Go Back  Bike Forums > Bike Forums > Bicycle Mechanics
Reload this Page >

Di2 shifters not recognized

Notices
Bicycle Mechanics Broken bottom bracket? Tacoed wheel? If you're having problems with your bicycle, or just need help fixing a flat, drop in here for the latest on bicycle mechanics & bicycle maintenance.

Di2 shifters not recognized

Old 01-13-23, 08:32 PM
  #1  
scutchin
Newbie
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 17 Times in 11 Posts
Di2 shifters not recognized

Both shifters on my Di2 just stopped working tonight. Neither shifts, the top buttons don't change my Garmin screens like they used to, and neither E-tube mobile app or the Windows based E-tube recognize the shifters.

I have it on my trainer and have been loosening the shifters to align them a little since the left one was a little lower, but only moved it up a few mm.

On the inside of each shifter under the really hard to pull up rubber boots there are 2 wires on the right shifter and one on the left, plus a dummy plug on the left. I made sure those were all the way in with the little tool Shimano includes.

Are there maybe other wires I'm not aware of? Do I need to take the shifters completely off, if so how I do that (unwrap handlebar tape?!)

Please help, I'm lost!!


The only 2 wires I see (right shifter)

E-tube doesn't recognize either shifter.

Last edited by scutchin; 01-13-23 at 08:46 PM. Reason: Added images
scutchin is offline  
Old 01-13-23, 08:47 PM
  #2  
Steve B.
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: South shore, L.I., NY
Posts: 6,165

Bikes: Flyxii FR322, Cannondale Topstone, Miyata City Liner, Specialized Chisel, Specialized Epic Evo

Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2745 Post(s)
Liked 1,477 Times in 858 Posts
Originally Posted by scutchin View Post
Both shifters on my Di2 just stopped working tonight. Neither shifts, the top buttons don't change my Garmin screens like they used to, and neither E-tube mobile app or the Windows based E-tube recognize the shifters.

I have it on my trainer and have been loosening the shifters to align them a little since the left one was a little lower, but only moved it up a few mm.

On the inside of each shifter under the really hard to pull up rubber boots there are 2 wires on the right shifter and one on the left, plus a dummy plug on the left. I made sure those were all the way in with the little tool Shimano includes.

Are there maybe other wires I'm not aware of? Do I need to take the shifters completely off, if so how I do that (unwrap handlebar tape?!)

Please help, I'm lost!!


The only 2 wires I see (right shifter)

E-tube doesn't recognize either shifter.
The right e-tube connector does not look like its seated.
Steve B. is offline  
Likes For Steve B.:
Old 01-13-23, 09:18 PM
  #3  
scutchin
Newbie
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 17 Times in 11 Posts
Originally Posted by Steve B. View Post
The right e-tube connector does not look like its seated.
BOOM!! That was it, thank you so much for noticing!!

I tried using the little Shimano tool to press them on the way on, but I guess it just couldn't push hard enough. I ended up using needle nose pliers, I could hear the "click". They messed up the outside of the housing a little, but they work so I can't complain.

Thanks again!

AFTER:

scutchin is offline  
Likes For scutchin:
Old 01-13-23, 10:58 PM
  #4  
Steve B.
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: South shore, L.I., NY
Posts: 6,165

Bikes: Flyxii FR322, Cannondale Topstone, Miyata City Liner, Specialized Chisel, Specialized Epic Evo

Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2745 Post(s)
Liked 1,477 Times in 858 Posts
Yes, I can see it would be hard to get the Shimano tool in there unless you pealed back the bar tape.
Steve B. is offline  
Old 01-13-23, 11:18 PM
  #5  
Polaris OBark
ignominious poltroon
 
Polaris OBark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2022
Posts: 2,489
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1429 Post(s)
Liked 2,113 Times in 1,148 Posts
I've had more consistent luck snapping them in by pushing with a fingernail than that plastic tool. That way you can feel the click, even if you can't hear it.

I was going to suggest pulling all of the shifter wires out, and re-seating them, but am glad to hear it was much simpler.
Polaris OBark is offline  
Old 01-15-23, 01:36 PM
  #6  
TerryDi2C
Di2 fanatic
 
TerryDi2C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 134
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 49 Post(s)
Liked 57 Times in 36 Posts
Next time you take the handlebar tape off, make sure there is a little excess wire at the shifter. That'll prevent you from pulling the wires loose by accident ;-)

TerryDi2C is offline  
Old 01-17-23, 03:30 PM
  #7  
momoman
Full Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 225

Bikes: 2013 Wilier Gran Turismo, 1983 Trek 760, 80's Colnago Super, 90's De Rosa SLX, 2009 Waterford 22 Series Singlespeed, 85 Medici Pro Strada, De Rosa Alumino frameset, Dave Molten Fuso frameset, 70's beater Peugeot PX10

Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 112 Post(s)
Liked 171 Times in 78 Posts
Originally Posted by TerryDi2C View Post
Next time you take the handlebar tape off, make sure there is a little excess wire at the shifter. That'll prevent you from pulling the wires loose by accident ;-)

Yes! Iíve learned the hard way. On a group ride as we were beginning a climb my FD stopped working. I didnít have enough slack on the cable and the connector came undone. When I got home I plugged it back in but the following week or so it happened again! I finally unwrapped my bar tape and gave the cable more slack before rewrapping the bar tape.
momoman is offline  
Likes For momoman:
Old 01-20-23, 10:55 AM
  #8  
scutchin
Newbie
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 17 Times in 11 Posts
Great idea! I little disappointed that Specialized had zero slack in the wires. I wasn't even moving them to adjust, one was a little lower so I was just realligning it a couple of mm. Maybe I should have riased one instead of lowering the other, but still a couple of mm shouldn't have been enough to pull the wire.

Originally Posted by TerryDi2C View Post
Next time you take the handlebar tape off, make sure there is a little excess wire at the shifter. That'll prevent you from pulling the wires loose by accident ;-)

scutchin is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2023 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.