Go Back  Bike Forums > Bike Forums > Electronics, Lighting, & Gadgets
Reload this Page >

garmin 1030+ or the 830 or the wahoo or the karoo2?

Notices
Electronics, Lighting, & Gadgets HRM, GPS, MP3, HID. Whether it's got an acronym or not, here's where you'll find discussions on all sorts of tools, toys and gadgets.

garmin 1030+ or the 830 or the wahoo or the karoo2?

Old 01-02-22, 10:25 PM
  #1  
fooferdoggie 
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 1,519
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 417 Post(s)
Liked 511 Times in 310 Posts
garmin 1030+ or the 830 or the wahoo or the karoo2?

When I hurt my hand I had the fumbles and dropped my 1030+ a few times and cracked the corner. also it fell out of my pocket when I sat and cracked the screen. a silicone sleeve and a stick on new screen seemed to fix it. it seems to have issues starting and stopping pdf it will read wacky speeds. like 32mph before I even get on my bike. it seems less right now so maybe it has dried out? I think the silicone sleeve keeps water trapped in and it gets in the case.
Hate to spend so much on a new one. so debating on what to replace it with. I don't use most of the features but what I do use limits some.
Got to have a touch screen cant stand using the buttons on the garmin. I like the big screen on the 1030. I use the temp feature the altimeter so get my slope. Really liked the 1030 as it has auto correct and t was always on so thats really something I want. the 10130 is loud enough to hear even in traffic and I need that. need support for the garmin radar. easy sync to strava as its s mostly used to record Ostrava and see the above things. my e bike hs built in gps and I use that mostly for my navigation as its just easier to see and easier to add files to I can do it all from my computer without plugging anything in. I like it as backup navigation but most of the time I don't need it.
seems the Karoo may be the best love using usb to charge it. I end up charging the 1030 two times a week when I change the radar so long run times usually are not an issue. I know gamins well and can easily set them up. but they have their glitches and are not always great with ANT stuff and can loose connection to lights and the radar
fooferdoggie is offline  
Old 01-03-22, 06:42 AM
  #2  
shelbyfv
Senior Member
 
shelbyfv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: TN
Posts: 10,039
Mentioned: 32 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2970 Post(s)
Liked 3,754 Times in 1,931 Posts
Originally Posted by fooferdoggie View Post
When I hurt my hand I had the fumbles and dropped my 1030+ a few times and cracked the corner. also it fell out of my pocket when I sat and cracked the screen. a silicone sleeve and a stick on new screen seemed to fix it. it seems to have issues starting and stopping pdf it will read wacky speeds. like 32mph before I even get on my bike. it seems less right now so maybe it has dried out? I think the silicone sleeve keeps water trapped in and it gets in the case.
Hate to spend so much on a new one. so debating on what to replace it with. I don't use most of the features but what I do use limits some.
Got to have a touch screen cant stand using the buttons on the garmin. I like the big screen on the 1030. I use the temp feature the altimeter so get my slope. Really liked the 1030 as it has auto correct and t was always on so thats really something I want. the 10130 is loud enough to hear even in traffic and I need that. need support for the garmin radar. easy sync to strava as its s mostly used to record Ostrava and see the above things. my e bike hs built in gps and I use that mostly for my navigation as its just easier to see and easier to add files to I can do it all from my computer without plugging anything in. I like it as backup navigation but most of the time I don't need it.
seems the Karoo may be the best love using usb to charge it. I end up charging the 1030 two times a week when I change the radar so long run times usually are not an issue. I know gamins well and can easily set them up. but they have their glitches and are not always great with ANT stuff and can loose connection to lights and the radar
I can't see a good reason to switch from Garmin since you are already familiar. Maybe find a protective case before your next wreck or fumble.
shelbyfv is offline  
Old 01-03-22, 06:48 AM
  #3  
Trsnrtr
Super Moderator
 
Trsnrtr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Central Illinois
Posts: 21,111

Bikes: Giant Propel, Colnago V3, Co-Motion Supremo, ICE VTX, ICE VTX WC

Mentioned: 103 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9186 Post(s)
Liked 2,627 Times in 1,270 Posts
I've owned Garmins since way back in the 305 days and my latest was a 1030 with a screen halo. Garmin replaced it with a refurb that started doing lots of weird stuff like losing sensors mid-ride or even struggled to find the same sensors that I'd been using for days. Garmin replaced it with a refurb that started doing started doing the same thing 6 months later.

Anyway, after the 305s (several), 500s, 810s, 830s, and 1030s, I bought a Karoo2 a few weeks ago. So far, it's been flawless and finds my sensors on all of my bikes and holds on to them. I only have a few hundred miles on it but I'm happy so far.
__________________

-Dennis T







Trsnrtr is offline  
Old 01-03-22, 08:53 AM
  #4  
L134 
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: San Diego
Posts: 513

Bikes: 1978 Bruce Gordon, 1977 Lippy, 199? Lippy tandem, Bike Friday NWT, 1982 Trek 720, 2012 Rivendell Atlantis, 1983 Bianchi Specialissima?

Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 245 Post(s)
Liked 65 Times in 44 Posts
I was leaning towards a Karoo2, found a good youtube video (long) doing a side by side comparison of the Karoo2 and the Garmin 1030. I ultimately decided on the Garmin for its superior battery life, important to me because I want to be able to tour with it.
L134 is offline  
Old 01-03-22, 09:23 AM
  #5  
fooferdoggie 
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 1,519
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 417 Post(s)
Liked 511 Times in 310 Posts
I found ant lights are really bad and say if I left my headlight on one bike when I rode another one then it may not connect to it again. I ride a lot in Sumer maybe 250 miles a week but the radar is what runs out first then I just charge them both, I have seen so many glitches in garmin but they usually jsut keep going, on our tandem my wife has the explore. I have it in battery save mode as she is blind and cant see it. but a screen will pop up after a couple of minutes with a tip about saving battery with a screen that turns off but the thing will stay up the whole ride.
fooferdoggie is offline  
Old 01-03-22, 01:05 PM
  #6  
Trsnrtr
Super Moderator
 
Trsnrtr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Central Illinois
Posts: 21,111

Bikes: Giant Propel, Colnago V3, Co-Motion Supremo, ICE VTX, ICE VTX WC

Mentioned: 103 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9186 Post(s)
Liked 2,627 Times in 1,270 Posts
Originally Posted by L134 View Post
I was leaning towards a Karoo2, found a good youtube video (long) doing a side by side comparison of the Karoo2 and the Garmin 1030. I ultimately decided on the Garmin for its superior battery life, important to me because I want to be able to tour with it.
I have found the Garmin mapping/routes to be pretty good, too. I haven't put the K2 to a real test yet on the routing.
__________________

-Dennis T







Trsnrtr is offline  
Old 01-03-22, 01:17 PM
  #7  
sdmc530
Heft On Wheels
 
sdmc530's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 3,124

Bikes: Specialized,Cannondale,Argon 18

Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 886 Post(s)
Liked 558 Times in 345 Posts
I have evolved to the 1030, I can't see changing from it. Works awesome and like the interface way better than Wahoo. I wouldn't change. I like the idea of the K2 but the lack of overall real world testing or lack of way for me to test it kept me away from it. Just not much out on it.

If I were to have lots of cash and upgraded my power meter I would go sram PM and head unit though, those are legit! I don't need mapping as much as am a data freak.
sdmc530 is offline  
Old 01-03-22, 01:30 PM
  #8  
Steve B.
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: South shore, L.I., NY
Posts: 5,451

Bikes: Flyxii FR322, Cannondale Topstone, Miyata City Liner, Specialized Chisel, Specialized Epic Evo

Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2224 Post(s)
Liked 967 Times in 564 Posts
Originally Posted by Trsnrtr View Post
I have found the Garmin mapping/routes to be pretty good, too. I haven't put the K2 to a real test yet on the routing.
I have. I've owned an Edge 810, a 1000, now a 1030, a Wahoo Bolt, as well as a K2.

The maps are better and clearer on the superior screen of a K2, the TBT is easier to see, the TBT pop up works faster than the 1030, which is helpful with the turns come in quick order. I've done a bunch of routes in RWGPS, which is super simple to get onto the K2. I prefer theK2 for navigation over the 1030. That said, the battery life is 12-14 hrs. vs. 20 for an older 1030 and 24 for the new Plus. That can make a difference if touring, though the K2 will function on an external battery. As well, I prefer the Garmin method of a BT connection to the mobile app for uploading of completed rides, getting routes via the iQ app, etc.... Hammerhead stuck with WiFi,, which is generally more reliable than BT, but a bit of a hassle to enable HotSpot on the phone or to activate and use a SIM card. I actually prefer the data screen layout of my 1030 over the K2, but really nit pick complaint. My k2 has a great gear graphic for my 2 Di2 systems, which I like better than Garmin, so like I said, a nitpick.

General experience is the K2 is easier to get setup and configured and maybe a bit easier to find functions and make modifications. It has a touch screen as well as 4 function buttons, which I am finding I like when wearing bulky winter gloves, so best of both worlds when needed. HH is also better at resolving issues and introducing features. Garmin is notorious for adding features that are poorly developed and often times don't work, LiveTrack has been a typical "sometimes it works" feature, that DC Rainmaker made many complaints about. It works very well now as far as I can tell.

For $400, the K2 is a better choice over an 830 if navigation and map usage is important, almost as good as my 1030.
Steve B. is online now  
Likes For Steve B.:
Old 01-03-22, 06:50 PM
  #9  
Koyote
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 5,074
Mentioned: 34 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4932 Post(s)
Liked 7,113 Times in 3,083 Posts
Originally Posted by sdmc530 View Post
I have evolved to the 1030, I can't see changing from it. Works awesome and like the interface way better than Wahoo. I wouldn't change. I like the idea of the K2 but the lack of overall real world testing or lack of way for me to test it kept me away from it. Just not much out on it.

If I were to have lots of cash and upgraded my power meter I would go sram PM and head unit though, those are legit! I don't need mapping as much as am a data freak.
If you buy it from their website you get a 45 day return privilege - I think they even pay the shipping both ways. You really can't lose.
Koyote is offline  
Likes For Koyote:
Old 01-03-22, 07:04 PM
  #10  
Steve B.
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: South shore, L.I., NY
Posts: 5,451

Bikes: Flyxii FR322, Cannondale Topstone, Miyata City Liner, Specialized Chisel, Specialized Epic Evo

Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2224 Post(s)
Liked 967 Times in 564 Posts
Not sure if it's real, but the legacy 1030 is at $429 at this site. That's a steal for a good unit.

https://avt.bike/products/garmin-edg...gn=sag_organic
Steve B. is online now  
Old 01-03-22, 09:27 PM
  #11  
fooferdoggie 
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 1,519
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 417 Post(s)
Liked 511 Times in 310 Posts
I just hate buying another garmin for that much and not getting anything different. so far if I take the garmin out of the silicone sleeve after it rains it has been better. but it looks like with a adaptor I can use my garmin mounts on the stem.
this is why I use my Bosch Nyon for navigation the screen is huge. but its s only practical on uploaded routes. it sucks on navigating on its own. but it does nto use a battery that has to be recharged its no drain. I have the big one its the old one on my tandem and the smaller nyon on my commuter. there also calculate how much range you have on your battery using topography as part of the range.



Last edited by fooferdoggie; 01-03-22 at 09:34 PM.
fooferdoggie is offline  
Old 01-04-22, 06:46 AM
  #12  
Trsnrtr
Super Moderator
 
Trsnrtr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Central Illinois
Posts: 21,111

Bikes: Giant Propel, Colnago V3, Co-Motion Supremo, ICE VTX, ICE VTX WC

Mentioned: 103 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9186 Post(s)
Liked 2,627 Times in 1,270 Posts
Originally Posted by Koyote View Post
If you buy it from their website you get a 45 day return privilege - I think they even pay the shipping both ways. You really can't lose.
And, you can trade in your old computer for a refund. I traded in an 810 that had started rebooting itself mid-rides. They are giving me a $100 for it. Have to hurry, though, you have to buy before January 6th.
__________________

-Dennis T







Trsnrtr is offline  
Likes For Trsnrtr:
Old 01-04-22, 08:38 AM
  #13  
fooferdoggie 
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 1,519
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 417 Post(s)
Liked 511 Times in 310 Posts
Originally Posted by Trsnrtr View Post
And, you can trade in your old computer for a refund. I traded in an 810 that had started rebooting itself mid-rides. They are giving me a $100 for it. Have to hurry, though, you have to buy before January 6th.
they would not take my 1030 with cracked face and cracked body.
fooferdoggie is offline  
Old 01-04-22, 09:03 AM
  #14  
Trsnrtr
Super Moderator
 
Trsnrtr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Central Illinois
Posts: 21,111

Bikes: Giant Propel, Colnago V3, Co-Motion Supremo, ICE VTX, ICE VTX WC

Mentioned: 103 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9186 Post(s)
Liked 2,627 Times in 1,270 Posts
Originally Posted by fooferdoggie View Post
they would not take my 1030 with cracked face and cracked body.
Yep, had to show in a pic that it worked. It seems odd, though, that they won't take units like yours. They say they're not refurbing them, just recycling the components.
__________________

-Dennis T







Trsnrtr is offline  
Old 01-04-22, 09:31 AM
  #15  
fooferdoggie 
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 1,519
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 417 Post(s)
Liked 511 Times in 310 Posts
Originally Posted by Trsnrtr View Post
Yep, had to show in a pic that it worked. It seems odd, though, that they won't take units like yours. They say they're not refurbing them, just recycling the components.
they my but it is beat up and cant afford to buy a new one right now.


fooferdoggie is offline  
Old 01-04-22, 09:42 AM
  #16  
Steve B.
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: South shore, L.I., NY
Posts: 5,451

Bikes: Flyxii FR322, Cannondale Topstone, Miyata City Liner, Specialized Chisel, Specialized Epic Evo

Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2224 Post(s)
Liked 967 Times in 564 Posts
Interesting that as I read the Hammerhead fine print on trade in, they do not mention trade in unit must be in XX condition.
Steve B. is online now  
Old 01-04-22, 01:22 PM
  #17  
Trsnrtr
Super Moderator
 
Trsnrtr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Central Illinois
Posts: 21,111

Bikes: Giant Propel, Colnago V3, Co-Motion Supremo, ICE VTX, ICE VTX WC

Mentioned: 103 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9186 Post(s)
Liked 2,627 Times in 1,270 Posts
Originally Posted by Steve B. View Post
Interesting that as I read the Hammerhead fine print on trade in, they do not mention trade in unit must be in XX condition.
It's been awhile since I traded mine in but if i recall, they want a pic of the back with the serial number and pic of the front boot screen.
__________________

-Dennis T







Trsnrtr is offline  
Old 01-04-22, 02:47 PM
  #18  
Seattle Forrest
Senior Member
 
Seattle Forrest's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 22,706
Mentioned: 80 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17094 Post(s)
Liked 9,000 Times in 5,051 Posts
Out of curiosity, what can they recycle?
Seattle Forrest is offline  
Old 01-04-22, 04:07 PM
  #19  
Trsnrtr
Super Moderator
 
Trsnrtr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Central Illinois
Posts: 21,111

Bikes: Giant Propel, Colnago V3, Co-Motion Supremo, ICE VTX, ICE VTX WC

Mentioned: 103 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9186 Post(s)
Liked 2,627 Times in 1,270 Posts
Originally Posted by Seattle Forrest View Post
Out of curiosity, what can they recycle?
From the site: “What happens to my old device?Your old cycling computer will be deconstructed and recycled to the fullest extent possible.” That’s all they say.

https://www.hammerhead.io/pages/trade-in-trade-up
__________________

-Dennis T







Trsnrtr is offline  
Old 01-04-22, 04:41 PM
  #20  
faulker479
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Sugar Land, TX
Posts: 146

Bikes: Synapse, Slate

Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 54 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 10 Times in 6 Posts
Have you tried to reach out to Garmin Customer Support to see if they will work with you on a replacement unit?
faulker479 is offline  
Likes For faulker479:
Old 01-08-22, 12:39 PM
  #21  
fooferdoggie 
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 1,519
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 417 Post(s)
Liked 511 Times in 310 Posts
well ordered the Karoo. I got my ppp loans forgiven so I feel rich (G) one thing that really annoys me about garmin is if I am in the basement at work or such were there is no signal and end my ride or when its charging and is done it will start a ride because it thinks I am moving because I have auto pause at 6mph. isa very annoying. having a speed sensor took care of it but thats not a real solution as the batteries don't last that long on them.
fooferdoggie is offline  
Old 01-08-22, 02:01 PM
  #22  
Steve B.
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: South shore, L.I., NY
Posts: 5,451

Bikes: Flyxii FR322, Cannondale Topstone, Miyata City Liner, Specialized Chisel, Specialized Epic Evo

Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2224 Post(s)
Liked 967 Times in 564 Posts
Originally Posted by fooferdoggie View Post
well ordered the Karoo. I got my ppp loans forgiven so I feel rich (G) one thing that really annoys me about garmin is if I am in the basement at work or such were there is no signal and end my ride or when its charging and is done it will start a ride because it thinks I am moving because I have auto pause at 6mph. isa very annoying. having a speed sensor took care of it but thats not a real solution as the batteries don't last that long on them.
Set pause to zero mph.
Steve B. is online now  
Old 01-08-22, 02:04 PM
  #23  
fooferdoggie 
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 1,519
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 417 Post(s)
Liked 511 Times in 310 Posts
Originally Posted by Steve B. View Post
Set pause to zero mph.
how would that work? the GPS defaults to something when it doesn't to get a signal like when it is done charging sometimes it turns on and starts running it shows 0 average speed. I have had several garmins that do this.
fooferdoggie is offline  
Old 01-08-22, 07:20 PM
  #24  
Steve B.
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: South shore, L.I., NY
Posts: 5,451

Bikes: Flyxii FR322, Cannondale Topstone, Miyata City Liner, Specialized Chisel, Specialized Epic Evo

Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2224 Post(s)
Liked 967 Times in 564 Posts
Originally Posted by fooferdoggie View Post
how would that work? the GPS defaults to something when it doesn't to get a signal like when it is done charging sometimes it turns on and starts running it shows 0 average speed. I have had several garmins that do this.
Ah, I understand what you are dealing with. I've seen my 1030 just power up when charging. I also have seen my unit power up if senses it's moving, as in I shove the bike in the back of my truck, the unit is powered off (or at least screen is dark, not necessarily the same thing), when I take bike out of truck, unit has self powered on. Done this a few times. It has not started a track recording though. Haven't figured it out yet. I know my Karoo 2 has no issues like this.
Steve B. is online now  
Old 01-08-22, 07:24 PM
  #25  
fooferdoggie 
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 1,519
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 417 Post(s)
Liked 511 Times in 310 Posts
Originally Posted by Steve B. View Post
Ah, I understand what you are dealing with. I've seen my 1030 just power up when charging. I also have seen my unit power up if senses it's moving, as in I shove the bike in the back of my truck, the unit is powered off (or at least screen is dark, not necessarily the same thing), when I take bike out of truck, unit has self powered on. Done this a few times. It has not started a track recording though. Haven't figured it out yet. I know my Karoo 2 has no issues like this.
I only have it power on when it is done charging. but when I stop my ride where it does not get a gps signal it will start back up if its not hooked to a speed sensor. it retains whatever speed it had when it lost its signal. Now that it has gotten glitchy it does it a lot more. See how long it takes to ge the Karoo from china.
fooferdoggie is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.