Go Back  Bike Forums > Bike Forums > Electronics, Lighting, & Gadgets
Reload this Page >

Wahoo Bolt v2 Recording Both Ways Into One Ride

Notices
Electronics, Lighting, & Gadgets HRM, GPS, MP3, HID. Whether it's got an acronym or not, here's where you'll find discussions on all sorts of tools, toys and gadgets.

Wahoo Bolt v2 Recording Both Ways Into One Ride

Old 01-22-22, 11:51 PM
  #1  
dphillips
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2020
Location: Viroqua, WI
Posts: 6

Bikes: 1992 Clark Kent Custom Ti Dura-Ace Cross / Gravel Bike, 2017 Specialized Roubaix Di2

Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Wahoo Bolt v2 Recording Both Ways Into One Ride

My old computer was a Garmin Edge 820. It allowed for turning off the device while at work in the Pause Ride condition, then for the ride home all that I had to do was turn the computer on and I could continue recording the ride home all into one ride.

I have searched the internet as well as asking Wahoo Fitness Support for any suggestions, but no response. I will assume silence is my answer but I thought that I would give the Forum a try. Any ideas?
dphillips is offline  
Old 01-23-22, 09:45 AM
  #2  
surak
Senior Member
 
surak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Seattle
Posts: 1,700

Bikes: Specialized Roubaix, Canyon Inflite AL SLX, Priority Continuum Onyx, Santana Vision, Kent Dual-Drive Tandem

Mentioned: 20 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 756 Post(s)
Liked 594 Times in 342 Posts
As long as you don't stop and end the ride, turning a Bolt off and on again won't create a new ride.
surak is offline  
Old 01-23-22, 11:56 AM
  #3  
dphillips
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2020
Location: Viroqua, WI
Posts: 6

Bikes: 1992 Clark Kent Custom Ti Dura-Ace Cross / Gravel Bike, 2017 Specialized Roubaix Di2

Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Originally Posted by surak View Post
As long as you don't stop and end the ride, turning a Bolt off and on again won't create a new ride.
Thank you Surakarta for your reply! I thought that I tried your suggestion and failed, but I will most definitely try again.
dphillips is offline  
Old 01-24-22, 09:58 AM
  #4  
pdlamb
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: northern Deep South
Posts: 7,399

Bikes: Fuji Touring, Novara Randonee

Mentioned: 32 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1833 Post(s)
Liked 1,085 Times in 688 Posts
DIY with a little help from https://www.fitfiletools.com/
pdlamb is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.