View Single Post
Old 08-09-22, 09:39 AM
  #12  
xiaoman1 
Awaiting Parole
 
xiaoman1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: City of Angels
Posts: 4,865

Bikes: A few too many

Mentioned: 39 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1236 Post(s)
Liked 1,758 Times in 985 Posts
Originally Posted by CliffordK View Post
OK,
So your break is a good distance away from where it is brazed, and you should be able to weld it without damaging the brazed joint. Some people will use a damp rag to prevent overheating.

I'd probably just grind in a deep V, then weld it up. TIG? Carefully cutting/filing a gusset to go in the triangle is a good idea, but may not be vital, and would certainly increase the heat affected area. You'll do best if any welding is ground back flush with the machined part of the dropout.
CliffordK beat me to my answer, i will add that after "v"ing and cleaning the area around the crack, I would try to find a small body or welding shop to do the welding/brazing....more cost savings.
__________________
"STAND UP FOR WHAT IS RIGHT EVEN IF YOU ARE THE ONLY ONE STANDING"
Voice recognition may sometimes create odd spelling and grammatical errors

xiaoman1 is offline