Go Back  Bike Forums > Bike Forums > Road Cycling
Reload this Page >

STRAVA---I did what?

Notices
Road Cycling “It is by riding a bicycle that you learn the contours of a country best, since you have to sweat up the hills and coast down them. Thus you remember them as they actually are, while in a motor car only a high hill impresses you, and you have no such accurate remembrance of country you have driven through as you gain by riding a bicycle.” -- Ernest Hemingway

STRAVA---I did what?

Old 06-21-21, 08:49 AM
  #1  
bruce19
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
bruce19's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Lebanon (Liberty Hill), CT
Posts: 7,919

Bikes: CAAD 12, MASI Gran Criterium S, Colnago World Cup CX & Guru steel

Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1491 Post(s)
Liked 923 Times in 549 Posts
STRAVA---I did what?

I have this route I've been riding for the past 10 years. I think I've been on STRAVA for the past 6 years. On this route there are 4 segments. The last 2 basically run one after the other. I did not create them. I use them to gauge my fitness and to see if I'm slowing down as I age. (Turned 75 on Juneteenth). So, a few days ago I completed this ride (17.4 mi) and then checked STRAVA to see the results. Instead of 4 segments there were only 2 listed. The last 2 were missing. So, I clicked on the appropriate box only to be told that the 2 that were missing were due to my having "deviated" from the route. I didn't. And, it's virtually impossible to do that without riding through people's yard. What just happened?
bruce19 is offline  
Old 06-21-21, 08:50 AM
  #2  
cb400bill
Follow Your Arrow
 
cb400bill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Kalamazoo MI
Posts: 19,679

Bikes: Fuji SL2.1 Carbon Di2 Cannondale Synapse Alloy 4 Trek Checkpoint ALR gravel Viscount Aerospace Pro

Mentioned: 46 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2512 Post(s)
Liked 3,280 Times in 1,998 Posts
Glitch.

go re-ride it.
__________________
How did we get here?





cb400bill is offline  
Old 06-21-21, 09:24 AM
  #3  
caloso
Senior Member
 
caloso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Sacramento, California, USA
Posts: 40,323

Bikes: Specialized Tarmac, Canyon Exceed, Specialized Transition, Ellsworth Roots, Ridley Excalibur

Mentioned: 66 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2720 Post(s)
Liked 2,436 Times in 1,129 Posts
GPS glitch.
caloso is online now  
Likes For caloso:
Old 06-21-21, 09:56 AM
  #4  
big john
Senior Member
 
big john's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: In the foothills of Los Angeles County
Posts: 17,306
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3285 Post(s)
Liked 2,592 Times in 1,428 Posts
You're a deviant who deviated.
big john is offline  
Likes For big john:
Old 06-21-21, 10:04 AM
  #5  
genejockey 
Klaatu..Verata..Necktie?
 
genejockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 6,825

Bikes: Canyon Endurace, 105; Battaglin MAX, Chorus; Bianchi 928 Veloce; Ritchey Road Logic, Dura Ace; Cannondale R500 RX100; Schwinn Circuit, Sante; Lotus Supreme, Dura Ace

Mentioned: 20 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3461 Post(s)
Liked 3,687 Times in 1,861 Posts
Yeah, I have found that although usually Strava's really spot on, sometimes it's irritatingly wrong. I wanted to pace myself on a local climb to see if I could better my time, so I 'starred' the segment on Strava. EVERY SINGLE TIME I tried to ride it, half a mile into the climb it told me I was 'Off Route' and the segment following thingie stopped working. On another climb, it mapped me completely off the road, though you could see the track following it, turn by turn, as id I were riding in the woods NEAR it. In both those cases, there are a lot of trees, which is probably the issue. But another time, I was trying for a PR on 5 mile segment that's all open. I did a slow roll and a U-turn before the start, and for some reason it started tracking my on that segment before the U-turn! Added at least 20 seconds. Weird.
__________________
"Don't take life so serious-it ain't nohow permanent."
genejockey is offline  
Old 06-21-21, 10:14 AM
  #6  
spelger
Senior Member
 
spelger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: reno, nv
Posts: 1,037

Bikes: yes, i have one

Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 502 Post(s)
Liked 474 Times in 279 Posts
not entirely sure that is a strava problem, i would expect strava to just process the data it is given from the GPS part of your bike computer or smart phone. as the saying goes...garbage in...garbage out. i see some funny stuff from time to time on my routes. mostly near cliff sides or buildings near the road like downtown. but even then strava is pretty good at correcting for this. maybe not during the ride though. all my rides are captured uising CycleMeter and then uploaded later.
spelger is offline  
Old 06-21-21, 10:57 AM
  #7  
DiabloScott
It's MY mountain
 
DiabloScott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Mt.Diablo
Posts: 9,307

Bikes: Klein, Merckx, Trek

Mentioned: 61 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3020 Post(s)
Liked 1,043 Times in 599 Posts
Originally Posted by UCantTouchThis View Post
Did the "hidden segments" show at the bottom of the segment page?

I ask because I have spoken with several other riders who do not know about some of the strava features. I spoke with some dude yesterday talking about Strava. He mentioned how cool the site was so I asked if he viewed the FLY BY feature. The what ?!
I know lots of folks who have never looked at Strava's web page - they do everything on their phone and features like FlyBy aren't on the app.

Regarding segments, I have created quite a few very popular ones, and I was careful to put the start point about 5 meters past the actual point, and the finish about 5 meters before the actual point. Thinking that if you ride up to the start line and then stop to wait for buddies or drink some water that you'd otherwise trigger the clock while you're waiting, and if you stop right at the finish you might NOT trigger the clock. So 5 meters accounts for the fudge in the GPS location.
DiabloScott is offline  
Likes For DiabloScott:
Old 06-21-21, 11:09 AM
  #8  
HTupolev
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Seattle
Posts: 3,922
Mentioned: 40 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1788 Post(s)
Liked 961 Times in 473 Posts
Originally Posted by bruce19 View Post
I have this route I've been riding for the past 10 years. I think I've been on STRAVA for the past 6 years. On this route there are 4 segments. The last 2 basically run one after the other. I did not create them. I use them to gauge my fitness and to see if I'm slowing down as I age. (Turned 75 on Juneteenth). So, a few days ago I completed this ride (17.4 mi) and then checked STRAVA to see the results. Instead of 4 segments there were only 2 listed. The last 2 were missing. So, I clicked on the appropriate box only to be told that the 2 that were missing were due to my having "deviated" from the route. I didn't. And, it's virtually impossible to do that without riding through people's yard. What just happened?
GPS receivers aren't always very accurate. Strava allows a lot of positional fudging to make segment matching ever work at all. If you look at the map on the screen on Strava's website where it says you "deviated", it shows the GPS track it uses for the segment and your GPS track.
HTupolev is offline  
Likes For HTupolev:
Old 06-21-21, 11:17 AM
  #9  
smashndash
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 1,237

Bikes: 2017 Specialized Allez Sprint Comp

Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 742 Post(s)
Liked 270 Times in 188 Posts
I've seen some incredibly bad GPS units before. One guy had a lezyne that would never track segments with turns correctly. Another had an old Garmin... 500? that had a really bad sample rate or something. He got some INSANE times on short segments.

Don't blame strava. It's almost certainly your GPS.
smashndash is offline  
Old 06-21-21, 12:54 PM
  #10  
bruce19
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
bruce19's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Lebanon (Liberty Hill), CT
Posts: 7,919

Bikes: CAAD 12, MASI Gran Criterium S, Colnago World Cup CX & Guru steel

Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1491 Post(s)
Liked 923 Times in 549 Posts
Originally Posted by smashndash View Post
I've seen some incredibly bad GPS units before. One guy had a lezyne that would never track segments with turns correctly. Another had an old Garmin... 500? that had a really bad sample rate or something. He got some INSANE times on short segments.

Don't blame strava. It's almost certainly your GPS.
I thought that too but it's always worked and it worked today on the same route. Actually just got back from riding it. So humid. Sweating like crazy.
bruce19 is offline  
Old 06-21-21, 12:57 PM
  #11  
bruce19
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
bruce19's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Lebanon (Liberty Hill), CT
Posts: 7,919

Bikes: CAAD 12, MASI Gran Criterium S, Colnago World Cup CX & Guru steel

Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1491 Post(s)
Liked 923 Times in 549 Posts
Originally Posted by UCantTouchThis View Post
Did the "hidden segments" show at the bottom of the segment page?

I ask because I have spoken with several other riders who do not know about some of the strava features. I spoke with some dude yesterday talking about Strava. He mentioned how cool the site was so I asked if he viewed the FLY BY feature. The what ?!
Nope. It wasn't in Hidden Segments. More accurately there was no Hidden Segments displayed.
bruce19 is offline  
Likes For bruce19:
Old 06-21-21, 12:58 PM
  #12  
bruce19
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
bruce19's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Lebanon (Liberty Hill), CT
Posts: 7,919

Bikes: CAAD 12, MASI Gran Criterium S, Colnago World Cup CX & Guru steel

Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1491 Post(s)
Liked 923 Times in 549 Posts
Originally Posted by cb400bill View Post
Glitch.

go re-ride it.
Just got in from re-riding it. It all showed up on STRAVA.
bruce19 is offline  
Likes For bruce19:
Old 06-21-21, 01:00 PM
  #13  
bruce19
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
bruce19's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Lebanon (Liberty Hill), CT
Posts: 7,919

Bikes: CAAD 12, MASI Gran Criterium S, Colnago World Cup CX & Guru steel

Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1491 Post(s)
Liked 923 Times in 549 Posts
Originally Posted by big john View Post
You're a deviant who deviated.
I would like to object but I can't.
bruce19 is offline  
Likes For bruce19:
Old 06-21-21, 01:29 PM
  #14  
spelger
Senior Member
 
spelger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: reno, nv
Posts: 1,037

Bikes: yes, i have one

Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 502 Post(s)
Liked 474 Times in 279 Posts
Originally Posted by bruce19 View Post
I thought that too but it's always worked and it worked today on the same route. Actually just got back from riding it. So humid. Sweating like crazy.
satellites are not always in the same position. perhaps in the case where things did not work right the stars satellites were aligned just right.
spelger is offline  
Likes For spelger:
Old 06-22-21, 04:06 AM
  #15  
bruce19
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
bruce19's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Lebanon (Liberty Hill), CT
Posts: 7,919

Bikes: CAAD 12, MASI Gran Criterium S, Colnago World Cup CX & Guru steel

Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1491 Post(s)
Liked 923 Times in 549 Posts
Originally Posted by spelger View Post
satellites are not always in the same position. perhaps in the case where things did not work right the stars satellites were aligned just right.
Oh no! Human made astrology.
bruce19 is offline  
Old 06-22-21, 04:21 AM
  #16  
Bald Paul
Senior Member
 
Bald Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 378
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 174 Post(s)
Liked 254 Times in 127 Posts
I've used that "GPS error" excuse several times, usually after the police show up and inquire about my travels.

Danged ankle monitor.......
Bald Paul is offline  
Old 06-22-21, 07:42 AM
  #17  
Helderberg
Senior Member
 
Helderberg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Rolesville NC
Posts: 717

Bikes: Had an old Columbia in the 80's, here a used Schwinn hybrid, now a Cannondale Quick 3 and a Topstone 105..

Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 199 Post(s)
Liked 217 Times in 107 Posts
I was getting strange Strava data before I bought my Wahoo so I ran both Strava and Ride with GPS. I found, for no good reason, that the Ride w/GPS was more consistent/accurate (?) in my location. Once I got the Bolt it has all seemed to have worked itself out. I download both Ride and Strava from the Bolt and I get good data as the GPS is now handled strictly by my Bolt. Just my situation and what ended up working for me.
Be safe, Frank.
Helderberg is offline  
Old 06-22-21, 11:35 AM
  #18  
dmanthree
Senior Member
 
dmanthree's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Northeastern MA, USA
Posts: 1,432

Bikes: 2017 Roubaix

Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 545 Post(s)
Liked 192 Times in 132 Posts
When forced to choose between Strava and reality, you should always choose Strava.
dmanthree is offline  
Likes For dmanthree:
Old 06-22-21, 06:21 PM
  #19  
bruce19
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
bruce19's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Lebanon (Liberty Hill), CT
Posts: 7,919

Bikes: CAAD 12, MASI Gran Criterium S, Colnago World Cup CX & Guru steel

Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1491 Post(s)
Liked 923 Times in 549 Posts
Originally Posted by dmanthree View Post
When forced to choose between Strava and reality, you should always choose Strava.
What's reality?
bruce19 is offline  
Old 06-22-21, 09:33 PM
  #20  
HTupolev
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Seattle
Posts: 3,922
Mentioned: 40 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1788 Post(s)
Liked 961 Times in 473 Posts
Originally Posted by bruce19 View Post
What's reality?
Strava.
HTupolev is offline  
Likes For HTupolev:
Old 06-23-21, 01:22 AM
  #21  
canklecat
Me duelen las nalgas
 
canklecat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Texas
Posts: 13,016

Bikes: Centurion Ironman, Trek 5900, Univega Via Carisma, Globe Carmel

Mentioned: 191 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4268 Post(s)
Liked 2,232 Times in 1,441 Posts
Happens occasionally on my rides and runs. GPS is just a guestimate on my phones and bike computer. Usually it's pretty close but it depends on weather, cloud cover, regional storms, tree cover, buildings, RFI/EMI, etc.

Even on the same phone I get slightly different results from different apps -- Wahoo Fitness, Strava, MapMyWhatever, etc. Then Strava reinterprets data uploaded from other apps and devices.

If any particular ride or run is important to me -- trying to PRs, etc. -- I'll use at least one backup device or app.

Strava has options to refresh activity achievements, and to recalculate estimates for distance and elevation. Sometimes those will restore missing segments. Not always.

Cropping within Strava can sometimes bugger up ride/run data, so use that option cautiously. Occasionally I'll crop the start/end of a ride or run because I stopped to chat with a neighbor. That can make my average speed seem much slower than the actual ride time. But cropping can lose segments near my usual home base start/stop. So I'll use another app other than Strava to record my rides and runs -- usually Wahoo Fitness. If cropping screws up the Strava log, I'll delete it and re-upload it. But you can't do that if you use only Strava. Any changes or deletions are permanent. So I almost never use Strava as my only log.

Last edited by canklecat; 06-23-21 at 01:25 AM.
canklecat is offline  
Old 06-23-21, 04:40 AM
  #22  
CliffordK
Senior Member
 
CliffordK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Eugene, Oregon, USA
Posts: 26,052
Mentioned: 209 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14441 Post(s)
Liked 2,428 Times in 1,810 Posts
I've been off of Strava for a while, but in the past I have seen some wicked data jumps.

At least one local segment goes over an overpass, but most of the top 10 riders went under the overpass.

Oh, and a segment parallel to the freeway picking up the occasional person logging Strava.

I wonder if this "off route" is a new feature??? How far off of route?

Here is an older segment up in Portland. Whoever input the segment did a couple of driveway stops. So, is everyone else flagged as "off route"?

The segment is now flagged as "dangerous"... too much work? Or perhaps someone attempted to straighten it out.

https://www.strava.com/segments/3884813

Last edited by CliffordK; 06-23-21 at 04:44 AM.
CliffordK is offline  
Old 06-23-21, 09:08 AM
  #23  
dmanthree
Senior Member
 
dmanthree's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Northeastern MA, USA
Posts: 1,432

Bikes: 2017 Roubaix

Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 545 Post(s)
Liked 192 Times in 132 Posts
Originally Posted by bruce19 View Post
What's reality?
A question addressed by our most brilliant minds.

https://www.tandfonline.com/doi/abs/...nalCode=rtpq20
dmanthree is offline  
Old 06-23-21, 05:44 PM
  #24  
bruce19
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
bruce19's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Lebanon (Liberty Hill), CT
Posts: 7,919

Bikes: CAAD 12, MASI Gran Criterium S, Colnago World Cup CX & Guru steel

Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1491 Post(s)
Liked 923 Times in 549 Posts
Originally Posted by dmanthree View Post
A question addressed by our most brilliant minds.

https://www.tandfonline.com/doi/abs/...nalCode=rtpq20
Nick Danger.
bruce19 is offline  
Likes For bruce19:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.