Go Back  Bike Forums > Bike Forums > Road Cycling
Reload this Page >

Di2 Front Derailleur Not Shifting

Notices
Road Cycling “It is by riding a bicycle that you learn the contours of a country best, since you have to sweat up the hills and coast down them. Thus you remember them as they actually are, while in a motor car only a high hill impresses you, and you have no such accurate remembrance of country you have driven through as you gain by riding a bicycle.” -- Ernest Hemingway

Di2 Front Derailleur Not Shifting

Old 10-21-21, 10:46 AM
  #1  
AuctioneerNJ
Newbie
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2021
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 3 Times in 2 Posts
Di2 Front Derailleur Not Shifting

Please help. Central New Jersey Here..Exit 9...I have an Orbea Orca All Carbon with a old version of Di2. The one where one junction box is located under the bottom bracket and the the other is on the cables under the stem but not attached to the stem. My Front Derailleur is not shifting. I have a new battery in fully charged. When I press and hold on the shifter the led on the junction box lights up but no response to from the FD-6770 (front derailleur). Everything else works. Pushed the cables in and heard them click. Anyone have any suggestions on how to determine if the cable between the junction boxes, the junction boxes, the cable between the junction box below the bottom bracket to the derailleur or the front derailleur is faulty. Any suggestions would be appreciated. Am considering buying a sm-pce1 or sm-pce2 to diagnose but want to also make sure if i do buy one or the other that it can work on both newer and older systems. Thank you for reading and considering my needs...Doing big hills without that little ring is killing me!..Thanks--Steve
AuctioneerNJ is offline  
Old 10-21-21, 06:33 PM
  #2  
jaxgtr
Senior Member
 
jaxgtr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 5,791

Bikes: Trek Domane SLR 7, Trek Emonda ALR 6, Trek FX 5 Sport

Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 410 Post(s)
Liked 819 Times in 498 Posts
You might want to move this thread to bike mechanics
__________________
Brian | 2021 Trek Domane SLR 7 | 2016 Trek Emonda ALR 6 | 2022 Trek FX Sport 5 (On Order)
Originally Posted by AEO View Post
you should learn to embrace change, and mock it's failings every step of the way.







jaxgtr is offline  
Old 10-21-21, 08:05 PM
  #3  
Kimmo 
bike whisperer
 
Kimmo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Melbourne, Oz
Posts: 9,455

Bikes: https://weightweenies.starbike.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=10&t=152015&p=1404231

Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1471 Post(s)
Liked 683 Times in 483 Posts
Try removing the FD and plugging it into the RD's cable.
Kimmo is offline  
Likes For Kimmo:
Old 10-22-21, 07:47 PM
  #4  
blakcloud
Senior Member
 
blakcloud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 2,580
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 602 Post(s)
Liked 337 Times in 217 Posts
Go to this website and it has all kinds of information that might be helpful. https://bettershifting.com/

Terry, the Di2 expert also is on this board (he is the bettershifting owner)
blakcloud is offline  
Likes For blakcloud:
Old 10-23-21, 02:52 PM
  #5  
Iride01
MotuekaCascadeChinook
 
Iride01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Mississippi
Posts: 10,321

Bikes: '20 Tarmac Disc Comp '78 Raleigh Competition GS

Mentioned: 40 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4165 Post(s)
Liked 2,694 Times in 1,877 Posts
You say your LED's light up on the junction box, but how they light up and flash or don't flash will tell you various things. One being what the state of charge it thinks your battery is.

Is this an external battery that you charge off the bike?
Iride01 is offline  
Old 10-24-21, 01:34 PM
  #6  
TerryDi2C
Di2 fanatic
 
TerryDi2C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 120
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked 45 Times in 29 Posts
Like Kimmo said, connecting the FD using the RD cable will let you rule out the FD wire as the cause of the issue.

Normally I'd say connect the bike to a windows computer and let E-Tube Project tell you more about the connected components, but that's tough considering you have the SM-EW67 junction, external battery and no SM-BCR2 charger .

When you say it flashes, does that mean it shows the battery status.. or does it flash differently? What colour?

You could buy the SM-PCE1 / SM-PCE02, but keep in mind that:
  • these will never charge the bike, they are for diagnostics only
  • If your battery mount is the SM-BMR1, then that should only be updated using the SM-PCE1. The PCE02 cannot always restore a 'corrupted' SM-BMR1. The SM-BMR2 is fine .
  • The SM-PCE1 can only be used with E-Tube Project 3.4.5 and 4.0.4. It won't work with the new E-Tube Project V5 / Professional.
    (there is no need to use V5 with 6770 Di2, but still)
TerryDi2C is offline  
Likes For TerryDi2C:
Old 10-24-21, 05:30 PM
  #7  
sfrider 
Asleep at the bars
 
sfrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: San Francisco, CA and Treasure Island, FL
Posts: 1,721
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 223 Post(s)
Liked 193 Times in 127 Posts
The junction box doesn't flash or light up at all when I shift. So it's probably an error indication. Cable, derailleur, or shifter. The cable as you noted is easily swapped out, but for the FD/shifter I'd take it to a store with spare parts on hand and let them swap parts until the culprit is identified. Another thing to make sure is that the FD is free to move. Also, keep in mind the settings are kept in the battery so maybe it needs to be connected to E-Tube once just to be initialized.
__________________
"This 7:48 cycling session burned 5933 calories. Speed up recovery by replacing them with a healthy snack." - Whoop

sfrider is offline  
Old 10-25-21, 05:20 AM
  #8  
Kimmo 
bike whisperer
 
Kimmo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Melbourne, Oz
Posts: 9,455

Bikes: https://weightweenies.starbike.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=10&t=152015&p=1404231

Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1471 Post(s)
Liked 683 Times in 483 Posts
Originally Posted by TerryDi2C View Post
(there is no need to use V5 with 6770 Di2, but still)
So there's more stuff you can do with V5 on later gear...?
Kimmo is offline  
Old 10-25-21, 06:17 AM
  #9  
TerryDi2C
Di2 fanatic
 
TerryDi2C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 120
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked 45 Times in 29 Posts
V5 can also handle the wireless shifters - perhaps V4 can too.

I haven't had a chance to play with the 12 speed stuff yet, apart from Eurobike. I'll probably visit Shimano EU next month and play with it though
TerryDi2C is offline  
Old 10-25-21, 09:26 PM
  #10  
AuctioneerNJ
Newbie
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2021
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 3 Times in 2 Posts
Ok..THANK YOU FOR THE REPLIES...NOW...The LED on the junction box lights up solid green when I press and hold any shifter buttons and the front derailleur shifts when hooked up to the rear derailleur cable. Thank you for the replies. Now how do I diagnose whether the cable between the junction boxes, the junction box(es) or the cable between the junction box below the bottom bracket to the derailleur is faulty...Again

THANK YOU FOR THE REPLIES!
AuctioneerNJ is offline  
Likes For AuctioneerNJ:
Old 02-05-22, 10:07 AM
  #11  
AuctioneerNJ
Newbie
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2021
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 3 Times in 2 Posts
A bit late in coming and I want to help all that replied with their suggestions, however, removing the front derailleur and plugging it into the rear derailleur told me that the front derailleur was not faulty.. pretty neat that the system knows the component plugged into it without any real programming.. So... it was either the cable or the junction box.. further inspection revealed a nick in cable, Then when I got the new cable, it would not "click" into the junction box and then pushed too hard an broke the junction box...so had to buy a new one after unsuccessfully trying to glue the old one back together...But after the new junction box and new cable was installed...system worked flawlessly. Thanks for all your help...It was a lot easier for me than going to a bike shop and I gained knowledge on how to deal with some additional issues.
AuctioneerNJ is offline  
Likes For AuctioneerNJ:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.