Need Help with Installing Maps on Garmin 530
#1
Should Be More Popular
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Malvern, PA (20 miles West of Philly)
Posts: 43,029
Bikes: 1986 Alpine (steel road bike), 2009 Ti Habenero, 2013 Specialized Roubaix
Mentioned: 560 Post(s)
Tagged: 2 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22573 Post(s)
Liked 8,918 Times
in
4,152 Posts
Need Help with Installing Maps on Garmin 530
From my other thread, you may know that the Garmin I bought came preloaded with maps for Asia, not USA.
I am on vacation in Asheville NC. I am trying to download/install the local maps so my GPS will work. I thought I did it right, but it's not working.
Here is what I did:
1. Went to BBBike.org site and selected GarminOSM (latin1) for file type. Made a box and created the map file. It was 75 MB.
2. Downloaded file and extracted files. The map file was called gmasupp.img, about 102Mb. I renamed it gmapsupp-Asheville.img and copied it into the "garmin" folder via my laptop. The file is definitely THERE (not a low memory problem)
However, when I go outside the unit does not reflect any local maps. It has the major interstates which it had before, but no local roads are showing.
Thanks in advance for any help!!
I am on vacation in Asheville NC. I am trying to download/install the local maps so my GPS will work. I thought I did it right, but it's not working.
Here is what I did:
1. Went to BBBike.org site and selected GarminOSM (latin1) for file type. Made a box and created the map file. It was 75 MB.
2. Downloaded file and extracted files. The map file was called gmasupp.img, about 102Mb. I renamed it gmapsupp-Asheville.img and copied it into the "garmin" folder via my laptop. The file is definitely THERE (not a low memory problem)
However, when I go outside the unit does not reflect any local maps. It has the major interstates which it had before, but no local roads are showing.
Thanks in advance for any help!!
#2
Senior Member
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Mich
Posts: 7,354
Bikes: RSO E-tire dropper fixie brifter
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked 2,945 Times
in
1,906 Posts
img? that doesnt jive. shouldnt it be a gpx?
__________________
-Oh Hey!
-Oh Hey!
#3
Should Be More Popular
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Malvern, PA (20 miles West of Philly)
Posts: 43,029
Bikes: 1986 Alpine (steel road bike), 2009 Ti Habenero, 2013 Specialized Roubaix
Mentioned: 560 Post(s)
Tagged: 2 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22573 Post(s)
Liked 8,918 Times
in
4,152 Posts
#4
I'm good to go!
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Mississippi
Posts: 14,949
Bikes: Tarmac Disc Comp Di2 - 2020
Mentioned: 51 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6177 Post(s)
Liked 4,794 Times
in
3,306 Posts
Many of this guys product reviews and help blogs are a little like trying to get a sip of water from a fire hydrant. But you might get some clues from it...
https://www.dcrainmaker.com/2019/08/...rmin-edge.html
https://www.dcrainmaker.com/2019/08/...rmin-edge.html
#5
Should Be More Popular
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Malvern, PA (20 miles West of Philly)
Posts: 43,029
Bikes: 1986 Alpine (steel road bike), 2009 Ti Habenero, 2013 Specialized Roubaix
Mentioned: 560 Post(s)
Tagged: 2 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22573 Post(s)
Liked 8,918 Times
in
4,152 Posts
Many of this guys product reviews and help blogs are a little like trying to get a sip of water from a fire hydrant. But you might get some clues from it...
https://www.dcrainmaker.com/2019/08/...rmin-edge.html
https://www.dcrainmaker.com/2019/08/...rmin-edge.html
#7
Senior Member
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Far beyond the pale horizon.
Posts: 14,258
Mentioned: 31 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4244 Post(s)
Liked 1,348 Times
in
935 Posts
For the 1030 (the 530 should be the same):
Home -> Settings -> Profile -> Road/whatever -> Navigation -> Map -> Map Information (select map) -> list of maps -> enable the map you want
I just tried it with a map for my area on a 1030+ and it worked as expected.
Last edited by njkayaker; 05-03-22 at 05:31 PM.
#8
Should Be More Popular
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Malvern, PA (20 miles West of Philly)
Posts: 43,029
Bikes: 1986 Alpine (steel road bike), 2009 Ti Habenero, 2013 Specialized Roubaix
Mentioned: 560 Post(s)
Tagged: 2 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22573 Post(s)
Liked 8,918 Times
in
4,152 Posts
The map should show up in the map list on the device.
For the 1030 (the 530 should be the same):
Home -> Settings -> Profile -> Road/whatever -> Navigation -> Map -> Map Information (select map) -> list of maps -> enable the map you want
I just tried it with a map for my area on a 1030+ and it worked as expected.
For the 1030 (the 530 should be the same):
Home -> Settings -> Profile -> Road/whatever -> Navigation -> Map -> Map Information (select map) -> list of maps -> enable the map you want
I just tried it with a map for my area on a 1030+ and it worked as expected.
edit: just for fun, I deleted and re-copied this file into the Garmin. Still not working and not showing up as a map. Hmm....grrrr!
Last edited by datlas; 05-03-22 at 05:45 PM.
#9
Senior Member
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Far beyond the pale horizon.
Posts: 14,258
Mentioned: 31 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4244 Post(s)
Liked 1,348 Times
in
935 Posts
If you don't see it in the list, you won't see the map (picture) on the unit.
The maps have ID numbers and they are supposed to be unique for the maps you have installed.
The sources for maps will tend to use the same ID.
Create a directory under \Garmin and call it "bbmaps" ("\Garmin\bbmaps") and move the other US maps to it. (The idea is to remove those maps as a potential complication.)
Last edited by njkayaker; 05-03-22 at 05:46 PM.
#10
Senior Member
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 23,208
Mentioned: 89 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18883 Post(s)
Liked 10,646 Times
in
6,054 Posts
I checked this. The pre-installed Asia maps are there. The Pennsylvania map I downloaded initially is there. The LA map I downloaded is there. But the Asheville map which is clearly in the device directory is not in the unit. Any advice?
edit: just for fun, I deleted and re-copied this file into the Garmin. Still not working and not showing up as a map. Hmm....grrrr!
edit: just for fun, I deleted and re-copied this file into the Garmin. Still not working and not showing up as a map. Hmm....grrrr!
If that doesn't work, delete the img file and create a new one with slightly different boundaries. The file could be corrupted or something.
#11
Senior Member
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Far beyond the pale horizon.
Posts: 14,258
Mentioned: 31 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4244 Post(s)
Liked 1,348 Times
in
935 Posts
(The img file is ignored if it's in \Garmin\NewFiles.)
Copying the img file to \Garmin is the correct thing to do.
It also worked for the other map files.
#12
Should Be More Popular
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Malvern, PA (20 miles West of Philly)
Posts: 43,029
Bikes: 1986 Alpine (steel road bike), 2009 Ti Habenero, 2013 Specialized Roubaix
Mentioned: 560 Post(s)
Tagged: 2 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22573 Post(s)
Liked 8,918 Times
in
4,152 Posts
OK I figured out the problem. I had downloaded the OSM maps as OSM files. I have Open Street Maps on the brain and thought that was the right format.
I re-read DCR's instructions and of course he said use openfietsmap lite format, so I retried it and that works.
It's frustrating that there are so many formats of OSM and the OSM format does NOT work, but the openfietsmap lite version does.
At least I got this working.
I re-read DCR's instructions and of course he said use openfietsmap lite format, so I retried it and that works.
It's frustrating that there are so many formats of OSM and the OSM format does NOT work, but the openfietsmap lite version does.
At least I got this working.
Likes For datlas:
#13
Senior Member
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Far beyond the pale horizon.
Posts: 14,258
Mentioned: 31 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4244 Post(s)
Liked 1,348 Times
in
935 Posts
OK I figured out the problem. I had downloaded the OSM maps as OSM files. I have Open Street Maps on the brain and thought that was the right format.
I re-read DCR's instructions and of course he said use openfietsmap lite format, so I retried it and that works.
It's frustrating that there are so many formats of OSM and the OSM format does NOT work, but the openfietsmap lite version does.
At least I got this working.
I re-read DCR's instructions and of course he said use openfietsmap lite format, so I retried it and that works.
It's frustrating that there are so many formats of OSM and the OSM format does NOT work, but the openfietsmap lite version does.
At least I got this working.
Any of the ones with "Garmin * (latin1)" will work*.
The difference between them is how they look (the page shows you a sample of what the map will look like). The "openfietsmap" versions are designed to highlight things (like cycleways) that are more useful for cycling.
(Even the "opensea" version will work but won't be useful unless you are on a boat (on the water).)
-----------------------------------------------
* I tried the "Garmin OSM (latin1)" version and it works fine.
Last edited by njkayaker; 05-03-22 at 06:36 PM.
#14
Senior Member
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 23,208
Mentioned: 89 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18883 Post(s)
Liked 10,646 Times
in
6,054 Posts
Glad you got it working, @datlas.
#15
Should Be More Popular
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Malvern, PA (20 miles West of Philly)
Posts: 43,029
Bikes: 1986 Alpine (steel road bike), 2009 Ti Habenero, 2013 Specialized Roubaix
Mentioned: 560 Post(s)
Tagged: 2 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22573 Post(s)
Liked 8,918 Times
in
4,152 Posts
There are quite a lot of formats provided.
Any of the ones with "Garmin * (latin1)" will work*.
The difference between them is how they look (the page shows you a sample of what the map will look like). The "openfietsmap" versions are designed to highlight things (like cycleways) that are more useful for cycling.
(Even the "opensea" version will work but won't be useful unless you are on a boat (on the water).)
-----------------------------------------------
* I tried the "Garmin OSM (latin1)" version and it works fine.
Any of the ones with "Garmin * (latin1)" will work*.
The difference between them is how they look (the page shows you a sample of what the map will look like). The "openfietsmap" versions are designed to highlight things (like cycleways) that are more useful for cycling.
(Even the "opensea" version will work but won't be useful unless you are on a boat (on the water).)
-----------------------------------------------
* I tried the "Garmin OSM (latin1)" version and it works fine.
#16
Senior Member
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Far beyond the pale horizon.
Posts: 14,258
Mentioned: 31 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4244 Post(s)
Liked 1,348 Times
in
935 Posts
I believe you. But for whatever reason the OSM file did not work for me. I am not tech savvy enough to even speculate why, just happy I did get it to work. I still don’t really like the 530 and would love to go back to my simple 130 if only the battery would last (see other thread).
The 530 can be set up to work not too differently from the 130. Having a touch screen makes things easier.
Hopefully, the 530 ends up working for you.
#17
Happy With My Bikes
Join Date: Sep 2020
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 2,180
Bikes: Hi-Ten bike boomers, a Trek Domane and some projects
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 880 Post(s)
Liked 2,304 Times
in
1,114 Posts
__________________
"It is the unknown around the corner that turns my wheels." -- Heinz Stücke
"It is the unknown around the corner that turns my wheels." -- Heinz Stücke