and update the firmware.
CarloM is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.